Classical 90.5 Schedule

July, 2018
  S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Adagio, Rv 314A

6:11 a.m.

Hérold – Overture To "Zampa"

6:19 a.m.

Grieg – Improvisations On Two Norwegian Folksongs, Op. 29

6:27 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6:39 a.m.

Reger – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Beethoven, Op. 86

7:07 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 1 From "Kismet"

7:14 a.m.

Cadman – The Legend Of The Canyon, Op. 68

7:19 a.m.

Krommer – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 40

7:48 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From "Le Tombeau De Debussy"

8:11 a.m.

Hearshen – In Memoriam "The Thunderer"

8:18 a.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

8:27 a.m.

Salieri – Fugue

8:31 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Gardner, J. – Irish Suite, Op. 231

9:11 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, "Escorregando"

9:15 a.m.

Walton – Symphony No. 1 In B-Flat

10 a.m.

Schubert – Octet In F, D. 803

11 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

11:10 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"

11:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 20 In D, K. 466

12:06 p.m.

Handel – Chorus, "Hallelujah" From "Messiah"

12:10 p.m.

Hessenberg – Concerto No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 18

12:33 p.m.

Béthune – Chaconette

12:39 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

1 p.m.

Gruber, G. – Trio Sonata No. 4 In D

1:16 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 21

1:19 p.m.

Mason, W. – Ball Humoresques, Op. 23

1:27 p.m.

Arnold – Symphony No. 5, Op. 74

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Carefree," Op. 271

2:02 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

2:46 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Sadko, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Br A8

3:10 p.m.

Grainger – Brigg Fair

3:14 p.m.

Oberstadt – Pieces (2) For Piano Four-Hands

3:18 p.m.

Copland – Symphony No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Dance Of The Sylphs From "The Damnation Of Faust"

4:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 11 No. 1

4:19 p.m.

Durante – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In F

4:30 p.m.

Arensky – Suite No. 4 For Two Pianos, Op. 62

4:44 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In F

4:57 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 21 In C-Sharp

5:12 p.m.

Moross – Theme From "Wagon Train"

5:16 p.m.

Veracini – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 12

5:39 p.m.

Liadov – Dance Of The Amazon, Op. 65

5:43 p.m.

Sowash – The View From Carew

5:54 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

6 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "Ehre Sei Dir, Christe, Der Du Leidist Not," Bwv 1097

6:03 p.m.

Kernis – Musica Celestis

6:16 p.m.

Chopin – Rondo À La Krakowiak, Op. 14

6:31 p.m.

Moyzes – Symphony No. 8, Op. 64, "Aug. 21, 1968"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Britten – Canticle Ii, "Abraham And Isaac"
Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 26
Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona