Classical 90.5 Schedule

September, 2019
  S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Bach – Aria In F, Bwv 587

6:11 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 6 In G, Op. 15 No. 3

6:16 a.m.

Rangel – La Muerte Chiquita

6:21 a.m.

Duport/Bochsa – Melange For Cello And Harp

6:42 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From "Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1"

6:51 a.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

7:07 a.m.

Milhaud – Scaramouche, Op. 165B

7:17 a.m.

Muffat – Violin Sonata

7:27 a.m.

Shewan – King David'S Dance

7:32 a.m.

Dykstra – Kokopelli'S Rag

7:39 a.m.

Sousa – The Fighting Race

7:44 a.m.

Marais – The Labyrinth

7:57 a.m.

Grieg – Norwegian Dance, Op. 35 No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From "Ghost Rags"

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Adagio In B For Violin And Harpsichord

8:15 a.m.

Vasks – Music For A Deceased Friend

8:26 a.m.

Meder – Symphony, Op. 3 No. 1

8:38 a.m.

Peaslee – Arrows Of Time

8:51 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

9 a.m.

Felsenfeld – A Dirty Little Secret

9:04 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9:12 a.m.

Schoenfield – Vaudeville

9:34 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 26

10 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067 (Selections)

10:05 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, "Malapou," Op. 148A

10:07 a.m.

Glass, P. – Two Pages

10:24 a.m.

Jobim – Arrival Of The Candangos From "Sinfonia Alvorada"

10:29 a.m.

Ireland – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Binchois – Triste Plaisir Et Douloureuse Joie

11:05 a.m.

Klebanov, D. – Viola Concerto

11:38 a.m.

Beethoven – Octet In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 103

12:06 p.m.

Noble, J. – Dopplepolitik

12:17 p.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From "History Of The Tango"

12:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 1 In F, Op. 10

1 p.m.

Harris, R. – Violin Sonata

1:23 p.m.

Turina – Guitar Sonata, Op. 61

1:37 p.m.

Hindemith – Suite From "Nobilissima Visione"

2 p.m.

Macque – Toccata A Modo Di Trompetas

2:04 p.m.

Britten – Matinées Musicales

2:18 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On "Ah, Vous Dirai-Je, Maman," K. 265

2:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Madrigal For Two Guitars And Orchestra

3 p.m.

Jones, Ron – Momentum Suite

3:25 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

3:31 p.m.

Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye

4:06 p.m.

Englund – Scherzino

4:07 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

4:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 1 For Two Voices

4:20 p.m.

Shostakovich – Waltz From "The Limpid Stream"

4:23 p.m.

Grundman – A Walk Across Adolescence

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Motet, "Exsultate, Jubilate," K. 165

4:47 p.m.

Vali – Calligraphies

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In G, K. 1E; Minuet In C, K. 1F

5:08 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:11 p.m.

Liszt – At The Grave Of Richard Wagner

5:15 p.m.

Ward – Saxophone Concerto

5:30 p.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

5:35 p.m.

Palestrina – Vestiva I Colli

5:40 p.m.

Debussy – Ibéria From "Images For Orchestra"

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D-Flat, Op. 72 No. 4

6:06 p.m.

Bach – Mass In A, Bwv 234, "Lutheran Mass"

6:39 p.m.

Harbison – String Quartet No. 4

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Moncayo – Cumbres
Fabini – Campo
Rifo – Suite Al Sur Del Mundo
Chávez – Paisajes Mexicanos
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona