Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

May, 2021
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Sunday, May 30, 2021

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'The Post Office'

6:05 a.m.

Palmgren – Pieces (3), Op. 2

6:12 a.m.

García Caturla – Three Cuban Dances

6:21 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata No. 14 In G

6:32 a.m.

Elgar – Cello Concerto In E, Op. 85

7:06 a.m.

Spendiarov – Lullaby, Op. 3 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

7:18 a.m.

Simpson, C. – Selections From 'The Division-Viol'

7:28 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 1 From 'L'Arlésienne'

7:45 a.m.

Capirola – Ricercar

7:49 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Psalm 23, Op. 14

8:06 a.m.

Rinaldi – In The Alps, Op. 34

8:10 a.m.

Purcell, D. – Solo In D

8:18 a.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Celeste Aida' From 'Aida'

8:24 a.m.

Howells – Harlequin Dreaming

8:28 a.m.

Persichetti – Parable Xxv For Two Trumpets

8:37 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 In D, Bwv 1050

9:06 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

9:09 a.m.

Piazzolla – Tangazo

9:23 a.m.

Tallis – Motet, 'Sancte Deus'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Overture To 'Joseph And His Brethren'

9:37 a.m.

Goldschmidt – Cello Concerto

10 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

10:04 a.m.

Smetana – String Quartet No. 1 In E, 'From My Life'

10:30 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Madrigal For Two Guitars And Orchestra

11:03 a.m.

Veracini – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 2 No. 9

11:17 a.m.

de Hartmann – Fantasy-Concerto For Double Bass And Orchestra, Op. 65

11:34 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 1

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony

Wolfe – Fountain Of Youth
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 19
Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Berg – Three Pieces For Orchestra
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Tallis And His Contemporaries
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stevens, R. – Grief'S Portrait

6:11 a.m.

Golabek – Symphony No. 1 In D

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

6:31 a.m.

Verdi – Scene And Duet 'Parigi, O Cara,' From 'La Traviata'

6:38 a.m.

Fennimore – Monuments

6:53 a.m.

Copland – Latin-American Sketches (2)

7:07 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:11 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

7:16 a.m.

Alkan – Le Tambour Bat Aux Champs, Op. 50 No. 2

7:21 a.m.

Gillis – Requiem For A Hero From 'Symphony X: Big D'

7:26 a.m.

Rameau – Suite From 'Castor And Pollux'

8:07 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

8:17 a.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

8:36 a.m.

Boulanger, L. – Nocturne

8:39 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In A, Op. 1 No. 4

8:45 a.m.

Chopin – Rondo À La Krakowiak, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Milhaud – Viola Sonata No. 2, Op. 244

9:13 a.m.

Duffy – A Time For Remembrance: A Peace Cantata

9:39 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Trio In D, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Debussy – L'Isle Joyeuse

10:07 a.m.

Haydn – Organ Concerto No. 3 In C

10:21 a.m.

Cooper – One Of The Missing

10:27 a.m.

Bernstein – Serenade For Violin And Orchestra After Plato'S 'Symposium'

11 a.m.

Buxtehude – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 2 No. 7

11:08 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Finale From Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

11:15 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Tragic Overture

11:30 a.m.

Janácek – Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

11:42 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 1-6

12:06 p.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 5, S. 172

12:10 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Overture To 'The Tsar'S Bride'

12:17 p.m.

Schobert – Harpsichord Sonata In F, Op. 5 No. 2

12:35 p.m.

Buechner – Elegy From 'The American Civil War'

1 p.m.

Guretzky – Cello Concerto In F

1:14 p.m.

Ives – Decoration Day From Symphony, 'Holidays'

1:24 p.m.

Bizet – Chorus, 'Les Voici' From 'Carmen'

1:29 p.m.

Traditional – The Keel Row

1:33 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

2 p.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Haydn, M. – Symphony In F

2:17 p.m.

Brandon, S. – Lest We Forget

2:29 p.m.

Smyth – Piano Piece In E

2:34 p.m.

Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye

3 p.m.

Brillon de Jouy – Piano Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

3:08 p.m.

Stanford – Song Of Agincourt, Op. 168

3:25 p.m.

Gragnani – Duo No. 3 In G For Two Guitars

3:43 p.m.

Barber – String Quartet, Op. 11

4:06 p.m.

Clementi – Andante And Variations

4:12 p.m.

Arnold – English Dances, Op. 33

4:22 p.m.

Locklair – Memorial Day, From Symphony No. 2, 'America'

4:29 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:42 p.m.

Holborne – Suite For Five Instruments

4:48 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'

5:06 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

5:12 p.m.

Revueltas – Sensemayá

5:18 p.m.

Stanford – Verdun, Op. 151

5:35 p.m.

Roussel – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 53

6 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In E, Twv 42:E11

6:15 p.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

6:27 p.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 5, 'In Memoram'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Bach – Concerto In C For Violin And Oboe, Bwv 1060
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, May 30, 2021

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'The Post Office'

6:05 a.m.

Palmgren – Pieces (3), Op. 2

6:12 a.m.

García Caturla – Three Cuban Dances

6:21 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata No. 14 In G

6:32 a.m.

Elgar – Cello Concerto In E, Op. 85

7:06 a.m.

Spendiarov – Lullaby, Op. 3 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

7:18 a.m.

Simpson, C. – Selections From 'The Division-Viol'

7:28 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 1 From 'L'Arlésienne'

7:45 a.m.

Capirola – Ricercar

7:49 a.m.

Zemlinsky – Psalm 23, Op. 14

8:06 a.m.

Rinaldi – In The Alps, Op. 34

8:10 a.m.

Purcell, D. – Solo In D

8:18 a.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Celeste Aida' From 'Aida'

8:24 a.m.

Howells – Harlequin Dreaming

8:28 a.m.

Persichetti – Parable Xxv For Two Trumpets

8:37 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 In D, Bwv 1050

9:06 a.m.

Barber – Sure On This Shining Night, Op. 13 No. 3

9:09 a.m.

Piazzolla – Tangazo

9:23 a.m.

Tallis – Motet, 'Sancte Deus'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Overture To 'Joseph And His Brethren'

9:37 a.m.

Goldschmidt – Cello Concerto

10 a.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

10:04 a.m.

Smetana – String Quartet No. 1 In E, 'From My Life'

10:30 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto Madrigal For Two Guitars And Orchestra

11:03 a.m.

Veracini – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 2 No. 9

11:17 a.m.

de Hartmann – Fantasy-Concerto For Double Bass And Orchestra, Op. 65

11:34 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 1

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*San Francisco Symphony

Wolfe – Fountain Of Youth
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 19
Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Berg – Three Pieces For Orchestra
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Tallis And His Contemporaries
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stevens, R. – Grief'S Portrait

6:11 a.m.

Golabek – Symphony No. 1 In D

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

6:31 a.m.

Verdi – Scene And Duet 'Parigi, O Cara,' From 'La Traviata'

6:38 a.m.

Fennimore – Monuments

6:53 a.m.

Copland – Latin-American Sketches (2)

7:07 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:11 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

7:16 a.m.

Alkan – Le Tambour Bat Aux Champs, Op. 50 No. 2

7:21 a.m.

Gillis – Requiem For A Hero From 'Symphony X: Big D'

7:26 a.m.

Rameau – Suite From 'Castor And Pollux'

8:07 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

8:17 a.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

8:36 a.m.

Boulanger, L. – Nocturne

8:39 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In A, Op. 1 No. 4

8:45 a.m.

Chopin – Rondo À La Krakowiak, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Milhaud – Viola Sonata No. 2, Op. 244

9:13 a.m.

Duffy – A Time For Remembrance: A Peace Cantata

9:39 a.m.

Fauré – Piano Trio In D, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Debussy – L'Isle Joyeuse

10:07 a.m.

Haydn – Organ Concerto No. 3 In C

10:21 a.m.

Cooper – One Of The Missing

10:27 a.m.

Bernstein – Serenade For Violin And Orchestra After Plato'S 'Symposium'

11 a.m.

Buxtehude – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 2 No. 7

11:08 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Finale From Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64

11:15 a.m.

Collins, E.J. – Tragic Overture

11:30 a.m.

Janácek – Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

11:42 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 1-6

12:06 p.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 5, S. 172

12:10 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Overture To 'The Tsar'S Bride'

12:17 p.m.

Schobert – Harpsichord Sonata In F, Op. 5 No. 2

12:35 p.m.

Buechner – Elegy From 'The American Civil War'

1 p.m.

Guretzky – Cello Concerto In F

1:14 p.m.

Ives – Decoration Day From Symphony, 'Holidays'

1:24 p.m.

Bizet – Chorus, 'Les Voici' From 'Carmen'

1:29 p.m.

Traditional – The Keel Row

1:33 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

2 p.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Haydn, M. – Symphony In F

2:17 p.m.

Brandon, S. – Lest We Forget

2:29 p.m.

Smyth – Piano Piece In E

2:34 p.m.

Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye

3 p.m.

Brillon de Jouy – Piano Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

3:08 p.m.

Stanford – Song Of Agincourt, Op. 168

3:25 p.m.

Gragnani – Duo No. 3 In G For Two Guitars

3:43 p.m.

Barber – String Quartet, Op. 11

4:06 p.m.

Clementi – Andante And Variations

4:12 p.m.

Arnold – English Dances, Op. 33

4:22 p.m.

Locklair – Memorial Day, From Symphony No. 2, 'America'

4:29 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:42 p.m.

Holborne – Suite For Five Instruments

4:48 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'

5:06 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'Russlan And Ludmilla'

5:12 p.m.

Revueltas – Sensemayá

5:18 p.m.

Stanford – Verdun, Op. 151

5:35 p.m.

Roussel – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 53

6 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In E, Twv 42:E11

6:15 p.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

6:27 p.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 5, 'In Memoram'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mozart – Symphony No. 33 In B-Flat, K. 319
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
Bach – Concerto In C For Violin And Oboe, Bwv 1060
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona