Classical 90.5 Schedule

May, 2021
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Monday, May 31, 2021

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Stevens, R. – Grief'S Portrait

6:11 a.m.

Golabek – Symphony No. 1 In D

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

6:31 a.m.

Verdi – Scene And Duet 'Parigi, O Cara,' From 'La Traviata'

6:38 a.m.

Fennimore – Monuments

6:53 a.m.

Copland – Latin-American Sketches (2)

7:07 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:11 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

7:16 a.m.

Alkan – Le Tambour Bat Aux Champs, Op. 50 No. 2

7:21 a.m.

Gillis – Requiem For A Hero From 'Symphony X: Big D'

7:26 a.m.

Rameau – Suite From 'Castor And Pollux'

8:07 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

8:17 a.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

8:36 a.m.

Boulanger, L. – Nocturne

8:39 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In A, Op. 1 No. 4

8:45 a.m.

Chopin – Rondo À La Krakowiak, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Milhaud – Viola Sonata No. 2, Op. 244

9:13 a.m.

Duffy – A Time For Remembrance: A Peace Cantata

9:39 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Trio In D, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Debussy – L'Isle Joyeuse

10:07 a.m.

Haydn – Organ Concerto No. 3 In C

10:21 a.m.

Cooper – One Of The Missing

10:27 a.m.

Bernstein – Serenade For Violin And Orchestra After Plato'S 'Symposium'

11 a.m.

Buxtehude – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 2 No. 7

11:08 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Finale From Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

11:15 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Tragic Overture

11:30 a.m.

Janácek – Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

11:42 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 1-6

12:06 p.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 5, S. 172

12:10 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Overture To 'The Tsar'S Bride'

12:17 p.m.

Schobert – Harpsichord Sonata In F, Op. 5 No. 2

12:35 p.m.

Buechner – Elegy From 'The American Civil War'

1 p.m.

Guretzky – Cello Concerto In F

1:14 p.m.

Ives – Decoration Day From Symphony, 'Holidays'

1:24 p.m.

Bizet – Chorus, 'Les Voici' From 'Carmen'

1:29 p.m.

Traditional – The Keel Row

1:33 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

2 p.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Haydn, M. – Symphony In F

2:17 p.m.

Brandon, S. – Lest We Forget

2:29 p.m.

Smyth – Piano Piece In E

2:34 p.m.

Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye

3 p.m.

Brillon de Jouy – Piano Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

3:08 p.m.

Stanford – Song Of Agincourt, Op. 168

3:25 p.m.

Gragnani – Duo No. 3 In G For Two Guitars

3:43 p.m.

Barber – String Quartet, Op. 11

4:06 p.m.

Clementi – Andante And Variations

4:12 p.m.

Arnold – English Dances, Op. 33

4:22 p.m.

Locklair – Memorial Day, From Symphony No. 2, 'America'

4:29 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:42 p.m.

Holborne – Suite For Five Instruments

4:48 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'

5:06 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

5:12 p.m.

Revueltas – Sensemayá

5:18 p.m.

Stanford – Verdun, Op. 151

5:35 p.m.

Roussel – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 53

6 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In E, Twv 42:E11

6:15 p.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

6:27 p.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 5, 'In Memoram'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Bach – Concerto In C For Violin And Oboe, Bwv 1060
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona