Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Friday, August 28, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Woodward – Gaudete

6:11 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

6:15 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6:32 a.m.

Elgar – Great Is The Lord, Op. 67

6:43 a.m.

Strozzi, G. – Toccata No. 1

6:51 a.m.

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34B

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Elegy

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Waltz From 'The Limpid Stream'

7:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 2 In D

7:17 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

7:34 a.m.

Rózycki – Piano Quintet In C, Op. 35

8:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Lancashire Rag

8:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

8:17 a.m.

Braun, J-D – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 4

8:30 a.m.

Gluck – Symphony In D

8:42 a.m.

Beach – Tyrolean Waltz-Fantasy, Op. 116

8:51 a.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

9 a.m.

Kirsch – Impromptu, Op. 37 No. 1, 'Homage To Debussy'

9:07 a.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

10:22 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

11:02 a.m.

Piatti – Variations On A Theme From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor,' Op. 2

11:15 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 60

12:06 p.m.

Brubeck – Soaring

12:08 p.m.

Kreisler – La Gitana

12:12 p.m.

Lauber – Flute Sonata, Op. 53

12:33 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 6

1 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

1:14 p.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Two Flutes, Twv 53:G1

1:27 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Piano Quintet In D-Flat, Op. 6

2 p.m.

Anonymous – Conde Claros

2:03 p.m.

Clyne – Dance

2:29 p.m.

Sommer – Pavane And Galliard

2:33 p.m.

Arensky – Piano Concerto In F, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Lauro – El Marabino

3:02 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

3:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 31 In A-Flat, Op. 110

3:39 p.m.

Albrechtsberger – Partita In F For Harp And Orchestra

4:06 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

4:11 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:21

4:24 p.m.

Giannini – Praeludium And Allegro

4:32 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

4:42 p.m.

Bonporti – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 1 No. 4

4:49 p.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 4

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:09 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

5:18 p.m.

Stamitz, C. – Flute Trio In F, Op. 14 No. 3

5:31 p.m.

Busoni – Variations On A Finnish Theme, 'Kultaselle'

5:41 p.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

6 p.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

6:07 p.m.

Raid – Suite In Olden Style

6:20 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E, Op. 11

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Kraft – Timpani Concerto No. 2, 'The Grand Encounter'
Schubert – Symphony No. 9 In C, D. 944
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona