Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Friday, August 21, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

6:11 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'Judith''

6:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

6:22 a.m.

Schmitt, F. – Lied Et Scherzo For Winds, Op. 54

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

6:47 a.m.

Sinigaglia – Little Suite, Op. 45

7:07 a.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

7:16 a.m.

Grieg – Ballade In G, Op. 24

7:33 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Gopak (Cossack Dance) From 'Mazeppa'

7:38 a.m.

Arrigoni – Aria, 'Lusinga Il Pensier Mio'

7:43 a.m.

Ibert – Divertissement

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Rodgers – March Of The Siamese Children From 'The King And I'

8:16 a.m.

Monteverdi – Agnus Dei

8:18 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In A For Oboe D'Amore, Flute And Strings

8:36 a.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In G, Op. 27

9 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 131

10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

10:08 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In F, Op. 120 No. 1

10:32 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11 a.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

11:13 a.m.

Sauret – Etude-Caprice In E, Op. 64 No. 24

11:27 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

12:06 p.m.

Bach – Aria From Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988/1

12:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Op. 28, 'Scottish Sonata'

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

1 p.m.

Lajtha – Capriccio, Op. 39

2:18 p.m.

Sampson – Chicago Moves

2:33 p.m.

Amirov – Pieces (6) For Flute And Piano

2:48 p.m.

Bruch – Prelude To 'Odysseus,' Op. 41

3 p.m.

Mignone – Preludes (6)

3:11 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

3:24 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Prelude To Act 1 From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Cimarosa – Organ Sonatas In G And G, C. 33, 32

4:14 p.m.

Curtis – A Klezmer Wedding

4:22 p.m.

Lhoyer – Duo Concertante In C, Op. 31 No. 2

4:39 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

4:47 p.m.

Tessarini – Preludio In G

4:50 p.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Adagio From Sonata No. 2 In D For Viola Da Gamba And Harpsichord, Bwv 1028

5:08 p.m.

Di Curtis – Torna A Surriento

5:13 p.m.

Wineglass – Piano Suite No. 2 In E-Flat, 'Times Of Solitude'

5:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Acceleration,' Op. 234

5:34 p.m.

Rossini – Marche Et Réminiscences Pour Mon Dernier Voyage In A-Flat For Piano

5:43 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

6 p.m.

Prokofiev – Etude, Op. 2 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Preciosa'

6:12 p.m.

Goldner – Modern Suite No. 6, Op. 49

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 1 In F, Op. 10
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 13, 'Winter Dreams'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona