Radio Schedules

August, 2020
S M T W Th F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

NPR 89.1

Wednesday, August 12, 2020
Time
Show
12 a.m.

BBC World News Service

5 a.m.

Morning Edition

9 a.m.

1-A

11 a.m.

Here and Now (Radio)

1 p.m.

Fresh Air (Radio)

2 p.m.

The World (Radio)

3 p.m.

Marketplace (Radio)

3:30 p.m.

The Daily (Radio)

4 p.m.

All Things Considered

6:30 p.m.

Marketplace (Radio)

7 p.m.

1-A

9 p.m.

The Daily (Radio)

9:30 p.m.

Marketplace (Radio)

10 p.m.

Travels With Rick Steves (Radio)

11 p.m.

The Splendid Table (Radio)

Classical 90.5

Wednesday, August 12, 2020
Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona