Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

April, 2020
  S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Finale From 'Carmen Fantasy,' Op. 25

6:03 a.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fourth Mode

6:07 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Madrigal, 'Donna Leggiadra'

6:09 a.m.

Rota – Fantasia In G

6:26 a.m.

Brahms – Concerto In A For Violin, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 102

7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorus, 'Himmelskönig, Sei Willkommen' From Cantata No. 182

7:10 a.m.

Ourkouzounov – Guitar Sonata No. 2, 'Homage To Bartók'

7:20 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

7:30 a.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

8:06 a.m.

Szymanowski – Fountain Of Aréthuse From 'Myths,' Op. 30

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In C, Rv 82

8:22 a.m.

Brincken – Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 11

8:45 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

9:06 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dove Sono' From 'The Marriage Of Figaro'

9:13 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

9:38 a.m.

Gibbons – O Clap Your Hands

9:44 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

10 a.m.

Schumann – Kinderszenen, Op. 15

10:18 a.m.

Offenbach – Gaité Parisienne

11:01 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

11:05 a.m.

Purcell – Instrumental Music From 'The Prophetess'

11:18 a.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 1, 'The Birthday Of The Infanta'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 In C, K. 467
Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
3 p.m.

*C24

8:01 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Obrecht – Secular Songs And Sacred Works
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Dance Of The Sugarplum Fairy From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71A

6:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

6:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

6:40 a.m.

Glazunov – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 82

7:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Fugue In A For Two Cellos, G. 73 No. 5

7:10 a.m.

Debussy – Fêtes From 'Nocturnes'

7:17 a.m.

Roncalli – Guitar Sonata No. 5 In A

7:29 a.m.

Bottigliero – Homage To Poulenc

7:35 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

7:38 a.m.

Rosner – Concerto For Two Trumpets, Strings And Timpani, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Rameau – Tambourins I And Ii From 'Dardanus'

8:10 a.m.

Ullmann – Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 10

8:25 a.m.

Pachelbel – Psalm 31

8:27 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata In D

8:36 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:46 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In D, Op. 45 No. 1

9 a.m.

Clayton – Bach To Blues

9:06 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Cello Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 77

9:36 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 1 In D, Op. 75

10 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, 'Alla Rustica'

10:04 a.m.

Harsányi – Pastorales

10:11 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Polonia'

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

10:35 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

11 a.m.

Mayseder – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E, Op. 42

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 In D, K. 297, 'Paris'

11:42 a.m.

Weber – Grand Duo Concertant In E-Flat, J. 204

12:06 p.m.

Traditional – Scarborough Fair

12:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Aida'

12:14 p.m.

Debussy – Preludes (5)

12:30 p.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

1:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – La Capricciosa

1:32 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Praetorius – Dances (4) From 'Terpsichore'

2:07 p.m.

Chave – Duos For Bass And Violin

2:15 p.m.

Poulenc – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

2:28 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

3 p.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

3:03 p.m.

Roylance – Tall Ships Suite

3:32 p.m.

Franck – Violin Sonata In A

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Tango, 'Brejeiro'

4:09 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

4:16 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

4:23 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Sonata In A, Rv 44

4:35 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Concerto In G, H. 445

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A-Flat, Op. 38 No. 6, 'Duetto'

5:10 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In F, S. 235

5:27 p.m.

Foster – Beautiful Dreamer

5:31 p.m.

Smetana – Suite From 'The Bartered Bride'

5:49 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

6 p.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

6:19 p.m.

Vilsmayr – Partita No. 5 In G For Solo Violin

6:33 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Pastorale For Flute And Orchestra

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77
Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

6:10 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

6:15 a.m.

Guerrieri – Sonata Malinconica

6:19 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture To 'De Cid,' Op. 27

6:25 a.m.

Dussek – Harp Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 2 No. 1

6:33 a.m.

Rubinstein – Costume Ball, Op. 103 Nos. 7-11

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

7:14 a.m.

Traditional – No City Sounds Are Heard

7:21 a.m.

Hoffmeister – Notturno No. 4 In E-Flat

7:36 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Fireworks'

7:41 a.m.

Monteverdi – Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (Excerpts)

8:07 a.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From 'Carmina Burana'

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C.F. – Harpsichord Sonata In D

8:21 a.m.

Gaubert – Tarantella

8:26 a.m.

Langgaard – Rose Garden Play

8:52 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 4 From 'French Canzoni' (1615)

8:56 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

9 a.m.

Tansman – Passacaglia

9:07 a.m.

Franck – Psyché

9:35 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 3 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1009

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

10:06 a.m.

Gervasio – Sonata In D For Mandolin And Continuo

10:17 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 4, 'Orpheus,' S. 98

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 18 In A, K. 464

11 a.m.

Esmail – Jhula-Jhule

11:11 a.m.

Moross – Overture To 'The Sharkfighters'

11:23 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pieces (6) On A Single Theme, Op. 21

11:46 a.m.

Mossi – Concerto In G For Four Violins, Strings And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 12

12:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

12:09 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 15 In D, Op. 28, 'Pastoral'

12:32 p.m.

Stanford – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 45

1 p.m.

Stravinsky – Berceuse From 'The Firebird'

1:03 p.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G, Bwv 1049

1:19 p.m.

Martucci – Capriccio And Serenata, Op. 57

1:29 p.m.

Finger – Violin Sonata In D, Ri 129

1:36 p.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

2 p.m.

Tailleferre – Sicilienne

2:04 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

2:13 p.m.

Schumann, Cam. – Horn Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 118

2:34 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Gombert – Motet, 'O Crux, Splendidior'

3:16 p.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

3:30 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – All Through The Night

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In D, Bwv 1059/1056

4:24 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'

4:55 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

5:06 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

5:09 p.m.

Galuppi – Piano Sonata No. 1 In D

5:21 p.m.

Nielsen – Marketplace In Ispahan From 'Aladdin,' Op. 34

5:27 p.m.

Tessarini – Trio Sonata, Op. 9 No. 5

5:35 p.m.

Ben-Haim – Piano Suite No. 1, Op. 20A

5:47 p.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

6 p.m.

Debussy – Rêverie

6:05 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:12 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 22 From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

6:25 p.m.

Gershwin – Piano Concerto In F

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34
Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1 In G, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B, Op. 22
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
10 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Granados – Quejas Ò La Maja Y El Ruiseñor From 'Goyescas'

6:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E-Flat, Rv 253, 'Storm At Sea'

6:24 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Dawn In A Tropical Rain Forest

6:33 a.m.

Chadwick, D. – Sea Sketches

6:41 a.m.

Salieri, F. – Sinfonia In B-Flat, 'La Tempesta Di Mare'

6:52 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:12 a.m.

Zavateri – Violin Concerto In G, Op. 1 No. 12, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

7:25 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

7:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

7:42 a.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 7, 'A Sea Symphony'

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In C, Op. 33 No. 2, 'The Sea And The Gulls'

8:16 a.m.

Vivaldi – Chamber Concerto In F, Rv 98, 'Tempesta Di Mare'

8:23 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

8:31 a.m.

Brahms – An Die Nachtigall, Op. 46, No. 4

8:34 a.m.

Knecht – Symphony, 'Musical Portrait Of Nature'

9 a.m.

Schumann – Waldszenen, Op. 82

9:23 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

9:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Sonata For Harp And Guitar, Op. 374, 'Spirit Of Trees'

10 a.m.

Rameau – Call Of The Birds

10:04 a.m.

Bax – The Tale The Pine-Trees Knew

10:23 a.m.

Bliss – Sea Love

10:26 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

11 a.m.

Hadley – The Ocean, Op. 99

11:15 a.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 108 In C, 'Del Gallo'

11:19 a.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

12:06 p.m.

Glinka – The Lark

12:10 p.m.

Takemitsu – Toward The Sea Ii

12:22 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'On The Beach'

12:31 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

1:19 p.m.

Tournier – Toward The Spring In The Woods

1:23 p.m.

Carpenter – Sea Drift

1:40 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'

2 p.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

3:01 p.m.

Zarebski – Roses And Thorns, Op. 13

3:20 p.m.

Qualliotine – Where The Forest Ends

3:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

3:37 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

4:06 p.m.

Engel, C. – Sea Shell

4:10 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

4:21 p.m.

Pasquini – The Cuckoo

4:26 p.m.

Canteloube – Lou Coucut, From Songs Of The Auvergne, Series 4

4:29 p.m.

O'Connor – Cricket Dance

4:31 p.m.

Bradshaw – Arboretum

4:43 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

5:06 p.m.

Llobet – El Noi De La Mare

5:08 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Sea Songs

5:13 p.m.

Soler – Keyboard Sonata No. 12 In G, 'The Quail'

5:18 p.m.

Scott, A. – From This Earth

5:24 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:31 p.m.

Bozza – In The Forest, Op. 40

5:37 p.m.

Rameau – La Villageoise

5:41 p.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Song Of The Black Swan

6:04 p.m.

Maslanka – Symphony No. 6, 'Living Earth'

6:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 208 No. 2, 'The Ancient Tree'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Best Of The 2019 Chicago Latin Music Festival
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

6:10 a.m.

Boismortier – Trio Sonata In B, Op. 21 No. 4

6:19 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

6:32 a.m.

Gallardo del Rey – Rosales

6:38 a.m.

Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 19

7:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture, 'Name Day,' Op. 115

7:15 a.m.

Gardner – Pieces (3) For Violin And Piano

7:24 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In F, Buxwv 145

7:32 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Trio In C For Flute, Violin And Cello

7:42 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Strings, Rv 109

7:47 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Lied

8:10 a.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From 'Carmen'

8:16 a.m.

Nazareth – Tango Brasileiro, 'Odeon'

8:19 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 16 In D, K. 451

8:43 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 167

8:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

9 a.m.

Partskhaladze – Pieces (2) For Oboe And Piano

9:06 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'At The Hunt,' Op. 373

9:09 a.m.

Currier – Clockwork

9:27 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

10:25 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Joplin – The Entertainer

11:04 a.m.

Loeffler – A Pagan Poem, Op. 14

11:28 a.m.

Pachelbel – Magnificat In The Fourth Mode

11:36 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In G, D. 408

12:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Bruyères'

12:10 p.m.

Boiko – Vyatka Songs

12:37 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 7, 'Alsatian Scenes'

1 p.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In G

1:04 p.m.

Hobbs – Keystone Landscapes

1:15 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:26 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In B-Flat, Op. 30 No. 2

1:29 p.m.

Hubay – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, Op. 99

2 p.m.

Weinberg – Berceuse, Op. 1

2:05 p.m.

Franck – Symphonic Variations For Piano And Orchestra

2:21 p.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

3 p.m.

Shchedrin – À La Albéniz

3:04 p.m.

Pasculli – Fantasy On 'Il Trovatore'

3:18 p.m.

Rossini – Cujus Animam From 'Stabat Mater'

3:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Traditional – Shenandoah

4:10 p.m.

Uccellini – Sonata No. 27

4:14 p.m.

Baranowski – Margot

4:19 p.m.

Sinigaglia – Variations On A Theme By Schubert

4:28 p.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

4:32 p.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

4:37 p.m.

Koch, J. – Arcadia Lost

5:06 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

5:10 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 16

5:13 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

5:29 p.m.

Rodrigo – Juglares

5:35 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

5:44 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – O How Amiable

5:49 p.m.

Holst – Invocation, Op. 19 No. 2

6 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 108

6:05 p.m.

Balakirev – Tamara

6:27 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Trio No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:01 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune
Ravel – Chansons Madécasses
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
9 p.m.

*C24

6:07 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:11 a.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

6:14 a.m.

Kmoch – March, 'Bohemian Music'

6:18 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 3

6:23 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

6:26 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 3, Op. 38

6:42 a.m.

Stamitz, C. – Orchestral Quartet In C, Op. 14 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From 'Messiah'

7:11 a.m.

Chabrier – Larghetto For Horn And Orchestra, Op. Posth.

7:20 a.m.

Marais – Suite No. 2, 'Airs For The Aeolians,' From 'Alcione'

7:33 a.m.

Respighi – Notturno From Pieces (6) For Piano

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

8:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelle In A, Woo 81

8:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Toccata, Adagio And Fugue In C, Bwv 564

8:32 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

9 a.m.

Boccadoro – Culcis Memoria Ii

9:14 a.m.

Brahms – Fantasies, Op. 116

9:40 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Quartet No. 1 In C, Op. 15

10:32 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

11:01 a.m.

Schumann – Loreley, Op. 53 No. 2

11:03 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

11:08 a.m.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

12:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From 'Tonadillas'

12:12 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'Prometheus Bound,' Op. 38

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

1 p.m.

Legrenzi – O Mirandum Misterium, Op. 17

1:08 p.m.

Messiaen – Quartet For The End Of Time

2 p.m.

Jacchini – Sonata No. 7

2:05 p.m.

Pilati – Divertimento For Brass

2:16 p.m.

Veress – Sonata For Solo Violin

2:28 p.m.

Paderewski – Piano Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Escobés – Religious Melody

3:03 p.m.

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A

3:17 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 13 In B-Flat, Op. 130

4:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight Of The Bumble Bee From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan'

4:08 p.m.

Kmoch – Romance

4:14 p.m.

Beach – La Captive

4:18 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Candide'

4:36 p.m.

Clementi – Monferrinas, Op. 49

5:06 p.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

5:11 p.m.

Rossini – Songs (2)

5:19 p.m.

Amirov – Symphonic Mugam, 'Gülistan Bayaty Shiraz'

5:36 p.m.

Falla – Andaluza From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

5:41 p.m.

Vitali, G. – Church Sonata No. 12

5:48 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Fantasy For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In C, Rv 3

6:13 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, 'Suspension Bridge,' Op. 4

6:19 p.m.

Andriessen, L. – Overture To Orpheus

6:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8:02 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Ravel – Piano Concerto In G
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
Gershwin – An American In Paris
10 p.m.

*C24

6 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S 'Largo Al Factotum'

6:05 a.m.

Grainger – March, 'The Gumsuckers'

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C, K. 457

6:30 a.m.

Stöhr – String Quartet No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 86

7:06 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

7:12 a.m.

Fauré – La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 15

7:39 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 40

8:06 a.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

8:10 a.m.

Ferrabosco – Domine, Non Secundum Peccata Nostra

8:15 a.m.

Tubin – Balalaika Concerto

8:36 a.m.

Gismonti – Palhaço

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

9:06 a.m.

Reiche/Alfonso X – Ablassen; Como Poden Per Sas Culpas

9:09 a.m.

Rubbra – Resurgam, Op. 149

9:18 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Romance From 'The Gadfly'

9:25 a.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 10

10 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

10:15 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:27 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Puccini – Turandot
1:16 p.m.

Tansman – Homage To Chopin

1:25 p.m.

Röntgen – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D

2 p.m.

Johnsone – The Queen'S Treble

2:02 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:06 p.m.

Blauth – Viola Sonata

2:25 p.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

2:31 p.m.

Greene, M. – Overture No. 1 In D

2:38 p.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Licori'

2:41 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Caprice Bohemien, Op. 12

3 p.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune

3:03 p.m.

Borodin – Overture To 'Prince Igor'

3:14 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

3:18 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy On Polish Airs, Op. 13

3:33 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From 'Masquerade'

3:39 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

3:42 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 3

4:02 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*C24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona