Classical 90.5 Schedule

July, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Tuesday, July 30, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Zdechlik – Centennial Fanfare

6:07 a.m.

Grieg – Sarabande From 'Holberg Suite,' Op. 40

6:12 a.m.

Jacquet de la Guerre – Violin Sonata No. 5 In A/A

6:24 a.m.

Warlock – An Old Song

6:31 a.m.

Brahms – Ballade In G, Op. 118 No. 3

6:36 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Gamba Sonata In D, Wq. 137

6:52 a.m.

Glinka – Jota Aragonesa

7:07 a.m.

Bartók – Romanian Folk Dances

7:14 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

7:21 a.m.

Glazunov – From Darkness To Light, Op. 53

7:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations In E-Flat On Mozart'S 'Bei Männern' For Cello And Piano, Woo 46

7:44 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'King Lear,' Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'La Ci Darem La Mano' From 'Don Giovanni'

8:11 a.m.

Schubert – Grand March In G For Piano Four-Hands, D. 819 No. 2

8:15 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In E-Flat, G. 510

8:34 a.m.

Heinecke – March, 'Adlon,' Op. 29

8:38 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In G For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 975

8:48 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

9 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

9:07 a.m.

Ma Yao Xian/Li Zhong Han – Spring In Xinjiang

9:10 a.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55 (Excerpts)

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

10 a.m.

Anonymous – Ignacio, Es Tan Bella

10:01 a.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

10:19 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (10) From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 75

11 a.m.

Sibelius – Kuolema, Op. 44

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Violin Sonata No. 12 In C From 'The Rosary Sonatas'

11:29 a.m.

Rubinstein – Mazurka In D, Op. 75 No. 10

11:33 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Symphony No. 1 In E, Op. 1

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Festival March, Op. 54

12:13 p.m.

Field – Rondo In G For Piano Four-Hands, H. 43

12:20 p.m.

Mendelssohn – String Quartet No. 6 In F, Op. 80

12:46 p.m.

Britten – Canadian Carnival, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

1:09 p.m.

Pugnani – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat

1:26 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Lundu De Marqueza De Santos

1:29 p.m.

Barber – Cello Concerto, Op. 22

2 p.m.

Brahms – Theme And Variations In D

2:11 p.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 11 In C

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

3 p.m.

Barber – Overture To 'The School For Scandal,' Op. 5

3:08 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 In E, Op. 93

4:07 p.m.

Giménez – Overture To 'La Boda De Luis Alonso'

4:13 p.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

4:23 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 17 In F

4:44 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

4:49 p.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Bowles – El Bejuco

5:09 p.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

5:19 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 In G, Bwv 1058

5:32 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 59

5:43 p.m.

Beethoven – Wellington'S Victory, Op. 91

6 p.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

6:04 p.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Two Horns, Strings And Continuo

6:13 p.m.

Brahms – Serenade No. 1 In D, Op. 11

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona