Classical 90.5 Schedule

July, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Monday, July 15, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Ziehrer – March, 'The Little Widow,' Op. 487

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'La Traviata'

6:12 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In B-Flat, Op. 1 No. 13

6:16 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Symphony In C, H. 659

6:26 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

6:33 a.m.

J.C. Bach – Overture To 'Alexander In The Indies'

6:41 a.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:45 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

7:07 a.m.

Mussorgsky – The Old Castle From 'Pictures At An Exhibition'

7:12 a.m.

Wassenaer – Concerto Armonico No. 1 In G

7:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Mélisande (Act I, Scene 2) From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 46

7:29 a.m.

Salieri – Piano Concerto In B-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

8:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

8:18 a.m.

Gottschalk – Fantasy On The Brazilian National Anthem

8:29 a.m.

Sousa – 'Sabre And Spurs' March

8:32 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In A, Op. 6 No. 4

8:43 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

9 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 71 No. 1

9:22 a.m.

Ginastera – Ollantay, Op. 17

9:37 a.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In C, D. 760, 'Wanderer'

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Romance In F, Op. 51 No. 5

10:09 a.m.

Furchheim – Sonata In E-Flat For Strings And Continuo

10:15 a.m.

Walton – Symphony No. 1 In B-Flat

11 a.m.

Neher – A Toi

11:08 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

11:32 a.m.

Smetana – String Quartet No. 1 In E, 'From My Life'

12:07 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

12:13 p.m.

Novák – In The Tatras, Op. 26

12:31 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

1 p.m.

Scharwenka – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 2

1:21 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

1:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488

2 p.m.

Rode – Caprices, Op. 22 Nos. 9-12

2:10 p.m.

Offenbach – Fantasy-Mosaic On 'La Belle Hélène'

2:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Pieces, Op. 119

2:35 p.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

3 p.m.

Schlegel – Violin Sonata, Op. 34

3:22 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In C, G. 519

3:41 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:07 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

4:12 p.m.

Tartini – Violin Concerto In C, D. 12

4:30 p.m.

Barber – Adagio For Strings

4:39 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Allegro Brillant In A, Op. 92

4:49 p.m.

Bruch – Kol Nidrei, Op. 47

5:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:15 p.m.

Mayseder – Potpourri Variations, Op. 27

5:28 p.m.

R. Strauss – Gavotte From Suite In B-Flat For 13 Winds, Op. 4

5:32 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 13 In C, Op. 116

5:37 p.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

6 p.m.

Pezel – Suite No. 5 In C

6:08 p.m.

Boieldieu – Harp Concerto No. 6 In C

6:30 p.m.

Liszt – Fantasy And Fugue On 'Ad Nos, Ad Salutarem Undam,' S. 259

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona