Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 9, 2020

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Marini – The Dew

6:03 a.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

6:14 a.m.

Scharwenka, P. – Duo In A For Violin And Viola With Piano, Op. 105

6:28 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 97, 'Rhenish'

7:06 a.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

7:11 a.m.

Bizet – Overture, 'Patrie,' Op. 19

7:24 a.m.

Tomkins – O Sing Unto The Lord

7:28 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Symphony No. 2, 'Dramatic'

8:06 a.m.

Vivaldi – Allegro From Mandolin Concerto In C, Rv 425

8:10 a.m.

Donizetti – String Quartet No. 6 In G

8:24 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:28 a.m.

Spohr – Piano Trio No. 2 In F, Op. 123

9:06 a.m.

Murcia – Folias Gallegas

9:09 a.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

9:24 a.m.

Werkman – Suite For Viola And Piano, Op. 51

9:37 a.m.

Vivaldi – Nisi Dominus, Rv 608

10 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

10:05 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 3 No. 6

10:15 a.m.

Beethoven – Bagatelles, Op. 119

10:31 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Suite From 'Der Rosenkavalier'

11 a.m.

Pachelbel – Fughetta On 'O Lamm Gottes, Unschuldig'

11:05 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 2 In C, D. 32

11:26 a.m.

Norman – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 40

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Sibelius – Four Legends From The Kalevala
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Praetorius, H. – Choral And Organ Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Koshkin – Prelude And Fugue In E

6:13 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

6:20 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In G For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 2

6:33 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

6:42 a.m.

Janácek – Suite From 'The Cunning Little Vixen'

7:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

7:10 a.m.

Doemming – Concerto In F For Two Horns

7:20 a.m.

Heiden – Concertino For String Orchestra

7:40 a.m.

Johnsen – Fugues (6)

7:51 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

8:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

8:14 a.m.

Bruch – Suite From 'Hermione,' Op. 40

8:32 a.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

8:38 a.m.

Chédeville – Oboe Sonata In G, Op. 7 No. 6

8:46 a.m.

Rózsa – Suite From 'Ben-Hur'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 9 In D

10:24 a.m.

Anonymous – Aria, Bourrée And Gigue

10:29 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In C From 'The Faithful Music-Master'

10:42 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 4 In F-Sharp, Op. 30

10:51 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

11 a.m.

Vieuxtemps – Andante And Rondo, Op. 28

11:15 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

11:35 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

12:06 p.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

12:15 p.m.

Silvestri, C. – Piano Suite No. 3, Op. 6 No. 1

12:33 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Díaz-Jerez – Guanapay (Lanzarote)

1:25 p.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

1:36 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

2 p.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

2:29 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat, D. 485

3 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

3:02 p.m.

Lessel – String Quartet No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 19 (Selections)

3:11 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 1

3:41 p.m.

Hindemith – Viola Sonata In F, Op. 11 No. 4

4:06 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

4:13 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 1A No. 1

4:20 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzoni Per Sonare (2)

4:24 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

4:34 p.m.

Baltzar – Prelude In G

4:38 p.m.

Respighi – Pines Of Rome

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

5:14 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 9 No. 1

5:23 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:27 p.m.

Schmelzer – Al Giorno Delle Correggie

5:33 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Le Coq D'Or'

6 p.m.

Bittner – Shimmy On The Name Bach

6:02 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319

6:25 p.m.

Gunning – Violin Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35
Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62
Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Kellner, D. – Fantasy In A

6:11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

6:18 a.m.

Hasselmans – Etude

6:23 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Organ Sonata In D, Wq. 70:5

6:36 a.m.

Skoryk – Violin Concerto No. 5

6:51 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

7:07 a.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Elegies

7:16 a.m.

Haydn – String Trio In D, Op. 53 No. 3

7:28 a.m.

Lauro – María Carolina

7:31 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

7:40 a.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 2

8:07 a.m.

Cutting – Galliard

8:09 a.m.

Borghi – Duet In D, Op. 5 No. 3

8:19 a.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

8:24 a.m.

Bridge – Trio Rhapsody For Two Violins And Viola

8:41 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude In Imitation Of Froberger

8:48 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

9 a.m.

Fauré – Sicilienne, Op. 78

9:05 a.m.

Bertini – Etudes (2)

9:08 a.m.

Janácek – Sinfonietta

9:33 a.m.

Ravel – Piano Trio In A

10 a.m.

Doráti – Night Music

10:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 17 In D, Op. 31 No. 2, 'Tempest'

10:42 a.m.

Harris, R. – Symphony No. 3

11 a.m.

Destouches – Ne Cesse Point De M'Enflammer From 'Sémélé'

11:03 a.m.

Yu – The Field Of My Hometown

11:17 a.m.

Wagenaar – Overture, 'Cyrano De Bergerac,' Op. 23

11:32 a.m.

Mercadante – Decimino 2

12:06 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

12:12 p.m.

Oscher – Rapsodia Latina

12:26 p.m.

Uber – Sonnets

12:37 p.m.

Copland – Music For The Theatre

1 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

1:07 p.m.

Auber – Entr'Acte From 'Lestocq'

1:09 p.m.

Liddle – Elegy

1:17 p.m.

Goldmark – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 7 In E

3 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

3:04 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:11 p.m.

Bach – Suite No. 2 In D For Solo Cello, Bwv 1008

3:32 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude And Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

4:06 p.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

4:11 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 17

4:25 p.m.

Arrigoni – Cantata, 'Cervetta Amorosa'

4:34 p.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To The Cantata For Fernando Iv

4:40 p.m.

Heller, S. – Autumn Leaves, Op. 109

4:53 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

5:06 p.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

5:09 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To 'The Mikado'

5:18 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 21

5:22 p.m.

Handel – Sing Unto God From 'Judas Maccabeus'

5:27 p.m.

Rinaldi – Pieces (4), Op. 105

5:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

6 p.m.

Hillesum – Prelude No. 1

6:07 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

6:12 p.m.

Förster, C. – Oboe Sonata In C

6:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Tippett – Little Music
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Tippett – Praeludium For Brasss, Bells And Percussion
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 In G, Op. 58
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

6:10 a.m.

Pergolesi – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

6:22 a.m.

Dussek – The Lass Of Richmond Hill

6:26 a.m.

Reed, A. – Symphony No. 4

6:44 a.m.

Halffter, E. – Piano Sonata

6:53 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Voices Of Spring,' Op. 410

7:07 a.m.

Gostena – Fantasy No. 17

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

7:16 a.m.

Shostakovich – Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D, Op. 87

7:20 a.m.

Ichmouratov – Overture, 'Maslenitsa,' Op. 36

7:33 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

7:39 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 95 In C

8:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Andante In E

8:10 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

8:17 a.m.

Andersen, J. – Transcription Of Bellini'S 'Norma,' Op. 45 No. 2

8:28 a.m.

Torke – Bliss

8:41 a.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata No.19 In F, Op. 17 No. 1

8:56 a.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From 'Gayane'

9 a.m.

Mourat – Three Adventures For Two

9:08 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

9:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Act 2 From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

10 a.m.

Bach – Fugue On 'Mein Seele Erheb'T Den Harrn,' Bwv 733

10:04 a.m.

Waring – Mountains Of Tolima

10:17 a.m.

Bacon – Short Piano Works

10:37 a.m.

Davaux – Sinfonie Concertante In G On Patriotic Airs

11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Cello Sonata, Op. 255

11:18 a.m.

Wilms – Symphony In C, Op. 23

11:50 a.m.

Chopin – Scherzo No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 31

12:06 p.m.

Torgerson – Clear Out Of Touch With Time

12:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

12:15 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 11 In G For Solo Flute

12:20 p.m.

Fauré – Requiem, Op. 48

1 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio In A, Op. 50

1:47 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, Scherzo And Finale, Op. 52

2:07 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

2:17 p.m.

Kaminsky, L. – Blast

2:23 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In D, K. 285

2:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

3 p.m.

Brandl – Symphony Concertante In D, Op. 20

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – In The Hall Of The Mountain King, From 'Peer Gynt'

3:34 p.m.

Mahler – Kindertotenlieder

4:06 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

4:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In D, Rv 428, 'Il Gardellino'

4:22 p.m.

Mozart, F.X. – Variations In F On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 2

4:36 p.m.

Rubbra – Ode To The Queen, Op. 83

4:50 p.m.

Marcello, A. – Oboe Concerto In D

5:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Asturias From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

5:14 p.m.

Mozart – Queen Of The Night'S Aria From 'The Magic Flute'

5:18 p.m.

Eberl – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 12.

5:40 p.m.

Satie – La Stature Retrouvée

5:42 p.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From Act 3 Of 'Cinderella'

6 p.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:01 p.m.

Willan – Christ Hath A Garden

6:05 p.m.

Harris, A. – Concertino De California For Guitar And String Quartet

6:23 p.m.

Howells – Petrus Suite

6:41 p.m.

Zwilich – Oboe Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Latin-American Piano Concertos
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 1

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

6:17 a.m.

Hugues – Grand Concert Fantasy On Themes From Verdi'S 'Un Ballo In Maschera'

6:27 a.m.

Lachner – Introduction And Fugue In D

6:33 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

6:38 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105

7:07 a.m.

Rossi, M. – Toccata No. 2

7:11 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:18 a.m.

Boone – Over The Edge

7:29 a.m.

Myslivecek – Overture To 'Il Demetrio'

7:36 a.m.

Spisak – Suite For Two Violins

7:51 a.m.

Wagner – Forest Murmurs From 'Siegfried'

8:07 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

8:14 a.m.

Mozart – Andante In C For Flute And Orchestra, K. 315

8:21 a.m.

Swigger – Afterward

8:31 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:40 a.m.

Marucelli – Lovers' Serenade

8:44 a.m.

Liadov – Russian Folk Songs, Op. 58

9 a.m.

Kabalevsky – Preludes And Fugues, Op. 61

9:19 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

9:25 a.m.

Ligeti – Sonata For Solo Cello

9:35 a.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In D For Winds, Op. 44

10 a.m.

Karlowicz – Prelude And Double Fugue, Op. 5

10:09 a.m.

Miaskovsky – Lyric Concertino In G, Op. 32 No. 3

10:33 a.m.

Janácek – String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters'

11 a.m.

Rosas – Waltz, 'Over The Waves'

11:07 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Fancy Free'

11:14 a.m.

Beaser – Variations For Flute And Piano

11:42 a.m.

Otterloo – Symphonietta

12:06 p.m.

Haken – Walpurgisnacht

12:08 p.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

12:12 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

1 p.m.

Tessarini – Violin Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

1:07 p.m.

Balakirev – Russia

1:23 p.m.

Papandopulo – Eight Studies

1:45 p.m.

Richter – Symphony No. 7 In E

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Brazilian Cycle (Selections)

2:10 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 3, 'Dramatic Scenes'

2:30 p.m.

Rossini – Duet In D For Cello And Double Bass

2:44 p.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 14

3 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

3:02 p.m.

Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Chorale, 'Nun Ruehn Alle Wälder,' Bwv 392

4:08 p.m.

Viotti – Flute Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 22 No. 3

4:25 p.m.

Ticheli – San Antonio Dances

4:35 p.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

4:40 p.m.

Rollig, K. – Quintet In C For Glass Armonica And Strings

4:51 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

5:06 p.m.

Voormolen – Pastorale

5:12 p.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

5:16 p.m.

Rózycki – Rhapsody, Op. 33

5:27 p.m.

Bonelli – Ricercar In The Fifth Mode

5:31 p.m.

Ives – They Are There!

5:35 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 6 In F

5:48 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

6 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Snow Maiden'

6:12 p.m.

Whithorne – El Camino Real, Op. 52

6:26 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Two Oboes, Rv 535
Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8 Nos. 1-4
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Abt – O Ye Tears

6:01 a.m.

Handel – Largo (Ombra Mai Fù) From 'Xerxes'

6:07 a.m.

Kummer – Trio For Two Flutes And Piano, Op. 67

6:25 a.m.

Corelli – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 5 No. 12, 'La Folia'

6:37 a.m.

Schoeck – Horn Concerto, Op. 65

6:55 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Horatii And The Curiatii'

7:06 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

7:13 a.m.

Bartók – Pictures (2) For Orchestra, Op. 10

7:32 a.m.

Fryklöf – Sonata Alla Leggenda

8:06 a.m.

Mundy – Judica Me Deus

8:08 a.m.

Röntgen – Violin Concerto In A

8:41 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57'

9:06 a.m.

Copland – Variations On A Shaker Melody, From 'Appalachian Spring'

9:10 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 13 In C, Op. 48 No. 1

9:17 a.m.

Haydn – Baryton Quintet No. 2 In D, Hob. X:10

9:26 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 11, Op. 186, 'All Men Are Brothers'

10 a.m.

Bach – Fantasy And Fugue In G, Bwv 542

10:11 a.m.

Hernández, S. – Holy Land--There Are Angels In Heaven

10:33 a.m.

Wagner – Overture And Venusberg Music From 'Tannhäuser'

11 a.m.

Loeillet – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

11:11 a.m.

Ware – Chama (The Eagle And The Serpent)

11:24 a.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In B, Op. 119 No. 1

11:28 a.m.

Korngold – Symphonic Serenade In B-Flat, Op. 39

12 p.m.

*La Opera

Puccini – La Bohème
2:45 p.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

2:49 p.m.

Falla – Miller'S Dance From 'The Three-Cornered Hat'

2:52 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3 p.m.

Sarasate – Scottish Airs, Op. 34

3:08 p.m.

Satie – Gnossiennes Nos. 1-3

3:16 p.m.

Respighi – Fountains Of Rome

3:33 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'La Clemenza Di Tito,' K. 621

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 22

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona