Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2018
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, "The Fair Melusine," Op. 32

6:18 a.m.

Gregory – Haunted Waltz

6:23 a.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 6, "Fairy Scenes"

6:40 a.m.

Dvorák – Goblin'S Dance, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:44 a.m.

Liszt – Totentanz, S. 126

7:07 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Night On Bald Mountain

7:19 a.m.

Liadov – Kikimora, Op. 63

7:28 a.m.

Mertz – Elfin Dance

7:30 a.m.

Strong – Suite No. 1 From "A Notebook Of Sketches"

7:46 a.m.

Dvorák – The Noon Witch, Op. 108

8:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From "Ghost Rags"

8:13 a.m.

Berlioz – Selections From "The Damnation Of Faust," Op. 24

8:27 a.m.

Kaski – Night Music Of The Mountain Goblin

8:29 a.m.

Copland – Grohg

9 a.m.

Price, F. – The Goblin And The Mosquito

9:01 a.m.

Frankel – Mephistopheles' Serenade And Dance, Op. 25

9:08 a.m.

Arnold – Tam O'Shanter, Op. 51

9:17 a.m.

Rubinstein – Ballet Music From "The Demon"

9:31 a.m.

Suppé – Devil'S March

9:34 a.m.

Falla – El Amor Brujo

10 a.m.

Tartini – Violin Sonata In G, "Devil'S Trill"

10:14 a.m.

Wagner, S. – Prelude To Act Iii Of "Der Kobold"

10:20 a.m.

Liszt – Nocturnal Procession

10:35 a.m.

Medtner – Wood Goblin From "Folk Tales," Op. 34

10:40 a.m.

Chadwick – Tam O'Shanter

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Culprit Fay, Op. 62

11:16 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

11:32 a.m.

Massenet – Devil'S Scene From "Grisélidis"

11:36 a.m.

Tubin – Suite From "Kratt"

12:06 p.m.

Ware – Elegy And Totentanz

12:13 p.m.

MacDowell – Witches' Dance, Op. 17 No. 2

12:17 p.m.

Daugherty – Viola Zombie

12:25 p.m.

Estévez – Cantata Criolla, "Florentino, Who Sang With The Devil"

1 p.m.

Gounod – Ballet Music From "Faust"

1:21 p.m.

Bovet – Hamburger Totentanz

1:27 p.m.

Achron – Suite From "The Golem"

1:41 p.m.

Grieg – Goblins' Wedding Procession, Op. 72 No. 14

1:44 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Liszt – Faust Symphony, S. 108

3:15 p.m.

Meyerbeer – Nonnes Qui Reposez, From "Robert Le Diable"

3:20 p.m.

Blake, R. – Impresario Of Death

3:25 p.m.

Farjeon – Some Goblins And Gnomes And Things

3:27 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Cantata, "Die Erste Walpurgisnacht"

4:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:14 p.m.

Chadwick – Hobgoblin, From "Symphonic Sketches"

4:21 p.m.

Tausig – The Ghost Ship

4:31 p.m.

Herrmann – Suite From "Psycho"

4:49 p.m.

Dukas – The Sorcerer'S Apprentice

5:06 p.m.

Bazzini – La Ronde Des Lutins, Op.25

5:11 p.m.

Liapunov – Round Of Phantoms, Op. 11 No. 2

5:15 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

5:20 p.m.

Holborne – The Fairy Round

5:24 p.m.

Bolcom – Ghost Rags

5:38 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Isle Of The Dead, Op. 29

6 p.m.

Scriabin – Satanic Poem, Op. 36

6:06 p.m.

Liadov – Baba Yaga, Op. 56

6:10 p.m.

Hasselmans – Caprice-Etude, Op. 48, "Follets"

6:13 p.m.

Bernstein – Dybbuk

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Latin American Chamber Music
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona