Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

January, 2022
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Arizona Opera Supported by Arizona Opera
Copenhagen Supported by Copenhagen

Sunday, January 30, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Béraud – Lullaby For A Little Queen

6:04 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

6:10 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata No. 275 In B-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Lewis, L. – As In Stained Light

6:32 a.m.

Suk – Serenade In E-Flat For Strings, Op. 6

7:06 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

7:16 a.m.

Sowash – Mt. Airy Wedding Suite

7:30 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Concerto In D, 'For Potsdam'

7:47 a.m.

Holst – St. Paul'S Suite, Op. 29 No. 2

8:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

8:09 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 4 In F

8:14 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Piano Trio No. 2 In F-Sharp, Op. 7

8:40 a.m.

Gould – Spirituals For Orchestra

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

9:11 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

9:20 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In F, Op. 4 No. 3

9:33 a.m.

Arnold – Piano Pieces (1943)

9:42 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'Petrushka'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 2 For Orchestra, Op. 17

10:11 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

10:25 a.m.

Rubinstein – Piano Concerto No. 4 In D, Op. 70

11 a.m.

Janequin – La Bataille

11:07 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Concerto In G

11:27 a.m.

Bolcom – Selections From 'Twelve New Etudes,' Book 1

11:34 a.m.

Cioffari – Trumpet Concerto, 'Iberico'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Verdi – Requiem
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Missa De La Mapa Mundi And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

6:13 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

6:30 a.m.

Schubert – Minuets With Trios, D. 89

6:48 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 4

7:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

7:12 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 1 In G, D. 18

7:29 a.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Esztergom

7:33 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

7:49 a.m.

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34B

8:07 a.m.

Coste – Le Montagnard, Op. 34

8:11 a.m.

Schumann – Romance In F-Sharp, Op. 28 No. 2

8:16 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

8:21 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In G, Rv 316A

8:33 a.m.

Busnois – Amours Amours Amours;Fortuna Desperata

8:37 a.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'

9 a.m.

Adaskin – Musica Victoria

9:10 a.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

10 a.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

11:06 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 34

11:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

11:17 a.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

11:38 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

12:06 p.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

12:10 p.m.

Josephs – Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 147

12:26 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 4 In C, D. 417, 'Tragic'

1 p.m.

Barber – Overture To 'The School For Scandal,' Op. 5

1:08 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 9 In C, D. 944

2 p.m.

Hétu – Antinomy

2:09 p.m.

Grieg – Homage March From 'Sigurd Jorsalfar,' Op. 22

2:19 p.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

2:40 p.m.

Schubert – Incidental Music For 'Rosamunde,' D. 797

3 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Andante Cantabile

3:06 p.m.

Handel – Suite In D For Organ And Trumpet

3:16 p.m.

Glass, P. – Symphony No. 3

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In F For Piano Four-Hands, D. 940

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Minuet And Variations

4:11 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

4:18 p.m.

Pleyel – Sinfonia Concertante In D For Violin, Cello And Strings, Ben. 105

4:36 p.m.

Schubert – Ländler (13)

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Night-Ride And Sunrise, Op. 55

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom,' Op. 364

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Zefiro Torna, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:22 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

5:32 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In F-Sharp For Solo Flute

5:37 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 3 In D, D. 200

6 p.m.

Bliss – Suite From 'Conquest Of The Air'

6:13 p.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

6:28 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In C, D. 958

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
Berlioz – Overture To 'Les Francs-Juges'
Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 78, 'Organ'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, January 30, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Béraud – Lullaby For A Little Queen

6:04 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In C, Op. 39 No. 3

6:10 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Sonata No. 275 In B-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Lewis, L. – As In Stained Light

6:32 a.m.

Suk – Serenade In E-Flat For Strings, Op. 6

7:06 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

7:16 a.m.

Sowash – Mt. Airy Wedding Suite

7:30 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Concerto In D, 'For Potsdam'

7:47 a.m.

Holst – St. Paul'S Suite, Op. 29 No. 2

8:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

8:09 a.m.

Krebs – Prelude No. 4 In F

8:14 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Piano Trio No. 2 In F-Sharp, Op. 7

8:40 a.m.

Gould – Spirituals For Orchestra

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 5, 'Feux Follets'

9:11 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

9:20 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In F, Op. 4 No. 3

9:33 a.m.

Arnold – Piano Pieces (1943)

9:42 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite From 'Petrushka'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 2 For Orchestra, Op. 17

10:11 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

10:25 a.m.

Rubinstein – Piano Concerto No. 4 In D, Op. 70

11 a.m.

Janequin – La Bataille

11:07 a.m.

Quantz – Flute Concerto In G

11:27 a.m.

Bolcom – Selections From 'Twelve New Etudes,' Book 1

11:34 a.m.

Cioffari – Trumpet Concerto, 'Iberico'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Verdi – Requiem
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Missa De La Mapa Mundi And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

6:13 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 33 No. 6

6:30 a.m.

Schubert – Minuets With Trios, D. 89

6:48 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 4

7:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

7:12 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 1 In G, D. 18

7:29 a.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Esztergom

7:33 a.m.

Hofmann, L. – Flute Concerto In A, Bad. A1

7:49 a.m.

Prokofiev – Overture On Jewish Themes, Op. 34B

8:07 a.m.

Coste – Le Montagnard, Op. 34

8:11 a.m.

Schumann – Romance In F-Sharp, Op. 28 No. 2

8:16 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

8:21 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In G, Rv 316A

8:33 a.m.

Busnois – Amours Amours Amours;Fortuna Desperata

8:37 a.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, 'Unfinished'

9 a.m.

Adaskin – Musica Victoria

9:10 a.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

10 a.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

11:06 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 34

11:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Manon Lescaut'

11:17 a.m.

Hummel – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat, Woo 1

11:38 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

12:06 p.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

12:10 p.m.

Josephs – Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 147

12:26 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 4 In C, D. 417, 'Tragic'

1 p.m.

Barber – Overture To 'The School For Scandal,' Op. 5

1:08 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 9 In C, D. 944

2 p.m.

Hétu – Antinomy

2:09 p.m.

Grieg – Homage March From 'Sigurd Jorsalfar,' Op. 22

2:19 p.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

2:40 p.m.

Schubert – Incidental Music For 'Rosamunde,' D. 797

3 p.m.

Szczerbinski – Andante Cantabile

3:06 p.m.

Handel – Suite In D For Organ And Trumpet

3:16 p.m.

Glass, P. – Symphony No. 3

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In F For Piano Four-Hands, D. 940

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Minuet And Variations

4:11 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

4:18 p.m.

Pleyel – Sinfonia Concertante In D For Violin, Cello And Strings, Ben. 105

4:36 p.m.

Schubert – Ländler (13)

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Night-Ride And Sunrise, Op. 55

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Where The Lemon-Trees Blossom,' Op. 364

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Zefiro Torna, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:22 p.m.

Verdi – Ballet Music From 'Macbeth'

5:32 p.m.

Telemann – Fantasy No. 10 In F-Sharp For Solo Flute

5:37 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 3 In D, D. 200

6 p.m.

Bliss – Suite From 'Conquest Of The Air'

6:13 p.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

6:28 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In C, D. 958

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
Berlioz – Overture To 'Les Francs-Juges'
Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 78, 'Organ'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona