Classical 90.5 Schedule

July, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Wednesday, July 24, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona