Classical 90.5 Schedule

May, 2020
  S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
June, 2020
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Monday, June 8, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Gilse – Concert Overture In C

6:21 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 15 In D

6:26 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Imprudent But Lucky Man'

6:33 a.m.

Kreisler/Rachmaninov – Liebesfreud

6:40 a.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In F, Bwv 1053

7:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

7:09 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 12 In D, 'La Follia' (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 12)

7:21 a.m.

Castro Herrera – Sentimental Waltz, Op. 30 No. 1

7:24 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In A, G. 518

7:45 a.m.

Drdla – Vision, Op. 28

7:51 a.m.

Pierné – Overture To 'Ramuntcho'

8:07 a.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

8:11 a.m.

Hummel – Rondo All'Ungherese From 'Bagatelles,' Op. 107 No. 6

8:16 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Liberty Bell' March

8:21 a.m.

Schenck – Sonata In A, Op. 9 No. 2

8:43 a.m.

Bizet – Selections From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Bernardi – Cantata, 'Qual Di Feroce Tromba'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Music For A Great City

9:32 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Trio No. 1 In F, Op. 18

10 a.m.

Tabakov – Concerto For 15 Strings

10:17 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

11 a.m.

Tansman – Prelude And Interlude

11:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Emperor,' Op. 437

11:18 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102 (Selections)

11:25 a.m.

Huma – Symphony No. 1, 'Carpatica'

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Sojo – Venezuelan Pieces (5)

12:24 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 4, Op. 29, 'Inextinguishable'

1 p.m.

Whithorne – Portrait

1:03 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Azaenegue (Gran Canaria)

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 97 In C

2 p.m.

Anonymous – Archlute Sonata In B-Flat

2:04 p.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

2:17 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 7 In C-Sharp, Op. 131

2:50 p.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

3 p.m.

Morkov – Variation On A Theme By Haydn

3:03 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

3:24 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

4:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Navarra, Op. 33

4:13 p.m.

Haydn – Notturno No. 7 In F, Hob. Ii:28

4:29 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

4:50 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E, 'Cathedral,' Bwv 533

4:55 p.m.

Berlioz – Rákóczy March From 'The Damnation Of Faust'

5:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Schottisch--Chôro From 'Suite Populaire Brésilienne'

5:10 p.m.

Paderewski – Concert Allegro

5:30 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

5:38 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne From 'Petite Suite'

5:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Concert Music For Strings And Brass, Op. 50

6 p.m.

Elgar – Froissart Overture, Op. 19

6:13 p.m.

Carulli – Duo In C For Viola And Guitar, Op. 137 No. 1

6:28 p.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'Five Days, Five Nights'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Blitzstein – Airborne Symphony
Copland – Lincoln Portrait
Ives – Symphony, 'Holidays'
10 p.m.

*C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona