Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2018
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Friday, October 26, 2018

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 11 In F

6:15 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturnes, Op. 32

6:26 a.m.

Rodgers – March Of The Siamese Children From "The King And I"

6:30 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Guitar Sonatina

6:42 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 46 In B

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E, Op. 1 No. 1

7:10 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Gopak From "Sorochintsky Fair"

7:12 a.m.

Still – Preludes (5)

7:25 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 7

7:44 a.m.

Grieg – Suite No. 1 From "Peer Gynt," Op. 46

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Prelude In F From "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, Bwv 856

8:09 a.m.

Argento – Tango From "The Dream Of Valentino"

8:13 a.m.

Ponce – Trópico

8:16 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Centone No. 12

8:32 a.m.

Leifs – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 21, "Mors Et Vita"

8:50 a.m.

Stravinsky – Ebony Concerto For Clarinet And Jazz Ensemble

9 a.m.

Draganski – Variations On A Bosnian Kolo

9:05 a.m.

Muczynski – Time Pieces, Op. 43

9:22 a.m.

Fauré – Suite From "Masques Et Bergamasques," Op. 112

9:36 a.m.

Steinke – Native American Notes

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Suite Populaire Brésilienne

10:22 a.m.

Glazunov – The Seasons, Op. 67

11:01 a.m.

Berlioz – Rákóczy March From "The Damnation Of Faust"

11:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Trumpet Concerto

11:25 a.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From "The Golden Age," Op. 22

11:28 a.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

12:06 p.m.

Barrios – Oracion

12:11 p.m.

Bach – Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, From Cantata No. 80

12:15 p.m.

Liszt – Ballade No. 2 In B

12:31 p.m.

Lalo – Cello Concerto In D

1 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

1:11 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Septet In E-Flat For Piano, Trumpet And Strings, Op. 65

1:29 p.m.

Klami – Kalevala Suite, Op. 23

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Sonata In A-Flat For Two Violins And Continuo, Rv 75

2:07 p.m.

Goossens – Concertino For Double String Orchestra, Op. 47

2:21 p.m.

Giordani – Quintet In G For Harpsichord And Strings, Op. 1 No. 6

2:36 p.m.

Diamond – Suite No. 1 From "Tom"

3 p.m.

Beethoven – Fugue From String Quartet No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 131

3:07 p.m.

Giardini – Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat For Harpsichord, Violin, Viola And Cello, Op. 21

3:21 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 1

3:37 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – Sea Eagle

3:45 p.m.

Bach – Passacaglia And Fugue In C, Bwv 582

4:06 p.m.

Schumann – Träumerei From "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

4:09 p.m.

Philips – Pavana Dolorosa

4:16 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Gopak (Cossack Dance) From "Mazeppa"

4:21 p.m.

Glazunov – Slavonic Festival In G, Op. 26A

4:36 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 29 In E-Flat, Hob. Xvi:45

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:10 p.m.

Telemann – Concerto Polonois In G

5:18 p.m.

Milhaud – Brazileira From "Scaramouche," Op. 165B

5:21 p.m.

Einaudi – Life

5:26 p.m.

Hallman – Trumpet Sonata

5:44 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 3

6 p.m.

Chambers – Firehouse Reel

6:05 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Acceleration," Op. 234

6:14 p.m.

Lecuona – Prelude In The Night

6:17 p.m.

Dvorák – Legends, Op. 59

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Bach – Concerto In C For Violin And Oboe, Bwv 1060
Chausson – Concerto In D For Violin, Piano And String Quartet, Op. 21
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona