Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Monday, August 24, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Novácek – Perpetuum Mobile

6:11 a.m.

Dittersdorf – String Trio, Op. 1 No. 1

6:21 a.m.

Shchedrin – Suite From 'The Hump-Backed Horse'

6:28 a.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

6:37 a.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

7:07 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

7:11 a.m.

Jarzebski – Concerto, 'Chromatica'

7:16 a.m.

Fine, V. – Toccatas And Arias

7:27 a.m.

Mourat – Grenada Nocturnes

7:39 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No. 21 In E-Flat, Op. 17 No. 3

7:52 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

8:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Corrente No. 2

8:09 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

8:19 a.m.

Baxter – A Great Commercial City

8:26 a.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

8:30 a.m.

Braga Santos – Suite Of Dances, Op. 63

8:43 a.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

9 a.m.

Walton – Sonata For String Orchestra

9:27 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Chorus Of Dervishes From Beethoven'S 'Ruins Of Athens'

9:30 a.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 In D-Flat

10:07 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

11:14 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In D, D. 384

11:28 a.m.

Krommer – Symphony No. 9 In C

12:06 p.m.

Mozart – Rondo In A For Piano And Orchestra, K. 386

12:15 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Funeral Music

12:30 p.m.

Ponce – Guitar Concerto, 'Concierto Del Sur'

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

1:06 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Suite No. 1 For Two Pianos, Op. 5, 'Fantaisie-Tableaux'

1:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 47

2 p.m.

Dodgson – Promenade 2

2:11 p.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

2:17 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:32 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 98 In B-Flat

3 p.m.

Glazunov – Music For 'The King Of The Jews,' Op. 95

4:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

4:12 p.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

4:17 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Concerto In D, H. 414

4:40 p.m.

Hanna – Downs

4:45 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Fughetta On 'Herr Christ, Der Ein'Ge Gottes Sohn,' Bwv 698

5:08 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:13 p.m.

Reale – Piano Sonata No. 12, 'Stroke Of Midnight'

5:34 p.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

5:41 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Desengonçado'

5:44 p.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

6 p.m.

Moniuszko – Polonaise

6:05 p.m.

Kurka – Suite From 'The Good Soldier Schweik,' Op. 52

6:25 p.m.

Glière – Act 3 From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Chin – Clarinet Concerto
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona