Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

August, 2022
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Body Works Pilates Supported by Body Works Pilates

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 14, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Jaws'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 70636-2
Label: Sony
6:03 a.m.

Chilcot – Harpsichord Suite In E

Soloist: Souter, Martin, harpsichord
Catalog #: 010
Label: Isis
6:23 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Serenade In E-Flat For Winds, Op. 7

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 28 434 3-2
Label: Mercury
6:33 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'The Red Pony'

Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3-702-2
Label: Koch
7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

Ensemble: Royal Promenade Orchestra
Catalog #: 2030
Label: Quintessen
7:14 a.m.

Lloyd Webber, A. – Requiem

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Domingo, Plácido, tenor Brightman, Sarah, soprano Miles-Kingston, Paul, treble Winchester Cathedral Choir
Catalog #: 47146
Label: EMI
8:06 a.m.

Fauré – Fantasy For Flute And Piano, Op. 79

Soloist: Shostac, David, flute Perry, Antoinette, piano
Catalog #: 3001-2
Label: Harmonie
8:12 a.m.

Docker – Ballroom Scene

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.574322
Label: Naxos
8:17 a.m.

Price, F. – Miniature Portraits Of Uncle Ned

Soloist: Cullen, Josh Tatsuo, piano
Catalog #: 615
Label: Blue Griff
8:22 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In D For Two Cellos, Op. 6

Soloist: Rudin, Alexander, cello Martirosian, Emin, cello
Catalog #: 8.574386
Label: Naxos
8:45 a.m.

Holst – Egdon Heath, Op. 47

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8007-2
Label: BBC
9:06 a.m.

Adams – Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 414
Label: Summit
9:11 a.m.

Scriabin – Piano Sonata No. 2 In G-Sharp, Op. 19

Soloist: Pogorelich, Ivo, piano
Catalog #: 42 31-2
Label: Deutsche G
9:26 a.m.

Bach – Birthday Ode, 'Alles Mit Gott Und Nichts Ohn'Ihn,' Bwv 1127

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: Thomas, Elin Manahan, soprano
Catalog #: 114
Label: Soli Deo G
9:39 a.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'On The Waterfront'

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 42263
Label: CBS
10 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Overture, 'Hebrides,' Op. 26

Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 02325
Label: Harmonia M
10:10 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 3 In D

Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 508306
Label: Claves
10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2 In G, Op. 44

Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic
Soloist: Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Catalog #: 8.557824
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 1

Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chiavacci, Paolo, violin
Catalog #: 8.573075
Label: Naxos
11:22 a.m.

Jones, D. – Piano Sonata No. 6 In C-Sharp

Soloist: Jones, Martin, piano
Catalog #: 2396
Label: Lyrita
12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ogonek – Cloudline
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 90, 'Italian'
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Various – Music For The Wedding Of Maximilian Of Austria And Mary Of Burgundy
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'Music For Children,' Op. 65

6:09 a.m.

Pierné – Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9

6:15 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, 'The Petrification Of Phineas And His Friends'

6:32 a.m.

Foss – Early Song

6:37 a.m.

Quantz – Trio Sonata In G

6:46 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Piano Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 30

7:07 a.m.

Belevi – Clouds

7:11 a.m.

Suppé – March From 'Fatinitza'

7:15 a.m.

Fantini – Trumpet Sonata, 'Detta Del Panicalora'

7:17 a.m.

Foss – Dedication

7:23 a.m.

Perosi – String Trio No. 2 In A

7:46 a.m.

Spergher – Harpsichord Sonata In D, Op. 6 No. 6

7:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Swan Of Tuonela From 'Four Legends,' Op. 22

8:07 a.m.

Satie – Avant-Dernières Pensées

8:11 a.m.

Foss – Salomon Rossi Suite

8:19 a.m.

Couperin, L. – Prelude

8:24 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Capriccio Brillante In B For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 22

8:35 a.m.

Hand – Trilogy

8:48 a.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

9 a.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 4 In F, Op. 52

9:11 a.m.

Foss – American Landscapes

9:39 a.m.

Ferrari – Duo No. 1 For Harp And Piano, Op. 13

10 a.m.

Elgar – Waltz From 'The Starlight Express'

10:05 a.m.

Foss – Elegy For Anne Frank

10:11 a.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 18 For Two Bass Viols, 'Les Bateries'

10:17 a.m.

Dukas – Symphony In C

11 a.m.

Holzmann – Preludio Pastoral

11:02 a.m.

Foss – Capriccio

11:09 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'William Tell'

11:21 a.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 959

12:06 p.m.

Foss – Tashi

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

1 p.m.

Foss – Composer'S Holiday

1:03 p.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In F, Op. 3 No. 5

1:16 p.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

1:19 p.m.

Mozart – Horn Quintet In E-Flat, K. 407

1:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony In C, Op. 110A

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

2:10 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, 'Titan'

3 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Suite In D

3:06 p.m.

Foss – Song Of Songs

3:33 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 3 In C, Op. 2 No. 3

4:06 p.m.

Foss – For Lenny

4:09 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Vienna Bonbons,' Op. 307

4:19 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In F, K. 30

4:30 p.m.

Schumann – Overture, 'Hermann Und Dorothea,' Op. 136

4:39 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 4 In F, Z. 793

4:45 p.m.

Sibelius – Karelia Suite, Op. 11

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Jesu, Joy Of Man'S Desiring

5:10 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

5:14 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

5:18 p.m.

Foss – String Quartet No. 1

5:39 p.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6 p.m.

Saygun – Piano Sonata, Op. 76

6:23 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

6:38 p.m.

Foss – Renaissance Concerto

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Dukas – La Péri
Roussel – Symphony No. 3 In G, Op. 42
Ravel – Ma Mère L'Oye
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 15
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

6:11 a.m.

Palmgren – Waltz Of Love

6:19 a.m.

Finger – Trio Sonata In G

6:24 a.m.

Kaski – East Karelian Rhapsody

6:33 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 2

6:51 a.m.

Gottschalk – Grand Tarantella, Op. 67

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Café 1930 From 'History Of The Tango'

7:14 a.m.

Wesley – March And Rondo

7:26 a.m.

Delius – On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring

7:35 a.m.

Ghedini – Concert Study

7:43 a.m.

Telemann – Recorder Concerto In C

8:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 18

8:11 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 4 In F

8:16 a.m.

Anna Amalia – Flute Sonata In F

8:28 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Suite For Cello And Piano, Op. 9

8:41 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 152

8:47 a.m.

Borne – Fantasy On Themes From 'Carmen'

9 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

9:09 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Winds And Orchestra, K. 297B

10 a.m.

Childs – Pursuit

10:08 a.m.

Franck – Les Eolides

10:19 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 3 In F, Op. 65

11 a.m.

Graupner – Sonata In G For Harpsichord And Violin, Gwv 711

11:08 a.m.

Still – Can'T You Line 'Em

11:13 a.m.

Bolcom – Contentment

11:21 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 6 In E

12:06 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

12:09 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22

12:12 p.m.

Jones, D. – Academic Suite

12:43 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, 'Les Préludes,' S. 97

1 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Scherzo In D

1:05 p.m.

Strauss, R. – An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

2 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat

3:19 p.m.

Boccherini – Sonata In D For Violin And Cello

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

3:52 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Fantasy In D, H. 144

4:07 p.m.

Hanssen – Valdres March

4:12 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

4:38 p.m.

Farnon – Lake Of The Woods

4:49 p.m.

Anderson – The Syncopated Clock

4:52 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trumpet Concerto In A-Flat

5:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – None But The Lonely Heart, From 'Six Romances,' Op. 6

5:09 p.m.

Duncan, T. – The Visionaries

5:16 p.m.

Monteverdi – Bel Pastor, From Madrigals, Book 9

5:21 p.m.

Kennan – Night Soliloquy

5:25 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Sinfonietta, Op. 220, 'Homage To Haydn'

5:41 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In D, Op. 34 No. 2, 'On Wings Of Song'

5:45 p.m.

Diamond – Rounds

6 p.m.

Besard/Galilei – Branle Gay

6:02 p.m.

Prokofiev – Act 1 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 23 In A, K. 488
Stravinsky – The Rite Of Spring
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Rodrigo – Invocation And Dance

6:15 a.m.

Arnold – Concerto For 28 Players, Op. 105

6:36 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In B-Flat, K. 550

6:41 a.m.

Glazunov – Oriental Reverie, Op 14 No. 2

6:50 a.m.

Simoni – Presto From Oboe Concerto In C

6:54 a.m.

Reznicek – Overture To 'Donna Diana'

7:07 a.m.

Schumann – Toccata, Op. 7

7:15 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In A, Twv 55:A4

7:34 a.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From 'Porgy And Bess'

7:37 a.m.

Delerue – Mosaic

7:43 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 280

7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

8:07 a.m.

Byrd – Earl Of Oxford'S March

8:11 a.m.

Abeille – Concerto In D For Piano Four-Hands And Orchestra, Op. 6

8:43 a.m.

Steffkins – Divisions For Solo Gamba

8:51 a.m.

Ravel – Alborada Del Gracioso

9 a.m.

Victoria – The Reproaches

9:17 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, 'Prague'

10 a.m.

Loeillet – Gigue

10:04 a.m.

Buechner – Suite No. 2 From 'Phantomgreen'

10:21 a.m.

Ries – String Quartet In A, Op. 150 No. 1

11 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Lament

11:02 a.m.

Myslivecek – Octet No. 2 In E-Flat For Winds

11:13 a.m.

Delius – Eventyr

11:29 a.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 57

12:06 p.m.

Higdon – Legacy

12:13 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 60 For Two Bass Viols, 'Le Majestueux'

12:18 p.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet

1:11 p.m.

Docker – Legend

1:18 p.m.

Beethoven – Septet In E-Flat For Strings And Winds, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, 'Village Swallows,' Op. 164

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 3 In E, Bwv 1016

2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

3 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:10 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In B-Flat

3:29 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 8 In D

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 1

4:11 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

4:20 p.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

4:22 p.m.

Boyer – Fanfare, Hymn And Finale

4:31 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In D

4:46 p.m.

Maxwell Davies – An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise

5:06 p.m.

Descarries – Dance-Caprice

5:08 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 50 No. 1

5:31 p.m.

Malats – Spanish Serenade

5:34 p.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

5:38 p.m.

Bolcom – Graceful Ghost From 'Ghost Rags'

5:44 p.m.

Bernstein – Suite From 'Mass'

6 p.m.

Anonymous – Mass Of Tournai

6:22 p.m.

Pettersson – Symphony No. 15

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Márquez – Danzón No. 2 And Other Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Prokofiev – March From 'The Love For Three Oranges'

6:09 a.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 3 In C, Op. 18, 'The River Maros'

6:17 a.m.

Turrin – Festival Fanfare

6:20 a.m.

Wagner – Good Friday Music From 'Parsifal'

6:29 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 12, 'La Todeschina'

6:32 a.m.

de Hartmann – Piano Concerto, Op. 61

7:07 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From 'The Tale Of Tsar Saltan,' Op. 57

7:12 a.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In F, Op. 3 No. 4

7:24 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, 'To The Hunt'

7:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio And Fugue In C, K. 546

8:15 a.m.

Paderewski – Minuet In G From 'Humoresques,' Op. 14 No. 1

8:19 a.m.

Kraus – Sinfonia Per La Chiesa In D, Vb 146, 'Parliament Symphony'

8:28 a.m.

Hathaway – Exodus

8:45 a.m.

Pergolesi – Flute Concerto In G

9 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

9:02 a.m.

Muczynski – Fragments For Woodwind Trio

9:10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Act 3 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Sonata In C, K. 296

10:17 a.m.

Bruch – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 44

10:44 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Sonata No. 1

11 a.m.

Beethoven – Andante Piu Tosto Allegretto From Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 12 No. 2

11:06 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

11:16 a.m.

Schumann – Pieces In Folk Style, Op. 102

11:34 a.m.

Britten – Suite From 'Gloriana,' Op. 53A

12:06 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

12:11 p.m.

Lansky – Semi-Suite

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 49 In F, 'La Passione'

1 p.m.

Saeverud – Tunes And Dances From Siljustøl, Op. 21A

1:13 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 1 In D (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 1)

1:24 p.m.

Barmotin – Pieces (10), Op. 6

2 p.m.

Zupko – Fanfare 80

2:03 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Till Eulenspiegel'S Merry Pranks, Op. 28

2:18 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Quintet In A, D. 667, 'Trout'

3 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Preludes (3)

3:13 p.m.

Absil – Concert À Cinq, Op. 38

3:24 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 In C, Op. 67

4:06 p.m.

Savio – Batucada

4:10 p.m.

Piston – Symphony No. 5

4:33 p.m.

Bach – Sinfonia In F From Cantata No. 12

4:37 p.m.

Alfvén – A Boat With Flowers, Op. 44

4:47 p.m.

Duport, J-L – Exercise No. 11 In A For Two Cellos

4:50 p.m.

Glinka – Summer Night In Madrid

5:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 72 No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

5:31 p.m.

Biber – Sonata In B-Flat For Six Trumpets And Timpani

5:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 28

5:42 p.m.

Kuhlau – Overture To 'Elverhoj,' Op. 100

5:53 p.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From 'Suite Española,' Op. 47

6 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 5 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

6:06 p.m.

Weber – Bassoon Concerto In F, Op. 75

6:24 p.m.

Bach, M. – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56
Stravinsky – Suite From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'
Bach – Trio Sonata In C, Bwv 1037
Schumann – Duets (2)
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Delibes – Prelude And Mazurka From 'Coppelia'

6:12 a.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

6:21 a.m.

Spergher – Allegro In C

6:25 a.m.

Piston – Sinfonietta

6:41 a.m.

Barrios – Antique Medallion

6:45 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'O Mio Babbino Caro' From Gianni Schicchi

7:10 a.m.

Nebra – Harpsichord Sonata In F-Sharp

7:18 a.m.

Williams – Throne Room And Finale From 'Star Wars'

7:28 a.m.

David, Ferd. – Trombone Concertino In E-Flat, Op. 4

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:07 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto

8:12 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

8:16 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

8:32 a.m.

Hanson – Dies Natalis

8:48 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In D, F. 17

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Nocturne In B For String Orchestra, Op. 40

9 a.m.

Grainger – Jutish Medley

9:09 a.m.

Bacewicz – Symphony For String Orchestra

9:34 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Bwv 1015

9:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture, 'Faust'

10 a.m.

Hand – Simple Gifts

10:03 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 5 In A, Op. 18 No. 5

10:33 a.m.

Honegger – Symphony No. 2 For Strings

11 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In C For Violin And Orchestra, K. 373

11:06 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:11 a.m.

Milhaud – Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Clarinet And Piano, Op. 47

11:30 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, 'London'

12:06 p.m.

Field – Nocturne No. 5 In B-Flat

12:09 p.m.

Creston – Out Of The Cradle, Op. 5

12:21 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

1 p.m.

Tansman – Chamber Sonatina

1:14 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Remeiro De Sao Francisco

1:16 p.m.

Debussy – Antique Epigraphs

1:32 p.m.

Schneider, G. – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 12

2 p.m.

Froberger – Ricercar No. 6 In C-Sharp

2:03 p.m.

Ponce – Concert Etudes

2:35 p.m.

Diamond – Music For Shakespeare'S 'Romeo And Juliet'

3 p.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 1 In F

3:18 p.m.

Crusell – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 1

3:42 p.m.

Franck – Prelude, Chorale And Fugue

4:06 p.m.

Rózsa – Parade Of Charioteers From 'Ben-Hur'

4:10 p.m.

Carulli – Fantasy On An English National Air

4:18 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

4:22 p.m.

Biber – Sonata For Eight Trumpets And Timpani, 'Sancti Polycarpi'

4:28 p.m.

Schubert – Waltzes (12)

4:38 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

5:06 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Boccaccio'

5:14 p.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 514 (Piano)

5:26 p.m.

Lehár – March And Palótas From 'Where The Lark Sings'

5:34 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Les Bagatelles (Rondeau) From 'Suite No. 10' From 'Pièces De Clavecin'

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

6 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In G, Op. 3 No. 11

6:04 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

6:07 p.m.

Pearson – Somber Bliss

6:30 p.m.

Lennon/McCartney – Fool On The Hill

6:34 p.m.

Kodály – Suite From 'Háry János,' Op. 35A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Ravel – Overture, 'Scheherazade'
Beamish – Hive
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, Op. 35
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Ciardi – Solo No. 2 For Flute And Piano, Op. 125

6:06 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In E, Bwv 996

6:30 a.m.

Corigliano – Soliloquy

6:40 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 7 In A

7:06 a.m.

Williams – Theme From 'Schindler'S List'

7:11 a.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Guitar Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 160

7:40 a.m.

Iturriaga – Pregón Y Danza

7:47 a.m.

Strauss, F. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 8

8:06 a.m.

Narváez – Canción Del Emperador, 'Mille Regres'

8:09 a.m.

Poulenc – Intermezzo In A-Flat

8:14 a.m.

Hovhaness – Fra Angelico, Op. 220

8:31 a.m.

Whitlock – Introits (3)

8:41 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In C, K. 487

8:46 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9:07 a.m.

Rheinberger – Wallenstein, Op. 10

10:03 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Solfeggio In G, H. 145

10:04 a.m.

Stravinsky – Fireworks, Op. 4

10:09 a.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Pieces (3), Op. 48

10:24 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

10:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

11 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov

1:40 p.m.

Palmgren – Small Romance

1:41 p.m.

Rubin, Anna – Chiaroscuro

1:51 p.m.

Boulogne – Concertante Quartet No. 1 In B-Flat

2 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

2:04 p.m.

Shostakovich – Festive Overture, Op. 96

2:11 p.m.

Descarries – Andante

2:13 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

2:31 p.m.

Brouwer – Elogio De La Danza

2:37 p.m.

Glinka – Waltz-Fantasy

2:46 p.m.

Stravinsky – Concerto In D For Strings

3 p.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D, Op. 28 No. 24

3:03 p.m.

Debussy – Clair De Lune

3:09 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 In D, S. 359 No. 2

3:20 p.m.

Schubert – Impromptu In E-Flat, D. 899 No. 2

3:25 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Little Train Of The Caipira

3:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Sonata For Solo Viola (1937)

3:44 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona