Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2018
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Joplin – Bethena

6:14 a.m.

Zavateri – Concerto In D For Two Violins, Op. 1 No. 10, "Pastorale"

6:24 a.m.

Rebay – Concert Pieces (3) For Clarinet And Guitar

6:35 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso

6:40 a.m.

Jadin, H. – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 6 No. 2

6:53 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "My Life Is Love And Joy!," Op. 263

7:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Waitin

7:10 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In D, Hwv 367A

7:17 a.m.

Bernstein – Selections From "West Side Story"

7:32 a.m.

Sibelius – Romance In C, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Rodrigo – Fantasia Para Un Gentilhombre

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Romance From "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik," K. 525

8:14 a.m.

Barber – Adagio For Strings

8:23 a.m.

Sommer – Cigi-Civi

8:28 a.m.

Cherubini – String Quartet No. 4 In E

9 a.m.

Dallapiccola – Variations For Orchestra

9:14 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In F (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 4)

9:23 a.m.

Jürjendal – Bells From The Past

9:34 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488

10 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

10:06 a.m.

Asia – Alex Set

10:19 a.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

10:24 a.m.

Medtner – Marche Funèbre, From "Three Morceaux," Op. 31 No. 2

10:28 a.m.

Kernis – Double Concerto

11 a.m.

Glass, P. – Metamorphosis 2

11:08 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 11 In F

11:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Boulanger, G. – Gypsy Serenade

12:10 p.m.

Sousa – "Sabre And Spurs" March

12:13 p.m.

Sowerby – Pageant

12:25 p.m.

Stravinsky – Rite Of Spring

1 p.m.

Pinto – Minuet In A-Flat

1:02 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

1:18 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quintet In F, Op. 34

2 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30

2:33 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 1 In A, Op. 105

2:51 p.m.

Albéniz – El Corpus En Sevilla From "Iberia"

3 p.m.

Dvorák – Bacchanalia, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

3:05 p.m.

Lawes – Suite No. 2 In D From "Royal Consort Suites"

3:19 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Pieces After Hungarian National Melodies

3:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 39 In E-Flat, K. 543

4:06 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

4:10 p.m.

Couperin, F. – La Pantomime

4:14 p.m.

Lanner – Waltz, "The Suitors," Op. 103

4:24 p.m.

Clearfield – Unremembered Wings

4:36 p.m.

Verdi – Suite From "Rigoletto"

4:49 p.m.

Szymanowski – Mazurkas, Op. 50 Nos. 13-16

5:06 p.m.

Tárrega – Malagueña

5:09 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, K. 380

5:28 p.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From "Four Legends," Op. 22

5:37 p.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 1 In F

5:46 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 1

6 p.m.

Daquin – Le Coucou

6:02 p.m.

Schiff – Suite From "Sacred Service"

6:24 p.m.

Del Tredici – Facts Of Life

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Tribute To Silvestre Revueltas
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona