Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

6:11 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Third Tuning From 'Lessons For Solo Lyra Viol'

6:34 a.m.

Liebermann – Nocturne, Op. 84

6:45 a.m.

Szymanowska – Fantasy In F

6:56 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

7:07 a.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

7:11 a.m.

Järvlepp – Camerata Music

7:19 a.m.

Buxtehude – Variations On 'Rofilis'

7:23 a.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Yeomen Of The Guard'

7:29 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Melody And Variations, Op. 42

7:41 a.m.

Roussel – Act 2 From 'Bacchus Et Ariane'

8:07 a.m.

Galeotti – Sonata No. 1 For Cello And Continuo

8:14 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

8:17 a.m.

Moreno – Symphony In E-Flat, 'The Fence Ladder"

8:29 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Guia Prático, Volume 3

8:36 a.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 5 In B-Flat

8:50 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

9 a.m.

Canfield – Saxophone Concerto After Mendelssohn

9:21 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

9:29 a.m.

Grieg – Piano Concerto In A, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

10:13 a.m.

Berlioz – Lélio (The Return To Life), Op. 14B

11 a.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 8 In G

11:04 a.m.

Duffy – Clarinet Concerto

11:16 a.m.

Byrd – Galliard And Pavan, 'The Passing Measures'

11:30 a.m.

Hindemith – The Four Temperaments

12:06 p.m.

Paderewski – Melody In G-Flat, Op. 16 No. 2

12:12 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony In A

12:20 p.m.

Chaminade – Contes Bleus, Op. 122

12:29 p.m.

Schoenberg – Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4

1 p.m.

Huma – Symphony-Concerto For Piano And Orchestra

1:32 p.m.

Biber – Passacaglia In G For Solo Violin From 'Rosary Sonatas'

1:42 p.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

2 p.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

2:06 p.m.

Franz, R. – Out Of My Great Sorrows

2:08 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

2:11 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

2:33 p.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

3 p.m.

Elgar – Part 2 Of 'The Dream Of Gerontius,' Op. 38

4:06 p.m.

Milhaud – Scaramouche, Op. 165B

4:16 p.m.

Anet – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 4

4:25 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From 'Capriccio'

4:30 p.m.

Gesualdo – Madrigal, 'Belta Poi Che T'Assenti'

4:35 p.m.

Carastathis – Vignettes

4:39 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In A For Flute, Violin, Harpsichord And Strings, Bwv 1044

5:06 p.m.

Kreisler/Rachmaninov – Liebesfreud

5:14 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Trio, Op. 1 No. 3

5:22 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

5:30 p.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In A, From Book 1

5:46 p.m.

Haydn – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

6 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

6:05 p.m.

Satie – Petite Musique De Clown Triste

6:08 p.m.

Sowash – A Little Breakfast Music

6:32 p.m.

MacDowell – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 23

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Music Of Love
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona