Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2019
  S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September, 2019
  S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona