Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2022
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Body Works Pilates Supported by Body Works Pilates

Friday, August 26, 2022

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona