Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2019
  S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Friday, October 18, 2019

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona