Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2018
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Arlen – Fantasy On "The Wizard Of Oz"

6:14 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 2 No. 2

6:27 a.m.

Wagner – March From "Tannhäuser"

6:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Sevilla From "Suite Española," Op. 47

7:12 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 1

7:23 a.m.

Alkan – Preludes (25), Op. 31 (Selections)

7:30 a.m.

Copland – Suite From "Our Town"

7:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

7:54 a.m.

Walton – Coronation March, "Crown Imperial"

8:07 a.m.

Di Curtis – Tu, Ca Nun Chiagne!

8:10 a.m.

Ketèlbey – In A Persian Market

8:18 a.m.

Gyrowetz – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 44 No. 2

8:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Theatrical Introduction In B-Flat, Op. 4 No. 3

8:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Waltzes From "Der Rosenkavalier"

9 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

9:11 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Two Violettes, Strings And Continuo

9:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In G, Hob. Xv:25, "Gypsy"

9:34 a.m.

Poulenc – Gloria In G

10 a.m.

Hovhaness – Vijag

10:04 a.m.

Dvorák – Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 66

10:17 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Trio No. 2 In E-Flat, D. 929

11 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "In Questa Reggia" From Turandot

11:06 a.m.

Byrd – The Battle, From "My Lady Nevell'S Book"

11:19 a.m.

Schadenbauer – March, "Die Presse"

11:23 a.m.

Schmidt – Quintet In G For Piano Left-Hand And Strings

12:06 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "In Coena Domini"

12:13 p.m.

Boieldieu – Overture To "La Dame Blanche"

12:21 p.m.

Piston – Sonatina For Violin And Harpsichord

12:35 p.m.

Grieg – Holberg Suite, Op. 40

1 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "Allein Gott In Der Höh' Sei Ehr'," Bwv 662

1:08 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To "A Life For The Tsar"

1:18 p.m.

Lecuona – Habanera

1:22 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 78, "Organ"

2 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 9 In D, Op. 125, "Choral"

3:08 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Girl With The Flaxen Hair"

3:11 p.m.

Poulenc – Sextet For Piano And Winds

3:30 p.m.

Dunstable – Agincourt Hymn

3:32 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 26

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Impromptu No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 29

4:11 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In E-Flat, G. 510

4:30 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 1

4:47 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 9 In C

4:50 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Thieving Magpie"

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In G, Bwv 578, "Little"

5:10 p.m.

Ireland – Epic March

5:20 p.m.

Williams – Suite From "Close Encounters Of The Third Kind"

5:28 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In B-Flat

5:44 p.m.

Debussy – Petite Suite

6 p.m.

Marquina – España Cañi

6:03 p.m.

Biber – Violin Sonata No. 9 In A From "The Rosary Sonatas"

6:10 p.m.

Barrett – Dreams

6:18 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Boccherini – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 12 No. 4, "House Of The Devil"
Vivaldi – Mandolin Concerto In D, Rv 425
Haydn – Symphony No. 103 In E-Flat, "Drumroll"
10 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona