Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

October, 2019
  S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Winstin – Romance

Soloist: Winstin, Robert Ian, piano
Catalog #: 6672
Label: ERM
6:03 a.m.

Muffat – Sonata A Cinque No. 5 From "Armonico Tributo"

Ensemble: London Baroque
Catalog #: 1901220
Label: Harmonia M
6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 46

Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 1022
Label: Omega
7:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Vers La Flamme, Op. 72

Soloist: Laredo, Ruth, piano
Catalog #: 73035
Label: Nonesuch
7:11 a.m.

Titov – Kathismata

Ensemble: Moscow Vocal Ensemble
Catalog #: 278 841
Label: Le Chant d
7:22 a.m.

Ichmouratov – String Octet In G, Op. 56, "Letter From An Unknown Woman"

Ensemble: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 20141
Label: Chandos
7:40 a.m.

Poulenc – Concerto In D For Two Pianos And Orchestra

Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Labèque, Katia, piano Labèque, Marielle, piano
Catalog #: 105623
Label: Philips
8:06 a.m.

Reeves, D.W. – Second Connecticut Regimment March

Ensemble: U.S. Marine Band
Catalog #: 56004
Label: Klavier
8:10 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Piano Trio In D, Op. 3

Ensemble: Séléné Trio
Catalog #: 723
Label: Summit
8:40 a.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Catalog #: 05001
Label: RCO Live
9:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123

Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Zylis-Gara, Teresa, soprano Höffgen, Marga, contralto Tear, Robert, tenor Arié, Raffaele, bass
Catalog #: 4093-2
Label: BBC
10:30 a.m.

Barber – Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Browning, John, piano
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
11 a.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

Soloist: Alard, Benjamin, organ
Catalog #: 902453.56
Label: Harmonia M
11:05 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From "Roméo Et Juliette"

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 427 665-2
Label: Deutsche G
11:14 a.m.

Brahms – Waltzes, Op. 39

Soloist: Fleisher, Leon, piano
Catalog #: MH2K 63225
Label: Sony
11:33 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concerto In Modo Galante

Ensemble: Castille and León Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Polo, Asier, cello
Catalog #: 8.555840
Label: Naxos
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Wiesenberg – Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 12 In D, Op. 112, "The Year 1917"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Early Polyphony: The Winchester Troper
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

6:13 a.m.

Orem – American Indian Rhapsody

6:23 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In A, Op. 1 No. 3

6:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, "Columbus"

6:41 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From "Billy The Kid"

6:48 a.m.

Holst – Suite No. 2 In F For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Rosenmüller – Sonata No. 9

7:15 a.m.

Forsyth – Eclogue

7:27 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Takács – Toccata And Fugue For Piano Left-Hand, Op. 56

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From "The Tales Of Hoffmann"

8:07 a.m.

Bach/Weiss – Bourrée From Lute Suite In E; Gigue

8:11 a.m.

Schneider – Overture On The Dessau March, Op. 50

8:23 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

8:27 a.m.

Alfvén – A Legend Of The Skerries, Op. 20

8:44 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:48 a.m.

Bizet – Jeux D'Enfants, Op. 22

9 a.m.

Daniel, O. – Piangiamo Quel Crudel Basciare

9:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

9:31 a.m.

Herbert – Columbus Suite

10 a.m.

Turina – Sevillana, Op. 29

10:08 a.m.

Kálmán – Weisst Du Es Noch? From "The Gypsy Princess"

10:12 a.m.

Williams, A. – Novelette, Op. 8

10:20 a.m.

Theodorakis – Ode To Zeus From "Canto Olympico"

10:25 a.m.

Sierra – Second Chronicle Of Discovery

10:34 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 In G For Orchestra, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

11 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 12 In C, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

11:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

11:21 a.m.

Biber – Requiem

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

12:11 p.m.

Vieru – Cello Concerto No. 1

12:28 p.m.

Berlioz – Les Nuits D'Été, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

1:07 p.m.

Fornerod – Concerto For Two Violins And Piano, Op. 16

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 36 In C, K. 425, "Linz"

2 p.m.

Sammartini, G.B. – Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 In C

2:04 p.m.

Copland – Duo For Flute And Piano

2:19 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

3 p.m.

Sierra – Third Chronicle Of Discovery

3:06 p.m.

Górecki, M. – Burlesca

3:20 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Trio No. 1 In B, Op. 8

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

4:11 p.m.

Canfield – Wertschöpfung

4:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

4:20 p.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 11 In C

4:28 p.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

5:06 p.m.

Livingston, J. – Mister Christopher Columbus

5:09 p.m.

Sousa – "King Cotton" March

5:12 p.m.

Purcell – Voluntary For Double Organ, Z 719

5:18 p.m.

Gottschalk – Symphony No. 1, "Night In The Tropics"

5:38 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4, "La Donatina"

5:41 p.m.

Chopin – Variations On "Là Ci Darem La Mano," Op. 2

6 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

6:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, "O Herre Gott, Dein Göttlich Wort," Bwv 1110

6:12 p.m.

Draeseke – Symphony No. 3 In C, "Tragic"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:14 a.m.

Bliss – Ceremonial Prelude

6:20 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 77, "L'Invocation"

6:52 a.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "The Skaters," Op. 183

7:07 a.m.

Griffes – Bacchanale

7:12 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 6, "Mazeppa," S. 100

7:28 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In A, Op. 25 No. 6

7:49 a.m.

Chabrier – Overture To "Gwendoline"

8:07 a.m.

Anonymous – De Cuer Je Soupire

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In A, Op. 55 No. 1

8:28 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 2

9 a.m.

Bach – Goldberg Variations, Bwv 988

10:14 a.m.

Newman, A. – Hornpipe From "Down To The Sea In Ships"

10:16 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

10:31 a.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

11 a.m.

Magnuson – Seeking, Seeking

11:10 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

11:18 a.m.

Lyatoshinsky – Symphony No. 2 In B, Op. 26

11:48 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From "Carmen"

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:17 p.m.

Arriaga – String Quartet No. 1 In D

12:44 p.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

1 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To "La Traviata"

1:04 p.m.

Vali – Love Songs

1:12 p.m.

Chen Gang – Fantasy On A Sinkiang Folk Song

1:22 p.m.

Bermel – Lullaby Fro "Funk Etudes"

1:25 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom," Op. 364

1:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini, Op. 43

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

3:16 p.m.

Banks – Earthlight

3:21 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

3:27 p.m.

Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 4 In D, Op. 83

3:53 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Fancy Free"

4:06 p.m.

Prokofiev – March From "Music For Children," Op. 65

4:08 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Lensky'S Aria From "Eugene Onegin"

4:14 p.m.

Rameau – Storm From "Platée"

4:17 p.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

4:36 p.m.

Horvit – Daughters Of Jerusalem

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Trio In F For Flute, Oboe And Continuo, Bwv 1040

5:08 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To "Karelia," Op. 10

5:17 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From "Pièces Espagnoles"

5:22 p.m.

Brahms – Song Of The Fates, Op. 89

5:34 p.m.

Guion – Three Fiddle Tunes

5:44 p.m.

Elgar – Introduction And Allegro For Strings, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Barrios – Gavotte Madrigal

6:04 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 50 No. 5

6:21 p.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From "Les Troyens"

6:27 p.m.

Kapsberger – Ballo No. 2

6:30 p.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In C

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
Stravinsky – Scènes De Ballet
Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33
Prokofiev – Suite From "Romeo And Juliet"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From "Six Romances," Op. 6

6:10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In C, Rv 117

6:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In E, Op. 32 No. 4

6:23 a.m.

Copland – Danzón Cubano

6:30 a.m.

Kats-Chemin – Eliza Aria From "Wild Swans"

6:34 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In D, Op. 12 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Murcia – La Chamberga; Cumbees

7:12 a.m.

Schumann – Overture, "Hermann Und Dorothea," Op. 136

7:22 a.m.

Traditional – Svatba

7:24 a.m.

Conrad – Music Of The Spheres

7:37 a.m.

Vitali – Chaconne In G

7:51 a.m.

Brahms – Scherzo In E-Flat, Op. 4

8:07 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

8:10 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 42 In G, Hob. Xvi:27

8:25 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 731

8:29 a.m.

Burman – Aaj Ki Raat

8:34 a.m.

Françaix – Piano Concerto

8:54 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

9 a.m.

Rhené-Baton – Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 24

9:24 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:29 a.m.

Vivaldi – Gloria In D, Rv 589

10 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 11

10:02 a.m.

Sibelius – Wedding March From "The Language Of Birds"

10:06 a.m.

Ewazen – Rhapsody For Bass Trombone And Strings

10:27 a.m.

Ginastera – Estancia

11:01 a.m.

Bryars – One Last Bar, Then Joe Can Sing

11:21 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

11:37 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

12:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, "Patriotic"

12:10 p.m.

Lara – Granada

12:16 p.m.

Kenins – Piano Concerto

12:37 p.m.

Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder

1 p.m.

Svoboda – Bagatelles, "In A Forest," Op. 42

1:15 p.m.

Orbón – Three Symphonic Versions

1:38 p.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

2 p.m.

Schütz – Song Of Simeon, "Herr, Nun Lässest Du Deinen Diener," Swv 281

2:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

2:10 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

2:33 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 45 In F-Sharp, "Farewell"

3 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, "L'Adieu"

3:04 p.m.

Wilms – Piano Quartet In F, Op. 30

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Nevin – Napoli, Op. 30 No. 3

4:09 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 3 Of "Lohengrin"

4:13 p.m.

Platti – Keyboard Concerto In G

4:28 p.m.

Anderson – Bluebells Of Scotland

4:31 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes, D. 365

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From "Orpheus In The Underworld"

5:09 p.m.

Lebrun – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In D

5:28 p.m.

Verdi – De Miei Bollenti Spiriti, From "La Traviata"

5:33 p.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From "Children'S Corner"

5:36 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto In F For Two Horns

5:43 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Overture In E-Flat, Op. 49, "1812"

6 p.m.

Schütz – Musikalische Exequien, Swv 279-281

6:31 p.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 9

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Ginastera – Various Works
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Purcell – Birthday Ode For Queen Mary, "Come Ye Sons Of Art Away," Z. 323

6:18 a.m.

Mendez – Lullaby

6:21 a.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

6:26 a.m.

Rütti – Wintry

6:36 a.m.

Kapsberger – Battaglia From "Intravolatura Di Chitarone," Book 4

6:45 a.m.

Gould – Interplay For Piano And Orchestra

7:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Andante From Cello Sonata In G, Op. 19

7:13 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "From Afar," Op. 270

7:19 a.m.

Fragoso – Romantic Suite

7:34 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Sinfonia Di Concerto Grosso No. 8 In G

7:41 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 11 In E-Flat, K. 171

7:54 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

8:14 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:30 a.m.

Clementi – Symphony No. 4 In D, Wo 35

9 a.m.

Albéniz – Malagueña, Op. 165 No. 3

9:04 a.m.

Mays – Dreamcatcher

9:17 a.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

9:20 a.m.

Frid, Grigori – Inventions (2), Op. 46A

9:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 101 In D, "Clock"

10 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 10

10:30 a.m.

Fields – Khutzpah From "Sages Of Chelm"

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, "Emperor"

11:24 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 In A, Op. 92

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – The Rag-Time Dance

12:11 p.m.

Górecki – Requiem, "Good Night"

12:36 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, Wir Sind Hier," Bwv 754

12:41 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

1 p.m.

Abel – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

1:11 p.m.

Arnold – Fantasy, Op. 130

1:25 p.m.

Torelli – Concerto In E For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 6

1:33 p.m.

Anderson – Phantom Regiment

1:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 10

2 p.m.

Duni – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 2

2:07 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "On The Waterfront"

2:28 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

3 p.m.

Villanueva – Poetic Waltz

3:03 p.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 1

3:13 p.m.

Escobés – Concert Solo No. 5

3:31 p.m.

Barber – Suite From "Medea," Op. 23

4:06 p.m.

Mana-Zucca – Memories, Op. 186 No. 28

4:10 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Pomone," Op. 155

4:19 p.m.

Lawes – Violin Sonata No. 8 In D

4:31 p.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus From "Lohengrin"

4:37 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C-Sharp, K. 247

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In F, G. 512

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In D For Solo Violin

5:12 p.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

5:21 p.m.

Lavista – Elegy

5:31 p.m.

Clark, S. – Three Old Meters

5:37 p.m.

Fucik – Entry Of The Gladiators, Op. 68

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In E-Flat On A Theme By Baudron, K. 354

6 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From "Má Vlast"

6:14 p.m.

Ries – Russian Airs With Variations, Op. 72

6:28 p.m.

Gould – Of Time And The River

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Stravinsky – Suite From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"
Martinu – Duo No. 1 For Violin And Viola
Schoenfield – Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

McDonald – A Stray Cat, From "Haiku"

6:10 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From "The Red Poppy," Op. 70

6:14 a.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6:30 a.m.

Busby – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Chabrier – Slavic Dance From "Le Roi Malgré Lui"

6:42 a.m.

Sousa – The Band Came Back

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

7:15 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Goya Caprices, Op. 195 Nos. 6-10

7:30 a.m.

Arne – Overture To "King Arthur"

7:37 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Mattinata

7:41 a.m.

Taylor, R. – Violin Sonata

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Festival Prelude, Op. 61

8:07 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Berceuse Sfaradite

8:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In G, Rv 493

8:20 a.m.

Jacob – Recorder Sonata

8:33 a.m.

Murray – O Mistress Mine!

8:35 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In F-Sharp, Wq. 67, "C.P.E. Bach'S Feelings"

8:49 a.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

9 a.m.

Pfitzner – Love Songs, Op. 35

9:10 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From "Mass"

9:25 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

11 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

11:07 a.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

11:21 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, "O Mio Babbino Caro" From Gianni Schicchi

11:25 a.m.

Britten – Piano Concerto, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Regondi – Serenade In A For Concertina And Piano

12:17 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

1:13 p.m.

López Bellido – Symphony No. 1, "The Trials Of Persiles And Sigismunda"

2 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F, Rv 570, "Storm At Sea"

2:06 p.m.

Verdi – Soldiers' Chorus From "Il Trovatore"

2:11 p.m.

Panufnik – Harmony

2:27 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 2

3 p.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude In D, Op. 34 No. 24

3:02 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Morning Papers," Op. 279

3:13 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

4:06 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 5 A 4

4:10 p.m.

Paine – Characteristic Pieces (4), Op. 25

4:25 p.m.

Thomas, A. – Overture To "Raymond"

4:34 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 11 In B

4:41 p.m.

Koechlin – Chorale On The Name Fauré

4:43 p.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From "Humoresques," Op. 14 No. 1

4:48 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

5:06 p.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From "Rodeo"

5:10 p.m.

Gossec – Symphony In C, Op. 4 No. 4

5:23 p.m.

Bach – Aria, "Es Dünket Mich" From Cantata No. 175

5:28 p.m.

Wagner, J. – March, "Under The Double Eagle"

5:31 p.m.

Mompou – Cançó I Dansa Nos. 1-4

5:50 p.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

6 p.m.

Bernstein – Prelude, Fugue And Riffs

6:08 p.m.

Glinka – Memory Of Friendship

6:24 p.m.

Schuman – Orpheus With His Lute

6:28 p.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Copland – Clarinet Concerto
Shaw, A. – Clarinet Concerto
Hanson – Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Alfvén – Elegy From "Gustavus Adolphus," Op. 49

6:04 a.m.

Balakirev – Fantasy On Themes From Glinka'S "A Life For The Tsar"

6:17 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To "Montezuma"

6:26 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

7:06 a.m.

Lantins – In Tua Memoria

7:10 a.m.

Vierne – Violin Sonata In G, Op. 23

7:44 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

8:06 a.m.

Handel – Let The Bright Seraphim From "Samson"

8:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

8:24 a.m.

Torke – Act 2 From "An Italian Straw Hat"

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In E-Flat For Horn And Orchestra, K. 371

9:12 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cavatine, Op. 144

9:18 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In F, Op. 8 No. 3

9:28 a.m.

Holbrooke – Horn Trio In D, Op. 28

10 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

10:05 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 1

10:22 a.m.

Goldmark – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Bach – Polonaise In G, Bwv Anh. 119

11:01 a.m.

Bartók – Little Piano Pieces, Sz. 82

11:19 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Flutes

11:29 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat

12 p.m.

Music Of The Baroque

Handel – Acis And Galatea
1:45 p.m.

Berg – Adagio From Chamber Concerto

2 p.m.

Bogdanovic – Omar'S Fancy

2:05 p.m.

Say – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra, Op. 48

2:32 p.m.

Stokes – String Quartet No. 2

3 p.m.

Bach – Gavottes From Suite No. 6 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1012

3:04 p.m.

Rosas – Waltz, "Over The Waves"

3:11 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

3:33 p.m.

Grieg – Intermezzo In A For Cello And Piano

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

3:50 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona