Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2022
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Body Works Pilates Supported by Body Works Pilates

Wednesday, August 31, 2022

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Glad Rag

6:11 a.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From 'Les Troyens'

6:17 a.m.

Rossini – Prelude, Theme And Variations In E For Horn And Piano

6:28 a.m.

Leo – Cello Concerto No. 3 In A

6:42 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

6:57 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

7:18 a.m.

Järnefelt – Music For 'The Promised Land'

7:33 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

7:39 a.m.

Rodrigo – Fantasia Para Un Gentilhombre

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G-Sharp, Op. 32 No. 12

8:10 a.m.

Kimber – Hispanic Fantasy

8:17 a.m.

Fantini – Sonate I And Ii

8:21 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 6 In E

8:51 a.m.

Liszt – Les Jeux D'Eau À La Villa D'Este, From Années De Pèlerinage: 3Rd Year, S. 163

9 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

9:28 a.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

9:32 a.m.

Bliss – Cello Concerto, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Valentine – Recorder Sonata, Op. 2 No. 1

10:07 a.m.

Svendsen – Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 19

10:17 a.m.

Mahler/Schnittke – Piano Quartet

10:36 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Songs Of Travel

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

11:23 a.m.

Hovhaness – Suite From 'The Flowering Peach,' Op. 125

11:39 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 In D, Op. 108

12:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – Fugue In C, Buxwv 174

12:10 p.m.

Jolivet – Chant De Linos

12:22 p.m.

Parish-Alvars – Overture To 'The Legend Of Teignmouth,' Op. 47

12:33 p.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

1 p.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 4-6

1:12 p.m.

Ibert – Divertissement

1:30 p.m.

Arensky – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 35

2 p.m.

Sás – Sonatina-Fantasia For Flute And Piano

2:12 p.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

2:22 p.m.

Schumann – Adagio And Allegro In A-Flat, Op. 70

2:33 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From 'The Fairy'S Kiss'

3 p.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

3:04 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 6 In A

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 13

4:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

4:19 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

4:24 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 2 In B-Flat (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 2)

4:34 p.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Rossini'S 'The Barber Of Seville,' Op. 63

4:48 p.m.

Albinoni – Oboe Concerto In D, Op. 9 No. 2

5:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

5:11 p.m.

Vranicky, A – Aphrodite Symphony

5:39 p.m.

Fernández, L. – Batuque

5:43 p.m.

Corelli – Vivace And Allegro From 'Christmas Concerto'

5:47 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

6 p.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:04 p.m.

Carissimi – Cantata, 'The Story Of Jephtha'

6:30 p.m.

Palmgren – The Rushing Of The Spring Brooklets

6:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony In A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Brouwer – New Compositions
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona