Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2020
  S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Friday, October 30, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Cutting – Greensleeves

6:11 a.m.

Fillmore – The Footlifter

6:14 a.m.

Gruber, G. – Trio Sonata No. 4 In D

6:30 a.m.

Adam – Pas De Cinq From 'Le Corsaire'

6:38 a.m.

Pujol, E. – El Abejorro

6:41 a.m.

Respighi – Trittico Botticelliano

7:07 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

7:16 a.m.

Brockenshire – 'Cavalry Soldier' March

7:19 a.m.

Alwyn – Seven Irish Tunes

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Ah, Fors'È Lui ... Sempre Libera' From 'La Traviata'

7:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Flute And Harp

7:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Diverse Instruments, Rv 558

8:07 a.m.

Campion – O Dear That I With Thee Might Live, From 'Second Book Of Airs'

8:10 a.m.

Chapi – Overture To 'La Revoltosa'

8:16 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 251, 'Nannerl Septet'

8:42 a.m.

Piazzolla – La Ultima Grela

8:47 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

9 a.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

9:09 a.m.

Fuchs, K. – Point Of Tranquility

9:20 a.m.

Bottigliero – Giulia

9:23 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 28 In A, Op. 101

9:44 a.m.

Wirén – Serenade For Strings, Op. 11

10 a.m.

Elgar – Piano Quintet In A, Op. 84

10:36 a.m.

Barber – Cello Concerto, Op. 22

11:04 a.m.

Falla – Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

11:08 a.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 9 In C, D. 944

12:06 p.m.

Paganini – Moto Perpetuo In C, Op. 11

12:10 p.m.

Howells – Finzi: His Rest

12:15 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Mico – Amaryllis Dance

1:02 p.m.

Rorem – Etudes

1:27 p.m.

Dohnányi – Sextet In C, Op. 37

2 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In E-Flat, K. 193

2:04 p.m.

Ciardi – Russian Carnival For Flute And Orchestra

2:12 p.m.

Hoffstetter – String Quartet In A, Op. 3 No. 6

2:28 p.m.

David, J.N. – Symphony No. 6, Op. 46

3 p.m.

Frederick II – Flute Sonata In C

3:10 p.m.

Bruckner – Tota Pulchra Es

3:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

3:29 p.m.

Berteau – Cello Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

3:46 p.m.

Liszt – Variations On 'Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen,' S. 180

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March In B-Flat, Op. 99

4:09 p.m.

Krommer – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 40

4:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:46 p.m.

Kodály – Marosszék Dances

5:06 p.m.

Martinu – Julietta (Act 2, Scene 3)

5:10 p.m.

Lehár – Overture To 'The Merry Widow'

5:20 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Trio Sonata In A, Op. 2 No. 6

5:27 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'España,' Op. 236

5:33 p.m.

Schubert, F.A. – Bagatelles, Op. 13 (Selections)

5:45 p.m.

Alfvén – Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, 'Midsummer Vigil'

6 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 11 In D

6:02 p.m.

Ward – Dialogues

6:21 p.m.

Whithorne – La Nuit, Op. 35

6:28 p.m.

Giuliani – Guitar Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 30

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Violin Concerto, 'Eleven Flowers'
Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona