Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2018
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Thursday, October 18, 2018

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

6:17 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Symphonic Sketches

6:26 a.m.

Rameau – Gavotte And Variations

6:37 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:40 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 211

7:07 a.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From "Macbeth"

7:18 a.m.

Couperin, F. – L'Apothéose De Corelli

7:34 a.m.

Benda – Scherzi Notturni

7:49 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

8:07 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, "Feux Follets"

8:11 a.m.

Viotti – Violin Concerto No. 22 In A, G. 97

8:39 a.m.

Falla – Dance From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

8:43 a.m.

Mahler – Rückert Lieder

9 a.m.

Bach – Bist Du Bei Mir From The "Anna Magdalena Notebook," Bwv 508

9:04 a.m.

Adams – Eros Piano

9:19 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 2 From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 64

10 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In G For Violin, Oboe, Gamba And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Corigliano – Violin Sonata

10:32 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 8

11 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

11:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, "Eroica"

11:30 a.m.

Rota – Suite From "La Strada"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

12:13 p.m.

Rodrigo – Tonadilla

12:23 p.m.

Eberl – Potpourri In E-Flat, Op. 44

12:35 p.m.

Chávez – Suite From "The Daughter Of Colchis"

1 p.m.

Perle – Triptych

1:10 p.m.

Purcell – Suite For Brass

1:21 p.m.

Goldmark – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 25

2 p.m.

Godfrey – Lightscape

2:13 p.m.

Baksa – Flute Sonata No. 2

2:27 p.m.

Barber – Music For A Scene From Shelley, Op. 7

2:38 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Trio In E, K. 542

3 p.m.

Françaix – Wind Quintet No. 2

3:19 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

3:24 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, "Sinfonia Espansiva"

4:06 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Arias (2) From "Tamerlano"

4:26 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 6 In F

4:31 p.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

4:43 p.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Trio Sonata In E For Flute, Oboe D'Amore And Continuo

5:06 p.m.

Kraus – Larghetto

5:07 p.m.

Anonymous – Brian Boru'S March

5:10 p.m.

Liszt – Grand Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano, S. 128

5:27 p.m.

Schreker – Prelude To A Drama

5:47 p.m.

Bull – The King'S Hunt

5:51 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

6:01 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 8, Op. 102

6:12 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 0 In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Bruch – Pieces For Clarinet, Viola And Piano, Op. 83
Beethoven – String Quartet No. 10 In E-Flat, Op. 74, "Harp"
9 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 12 No. 1
Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75
Saariaho – Tocar
Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 In D, Op. 108
11 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona