Radio Schedules

August, 2020
S M T W Th F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

NPR 89.1

Saturday, August 15, 2020
Time
Show
12 a.m.

BBC World News Service

5 a.m.

Tech Nation (Radio)

10 a.m.

Wait, Wait...don't Tell Me! (Radio)

11 a.m.

Freakonomics (Radio)

12 p.m.

Hidden Brain (Radio)

1 p.m.

Ted Radio Hour (Radio)

2 p.m.

Planet Money & How I Built This (Radio)

3 p.m.

Arizona Spotlight (Radio)

3:30 p.m.

The Buzz (Radio)

4 p.m.

All Things Considered Weekend

5 p.m.

Tech Nation (Radio)

6 p.m.

Wait, Wait...don't Tell Me! (Radio)

7 p.m.

Freakonomics (Radio)

8 p.m.

Hidden Brain (Radio)

9 p.m.

Ted Radio Hour (Radio)

10 p.m.

Planet Money & How I Built This (Radio)

11 p.m.

Latino Usa (Radio)

Classical 90.5

Saturday, August 15, 2020
Time
Show
6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona