Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

January, 2022
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Arizona Opera Supported by Arizona Opera
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 23, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata'

6:07 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 286

6:19 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20A

7:06 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Etude, Op. 52 No. 6, 'In The Form Of A Waltz'

7:14 a.m.

Falla – Harpsichord Concerto

7:28 a.m.

Niosi – Octave Shuffle

7:31 a.m.

Castérède – Flûtes En Vacances

7:42 a.m.

Byrd – Motets For The Church'S Year (5)

8:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In D, Op. 46 No. 6

8:11 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 2 In E, Bwv 1042

8:32 a.m.

Graf, H.P. – Fugue, Op. 132 No. 2

8:40 a.m.

Perillo – Symphony No. 1

9:06 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Rondo Capriccioso In E, Op. 14

9:13 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

9:20 a.m.

Rodrigo – Sonata Pimpante

9:37 a.m.

Tallis – Lamentations Of Jeremiah

10 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 In A, 'Rákóczy March'

10:06 a.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

10:16 a.m.

Hanselmann – Violin Sonata

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 In C, 'The Bear'

11 a.m.

Reichenauer – Flute Concerto In G

11:09 a.m.

Liebermann – Act 1 From 'Frankenstein'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55
Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music From Hamburg
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dukas – La Plainte, Au Loin, Du Faune...

6:13 a.m.

Beck – Symphony In G, Op. 1 No. 5

6:25 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

6:31 a.m.

Holý – Spanish Dance, Op. 7

6:35 a.m.

Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy, Op. 44

6:44 a.m.

Dvorák – Silhouette, Op. 8 No. 12

6:47 a.m.

Bartók – Portraits, Op. 5

7:07 a.m.

Sanz – Españoletas

7:09 a.m.

Reiter – Sonatine For Violin And Guitar

7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In D For Trumpet, Strings And Continuo

7:37 a.m.

Mozart – Sonata In B-Flat For Bassoon And Cello, K. 292

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Semiramide'

8:07 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In D, Rv 230

8:21 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In E-Flat, Op. Posth.

8:24 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Si J'Étais Roi'

8:31 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 7 In G From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

9 a.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

9:15 a.m.

Khandoshkin – Old Russian Songs (6)

9:40 a.m.

Ross, W. – Trumpet Concerto

10 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

10:03 a.m.

Al-Zand – Imaginary Scenes

10:22 a.m.

Beach – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 45

11 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

11:14 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Fatum, Op. 77

11:32 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

12:06 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

12:16 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Songs Without Words, Op. 12

12:27 p.m.

Bartók – Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19

1 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

1:11 p.m.

Denisch – Jordan And The Dog Woman

1:27 p.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 7

2 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, 'Heroic'

2:08 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

2:35 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Études-Tableaux (5), Op. 39

3:01 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – String Quartet No. 13

3:21 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

3:33 p.m.

Holborne – Suite No. 2 From 'Pavans, Galliards And Almains'

3:39 p.m.

Freedman – Celebration

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

4:10 p.m.

Mozart – Variations In C On A Theme By Dezède, K. 264

4:26 p.m.

Parfenov – Pilot Tango From 'Überlingen 23:26'

4:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In A, Op. 11 No. 10

4:44 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 3 In F

4:47 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

5:06 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz, 'Gold And Silver,' Op. 79

5:14 p.m.

Purcell – Musick'S Handmaid, Part Ii For Harpsichord

5:29 p.m.

Walton – Johannesburg Festival

5:38 p.m.

Griffes – De Profundis

5:45 p.m.

Martinu – La Revue De Cuisine

6 p.m.

Agobert – Duo 2, To Erik Satie

6:03 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

6:23 p.m.

Stehle – Saul

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Elgar – Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Holst – The Planets, Op. 32
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On 'Greensleeves'
Britten – Selections From War Requiem
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From 'Moonlight' Sonata

6:13 a.m.

Manfredini, F. – Concerto In C, Op. 3 No. 12, 'Pastorale'

6:24 a.m.

Handel – Trio Sonata In E, Hwv 394

6:37 a.m.

Kulenty – Drive Blues

6:43 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Zanaida'

6:50 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Minuet In C, K. 61G

7:09 a.m.

Harris, R. – Soliloquy And Dance

7:22 a.m.

Fauré – Pavane, Op. 50

7:29 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

7:32 a.m.

Tomasi – Sacred Dance From 'Secular And Ritual Dances'

7:37 a.m.

Stravinsky – Symphony In Three Movements

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Dragonfly,' Op. 204

8:12 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 2 No. 4

8:33 a.m.

Coulthard – Variations On Bach

8:42 a.m.

Falconiero – Passacalle

8:46 a.m.

Mendelssohn – String Symphony No. 10 In B

9 a.m.

Grieg – Incidental Music For 'Peer Gynt'

10:14 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Thunder And Lightning,' Op. 324

10:17 a.m.

Hindemith – Trauermusik

10:28 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

10:42 a.m.

Röntgen – Symphony No. 23 In C

11 a.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces (3) From 'Cinderella,' Op. 95

11:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

11:20 a.m.

Lekeu – Poem No. 3, 'Nocturne'

11:26 a.m.

Atterberg – Symphony No. 8, Op. 48

12:06 p.m.

Gottschalk – Souvenir Of Puerto Rico

12:13 p.m.

Shebalin – Symphony No. 2 In C-Sharp, Op. 11

12:35 p.m.

Mumford – Fragments From The Surrounding Evening

12:44 p.m.

Milhaud – Suite Provençale, Op. 152B

1 p.m.

Fucík – March, 'Herzegowina,' Op. 235

1:03 p.m.

Mozart – Die Ihr Des Unermesslichen Weltalls Schõpfer Ehrt, K. 619

1:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

1:15 p.m.

Stravinsky, S. – String Quartet No. 1

1:29 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'

3:20 p.m.

Handel – Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba From 'Solomon'

3:24 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

3:38 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 93 In D

4:06 p.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Salisbury Pavan

4:09 p.m.

Caldara – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 1 No. 5

4:17 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trombone Concerto In E-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

4:46 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In G, Wq. 51:6

4:55 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:06 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In C, Op. 67 No. 4, 'Spinning Song'

5:08 p.m.

Avison – Concerto Grosso No. 6 In D After Scarlatti

5:22 p.m.

Weber – Andante And Hungarian Rondo In C, J. 158

5:32 p.m.

Carissimi – Motet, 'In Te, Domine, Speravi'

5:42 p.m.

Martín – Waltz

5:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 In F, S. 359 No. 1

6 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:04 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 3 In G, K. 216
Mozart – Oboe Concerto In C, K. 314
Mozart – Serenade In G, K. 525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314
Mozart – Symphony No. 25 In G, K. 183
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In G, Op. 79 No. 2

6:13 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 5

6:24 a.m.

Mendel – Shepherd'S Joy

6:31 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quintet In D, Op. 25 No. 1

6:48 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

7:07 a.m.

Achron – Hebrew Lullaby, Op. 35 No. 2

7:10 a.m.

Marais – La Sonnerie De Sainte-Geneviève Du Mont De Paris

7:19 a.m.

Bliss – Conversations

7:34 a.m.

Schierbeck – Radio Rhapsody, Op. 49

7:51 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Songs Without Words, Book 4, Op. 53

8:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – En Los Trigales

8:12 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Sonata In E, Op. 9 No. 2

8:27 a.m.

Koetsier – Scherzo Macabre, 'Don Giovanni'S Cry From Hell,' Op. 153

8:36 a.m.

Anonymous – Seven Pieces

8:48 a.m.

Anonymous – When Brazen Trumpets From Afar

8:51 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

9:07 a.m.

Chasins – Three Chinese Pieces

9:15 a.m.

Stravinsky – The Firebird

10 a.m.

Starzer – Divertimento For Two Flutes, Five Trumpets And Timpani

10:11 a.m.

Sibelius – Piano Pieces (10), Op. 24

10:49 a.m.

Gillis – Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait In Oil

11 a.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 9 In C For Solo Viol

11:08 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

11:20 a.m.

Walton – Façade

12:06 p.m.

Berlioz – Trio Of The Young Ishmaelites, From 'L'Enfance Du Christ,' Op. 25

12:13 p.m.

Johnson, J.P. – Charleston

12:22 p.m.

Durosoir – Lullaby From 'Aquarelles'

12:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 1, Bwv 853

12:34 p.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

1 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In A-Flat, Op. 45 No. 3

1:14 p.m.

Previn – Violin Sonata No. 2

1:34 p.m.

Appleton – Fantasy For Cello And Strings

1:45 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

2 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

2:07 p.m.

Delerue – Suite From 'Shoot The Piano Player'

2:17 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

2:34 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

3 p.m.

Grieg – Morning Mood From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 46

3:04 p.m.

Holst – The Planets, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

4:12 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Cantus Firmus; Celtica; Spontanea

4:22 p.m.

Kroll – Banjo And Fiddle

4:25 p.m.

Andriessen, H. – Canzona

4:38 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Pleasant Variations On A Little Popular Air, Op. 95

4:47 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 In A, Bwv 1055

5:06 p.m.

Mozart – Minuet In F, K. 1D

5:08 p.m.

Stravinsky – Suite No. 2 For Small Orchestra

5:15 p.m.

Sor – Variations On A Theme By Mozart, Op. 9

5:24 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

5:35 p.m.

Weinzweig – Pieces (3) For Harp

5:47 p.m.

Ibert – Concertino Da Camera For Alto Saxophone And Eleven Instruments

6 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – August: Harvest, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:04 p.m.

Poulenc – Mass In G

6:22 p.m.

Pacius – Overture To 'King Charles' Hunt'

6:30 p.m.

Respighi – String Quartet In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – Rhythms Of South America
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude, Op. 2 No. 1

6:11 a.m.

Schmelzer – Sonata 5 From 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'

6:20 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite

6:32 a.m.

Chadwick – Waltzes (3)

6:41 a.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Faust'

6:49 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In F, Rv 293, 'Autumn'

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 15 From 'Art Of The Fugue,' Bwv 1080

7:10 a.m.

Glazunov – Mazurka From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

7:15 a.m.

Rodrigo – Rumaniana

7:22 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'The Cat And The Fiddle'

7:26 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 578

7:50 a.m.

Verdi – Choruses (2) From 'Nabucco'

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, 'Tristesse'

8:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In E For Violin And Orchestra, K. 261

8:20 a.m.

Thomas, J. – Scenes Of Childhood

8:30 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 47 No. 1

8:43 a.m.

Puccini – Suite From 'La Bohème'

9 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

9:06 a.m.

Humperdinck – Overture To 'The Royal Children'

9:15 a.m.

Boyadjian – Cassiopeia

9:25 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In A For Recorder And Strings

10 a.m.

Debussy – Pièce Sans Titre

10:02 a.m.

Berg – Chamber Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

11 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 5 In G

11:04 a.m.

Weber – Overture To 'Der Freischütz'

11:15 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

11:24 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22 In E-Flat, K. 482

12:06 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Galitsin'S Journey From 'Khovanshchina'

12:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – March, 'Frisch Ins Feld,' Op. 398

12:15 p.m.

Sculthorpe – String Quartet No. 16

12:39 p.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 7-12

1 p.m.

Marais – La Gamme

1:35 p.m.

Schifrin – Flute Concerto, 'Caribeño'

2:01 p.m.

Falla – Suite Populaire Espagnole

2:16 p.m.

Holsinger – On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason

2:22 p.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

3 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Aria, 'Mon Coeur S'Ouvre À Ta Voix' From 'Samson And Delilah'

3:03 p.m.

Walker, Gw. – Vigil

3:18 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4 In F, Op. 36

4:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

4:12 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C-Sharp From 'The Well-Tempered Clavier,' Book 2, Bwv 873

4:22 p.m.

Bartolozzi – Serenata

4:27 p.m.

Bernstein – Chichester Psalms

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Allemande From Suite In C, K. 399

4:49 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In G, Hwv 350

5:06 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Nessun Dorma' From 'Turandot'

5:10 p.m.

Pescetti – Harpsichord Sonata In C

5:21 p.m.

Offenbach – Waltz, 'Souvenir D'Aix Les Bains'

5:26 p.m.

Janácek – Concertino For Piano And Chamber Ensemble

5:44 p.m.

Gronemann – Concerto In G For Flute, Two Violins And Continuo

6 p.m.

Gerber, S. – Violin Concerto

6:22 p.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

6:31 p.m.

Rietz – Cello Concerto, Op. 16

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 77 No. 2
Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 88 No. 2
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Badinerie From Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B, Bwv 1067

6:09 a.m.

Mozart – Variations In D On 'Wilhelmus Van Nassouwe,' K. 25

6:16 a.m.

Donizetti – Sextet And Cavatina From 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'

6:22 a.m.

Suk – Selections From Piano Pieces, Op. 7

6:36 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To 'Parsifal'

6:49 a.m.

Frackenpohl – Pops Suite No. 4, 'Piedmont'

7:07 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto A Quattro In A

7:27 a.m.

Perillo – Song For America

7:37 a.m.

Bartók – Allegro Barbaro

7:40 a.m.

Grainger – The Warriors

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'Il Signor Bruschino'

8:12 a.m.

Bach – Flute Sonata In A, Bwv 1032

8:26 a.m.

Holsinger – A Childhood Hymn

8:30 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From 'Goyescas'

8:35 a.m.

Gluck – Selections From 'Orphée Et Euridice'

8:46 a.m.

Weinzweig – Divertimento No. 5

9 a.m.

Ries – Flute Quartet In A, Op. 145 No. 3

9:20 a.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

9:33 a.m.

Pärt – Summa

9:38 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 29 In A, K. 201

10 a.m.

Baker – Clarinet Sonata

10:14 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

10:18 a.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Kancheli – Symphony No. 3

11:24 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

11:28 a.m.

Grieg – Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

12:06 p.m.

Ravel – Berceuse On The Name Gabriel Fauré

12:09 p.m.

Palestrina – Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, R. 29

12:30 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Concerto No. 1 In E For Two Pianos And Orchestra

1 p.m.

Kuhlau – Flute Sonata In G, Op. 83 No. 3

1:22 p.m.

Galeotti, C. – Fantasy, Op. 138

1:31 p.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

2 p.m.

Bonporti – Concerto In E, Op. 11 No. 9

2:10 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Song Without Words, Op. 36

2:13 p.m.

Casella – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 5

3 p.m.

Hummel – Piano Quintet In E-Flat, Op. 87

3:22 p.m.

Panufnik – Autumn Music

3:40 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

4:06 p.m.

Griffes – Notturno From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6

4:13 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In G

4:21 p.m.

Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'

4:37 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In E, Wq. 48:3

4:49 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

5:06 p.m.

Schütt – To My Beloved, Op. 59 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Strauss I, J. – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

5:16 p.m.

Cilèa – Cello Sonata In D

5:34 p.m.

Vivaldi – Viola D'Amore Concerto In D, Rv 394

5:43 p.m.

Liszt – Concert Etude No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 144 No. 3, 'Un Sospiro'

5:50 p.m.

Glazunov – Autumn From 'The Seasons,' Op. 67

6 p.m.

Salzedo – Song In The Night

6:04 p.m.

Barblan – Passacaglia In F, Op. 6

6:15 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 320, 'Posthorn'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Bettison – Remaking A Forest
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 In C, K. 503
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Josephs – Siesta, Op. 8

6:02 a.m.

Bernstein, E. – Suite From 'The Magnificent Seven'

6:09 a.m.

Bréval – Cello Sonata, Op. 12 No. 3

6:19 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Smokey Mountains' Concerto

6:35 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

7:06 a.m.

Delibes – Procession Of Bacchus, From 'Sylvia'

7:14 a.m.

Holsinger – Consider The Uncommon Man

7:22 a.m.

Glazunov – Stenka Razin, Op. 13

7:39 a.m.

Gross, J.B. – Cello Concerto In B

8:06 a.m.

Grieg – In Autumn, Op. 11

8:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 29, 'Polish'

9:06 a.m.

Dvorák – Stabat Mater, Op. 58

10:28 a.m.

Stölzel – Aria, 'Bist Du Bei Mir'

10:31 a.m.

Sibelius – Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1

10:37 a.m.

Sperger – Trio In D For Flute, Viola And Bass

11 a.m.

*Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – Rigoletto
2 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Genoveva,' Op. 81

2:09 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

2:17 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 11, 'Battle Of The Huns,' S. 105

2:33 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

2:40 p.m.

Elgar – Imperial March, Op. 32

2:45 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasy On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

3 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G, Op. 23 No. 5

3:04 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, K. 207

3:25 p.m.

Ungar – Ashokan Farewell

3:30 p.m.

Brahms – Intermezzo In A, Op. 118 No. 2

3:37 p.m.

Martinu – Double Concerto For Two String Orchestras, Piano And Timpani

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona