Classical 90.5 Schedule

July, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Monday, July 29, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Debussy – When I Heard The Drums Playing From 'Chansons De Charles D'Orleans'

6:07 a.m.

Sarasate – Spanish Dance No. 1, 'Malagueña,' Op. 21 No. 1

6:12 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 18 In G

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Salut D'Amour, Op. 12

6:30 a.m.

Panufnik – Overture, 'Tragic'

6:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:47 a.m.

Bach – Chaconne From Violin Partita No. 2, Bwv 1004

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – I Palpiti, Op. 13

7:17 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, K. 22

7:25 a.m.

Grieg – Improvisations On Two Norwegian Folksongs, Op. 29

7:33 a.m.

Martucci – Notturno, Op. 70 No. 1

7:41 a.m.

Fesch – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 3 No. 6

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14

8:15 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 3 For Orchestra, Op. 47

8:27 a.m.

Muffat – Concerto Grosso No. 3 In B, 'Convalescence''

8:36 a.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From 'La Traviata'

8:40 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 1 For Two Voices

8:45 a.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 1

9 a.m.

Vanhal – Divertimento In G For String Trio

9:14 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

9:27 a.m.

Raff – Symphony No. 10 In F, Op. 213, 'In Autumn'

10 a.m.

Proto – Audition

10:02 a.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Mediterranean Preludes, Op. 176

11:13 a.m.

Tomasi – Trumpet Concerto

11:29 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

12:07 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Romance In F, Op. 67

12:15 p.m.

Sousa – 'The Free Lance' March

12:20 p.m.

Moross – Suite From 'The Captive City'

12:27 p.m.

Elgar – Cello Concerto In E, Op. 85

1 p.m.

Dutilleux – Violin Concerto, 'Tree Of Dreams'

1:25 p.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

1:36 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

2 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

2:22 p.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 61

3 p.m.

J.G. Nisle – Septet In A-Flat For Flute, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon And Strings

3:26 p.m.

Gounod – Hymn To St. Cecilia

3:32 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:07 p.m.

Kapsberger – Sarabanda

4:10 p.m.

Glazunov – Waltz From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:15 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 526

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – Brazilian Impressions

5:07 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:12 p.m.

Guerini – Cello Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:23 p.m.

Debussy – En Bateau From 'Petite Suite'

5:29 p.m.

Satie – Sonneries De La Rose Et Croix

5:42 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

6 p.m.

Mozart – Mass In C, K. 139, 'Waisenhaus'

6:41 p.m.

Bartók – Dance Suite

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona