Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2019
  S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Thursday, October 31, 2019

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Goossens – A Ghost Story

6:10 a.m.

Hellmesberger – Diabolic Dance

6:16 a.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

6:39 a.m.

Ware – Elegy And Totentanz

6:46 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Les Fées Sont D'Exquises Danseuses"

7:11 a.m.

Lanner – Waltz, "Witches' Dance," Op. 203

7:21 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Gnomus From "Pictures At An Exhibition"

7:26 a.m.

Chadwick – Tam O'Shanter

7:46 a.m.

Bolcom – Ghost Rags

8:07 a.m.

Chadwick – Hobgoblin, From "Symphonic Sketches"

8:14 a.m.

Ullmann – Minuet, "Totentanz"

8:17 a.m.

Gounod – Ballet Music From "Faust"

8:35 a.m.

Tubin – Suite From "Kratt"

9 a.m.

Caplet – Conte Fantastique

9:17 a.m.

Berlioz – Minuet Of The Will O' The Wisps From "The Damnation Of Faust," Op. 24

9:23 a.m.

Bainton – Goblin Dance

9:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Cantata, "Die Erste Walpurgisnacht"

10 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

10:12 a.m.

Hurtado – The Witch

10:16 a.m.

Bax – The Devil That Tempted St. Anthony

10:25 a.m.

Estévez – Cantata Criolla, "Florentino, Who Sang With The Devil"

11 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, "The Fair Melusine," Op. 32

11:11 a.m.

Ives – Hallowe'En

11:13 a.m.

Berlioz – Ride To The Abyss From "The Damnation Of Faust"

11:21 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 4

11:29 a.m.

Smetana – Introduction To "The Devil'S Wall"

11:32 a.m.

Smetana – Infernal Dance From "The Devil'S Wall"

11:36 a.m.

Falla – El Amor Brujo

12:06 p.m.

MacDowell – Witches' Dance, Op. 17 No. 2

12:10 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Isle Of The Dead, Op. 29

12:30 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Mephisto'S Calls From Hell," Op. 101

12:38 p.m.

Gounod – Serenade From "Faust"

12:42 p.m.

Gounod – Invocation From "Faust"

12:44 p.m.

Vallier – The Ghosts Of Restormel

12:47 p.m.

Dukas – The Sorcerer'S Apprentice

1 p.m.

Englund – Gnome

1:01 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 2

1:13 p.m.

Bernstein – Dybbuk

2 p.m.

Liszt – Faust Symphony, S. 108

3:13 p.m.

Rivé-King – March Of The Goblins

3:16 p.m.

Liadov – Baba Yaga, Op. 56

3:20 p.m.

Lo Muscio – The Book Of A Vampire

3:27 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Masks," Op. 33

3:30 p.m.

Tartini – Violin Sonata In G, "Devil'S Trill"

3:44 p.m.

Scott, C. – Fata Morgana From "Suite Fantastique"

3:52 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Berlioz – March To The Scaffold From "Symphonie Fantastique"

4:12 p.m.

Woods – Sleepy Hollow Rag

4:18 p.m.

Schubert – Overture To "The Devil'S Pleasure Palace," D. 84

4:27 p.m.

Mertz – Elfin Dance

4:29 p.m.

Stravinsky – Arias From "The Rake'S Progress"

4:36 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:44 p.m.

Liszt – Totentanz, S. 126

5:06 p.m.

Bazzini – La Ronde Des Lutins, Op.25

5:11 p.m.

Wright, D. – Tam O'Shanter'S Ride

5:23 p.m.

Bliss – Madame Noy

5:27 p.m.

Schumann – Theme And Variations In E-Flat, "Ghost"

5:41 p.m.

Dvorák – The Noon Witch, Op. 108

5:55 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

6 p.m.

Schubert – Spirit Dance

6:03 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Night On Bald Mountain

6:15 p.m.

Sinding – Irrlicht

6:17 p.m.

Raff – Overture To "Lady Elf," Op. 154

6:25 p.m.

Bagdasarianz – Dracula

6:28 p.m.

Copland – Grohg

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Ginastera – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20
Ginastera – String Quartet No. 3, Op. 40
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona