Classical 90.5 Schedule

April, 2020
  S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona