Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

August, 2022
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Body Works Pilates Supported by Body Works Pilates

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Tárrega – Maria

6:02 a.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D23

6:23 a.m.

Chabrier – Scherzo-Valse From 'Pièces Pittoresques'

6:28 a.m.

Weill – Symphony No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

7:10 a.m.

Canning – Fantasy On A Hymn Tune By Justin Morgan

7:22 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele'

7:45 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Donizetti'S 'Don Pasquale,' Op. 67

8:06 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

8:10 a.m.

Spohr – String Quartet No. 27 In D, Op. 84 No. 1

8:39 a.m.

Lambert – Three Negro Pieces For The White Keys

8:49 a.m.

Jolivet – Trumpet Concerto No. 2

9:06 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From 'Waldscenen,' Op. 82

9:10 a.m.

Bach, J.Christoph – Wedding Cantata, 'Meine Freundin, Du Bist Schön'

9:35 a.m.

Röntgen – Fantasy For Solo Violin

9:47 a.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3

10 a.m.

Bull – Bull'S Goodnight

10:03 a.m.

Wagner – Bridal Chorus And Solemn Procession From 'Lohengrin'

10:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 50 In D, Hob. Xvi:37

10:25 a.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

11 a.m.

Lloyd – Symphony No. 11

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta
Bjarnason – Feast
Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

Various – Medieval Paris And Beyond

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

6:11 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 26

6:26 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

6:32 a.m.

Mackenzie – Benedictus, Op. 37 No. 3

6:41 a.m.

Santamaria – Afro Blue

6:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 2 In A

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 445

7:10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Falsas De Primer Tono

7:15 a.m.

Mackenzie – Incidental Music From 'Coriolanus,' Op. 61

7:35 a.m.

Belevi – Air And Dance

7:44 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 6

7:55 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 69 No. 1, 'L'Adieu'

8:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

8:14 a.m.

Bassano – Anchor Che Col Partire

8:20 a.m.

Mackenzie – Scottish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, 'Burns'

8:37 a.m.

Debussy – The Snow Is Dancing, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:40 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

9 a.m.

Martin – Ballade For Trombone

9:08 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 17 In D For Flute, Violin And Bass

9:18 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:31 a.m.

Mackenzie – Piano Concerto, Op. 55, 'Scottish'

10 a.m.

Handel – Allegro From Organ Concerto No. 13 In F, Hwv 295

10:04 a.m.

Ascher – Sans Souci

10:09 a.m.

Schulhoff – Piano Concerto, Op. 11

10:38 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Flute And Clarinet, Op. 41

11 a.m.

Regondi – Etude No. 4 In E

11:06 a.m.

Jones, D. – Suite No. 8 In B-Flat

11:24 a.m.

Jacob – William Byrd Suite

11:43 a.m.

Janácek – Violin Sonata

12:06 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Elegy In G For Strings

12:15 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Britannia,' Op. 52

12:23 p.m.

Bartók – Slovakian Dance

12:26 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 1 In G, Op. 7

1 p.m.

Ries – String Quintet In C, Op. 37

1:29 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

1:35 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 55

2 p.m.

Kozeluha – Adagio

2:05 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Wedding March From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

2:11 p.m.

Prokofiev – Pieces From 'Cinderella,' Op. 97

2:30 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, 'Oxford'

3 p.m.

Docker – Ballet Scenes

3:14 p.m.

Chopin – Fantasy In F, Op. 49

3:28 p.m.

Mackenzie – Violin Concerto In C-Sharp, Op. 32

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 3 In F, D. 780

4:09 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture, 'Twelfth Night,' Op. 40

4:28 p.m.

Copland – Piano Blues

4:37 p.m.

Bach – Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 In D, Bwv 1052

5:06 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Bellini – Casta Diva, From 'Norma'

5:19 p.m.

Mackenzie – Overture To 'The Cricket On The Hearth,' Op. 62

5:31 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

6:11 p.m.

Garrop – Sanctuary

6:35 p.m.

Mackenzie – Suite For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 42, 'Pibroch'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 64
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis In D, Op. 123
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Virgin'S Last Slumber From 'La Vierge'

6:12 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Sonata In F, Op. 4 No. 3, 'L'Amante Disperato'

6:28 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 11 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 11)

6:37 a.m.

Moszkowski – Spanish Dances, Op. 12

6:52 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

6:56 a.m.

Duncan, T. – 20Th Century Express

7:07 a.m.

Schmidt – Intermezzo From 'Notre Dame'

7:12 a.m.

Kohaut – Double Bass Concerto In D

7:24 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz Of The Flowers From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:31 a.m.

Giuliani – Pieces (3) From 'Choix De Mes Fleurs'

7:39 a.m.

Ibert – Pieces (5) For Wind Trio

7:47 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In F, K. 138

8:07 a.m.

Delius – 'Irmelin' Prelude

8:12 a.m.

Sirmen – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 4

8:21 a.m.

Steibelt – Piano Concerto No. 7 In E, 'Military'

8:46 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 338

8:51 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

9 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, 'Mazeppa'

9:09 a.m.

Griffes – Clouds

9:13 a.m.

Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2, Op. 21

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 10-12

10:12 a.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

10:23 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Sonata No. 53 In E, Hob. Xvi:34

10:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

11 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 4 No.10

11:05 a.m.

McLean, E. – Incantations

11:16 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 33

12:06 p.m.

Turina – La Oracion Del Torero, Op. 34

12:15 p.m.

Haentzschel – Suite From 'Münchhausen'

12:39 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In F, J. 114

1 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Di Quella Pira' From 'Il Trovatore'

1:02 p.m.

Górecki – Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'

2 p.m.

Gounod – Funeral March Of A Marionette

2:04 p.m.

Jaques-Dalcroze – Sketches (3) For Cello And Piano

2:09 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

3 p.m.

Ravel – Habanera From 'Sites Auriculaires'

3:03 p.m.

Rózsavölgyi – Csárdás

3:12 p.m.

Fauré – String Quartet In E, Op. 121

3:35 p.m.

Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 In D, K. 218

4:06 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:09 p.m.

Lawes – Prelude; Country Coll; Jigge

4:13 p.m.

Bax – Nympholept

4:32 p.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B, K. 540

4:43 p.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 4

4:57 p.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

5:06 p.m.

MacDowell – To A Wild Rose From 'Woodland Sketches'

5:08 p.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

5:13 p.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From 'Prince Igor'

5:20 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Quintet (1896)

5:46 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 3

6 p.m.

Mouquet – Pan'S Flute, Op. 15

6:15 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, 'Sirens,' Op. 154

6:22 p.m.

Drese – Sonata A Due In A For Two Violins And Gamba

6:27 p.m.

Yoshimatsu – Tapiola Visions, Op. 92

6:48 p.m.

Verdi – Dies Irae From Requiem

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Debussy – Suite From 'Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien'
Ravel – Suite From 'Ma Mère L'Oye'
Ligeti – Violin Concerto
Debussy – La Mer
Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From 'L'Histoire Du Soldat'

6:10 a.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata No. 1 In F, 'Corellisante'

6:18 a.m.

Perosi – Piano Quintet No. 2 In D

6:38 a.m.

Reed, A. – Viva Musica!

6:43 a.m.

Pleyel – String Trio In D, Op. 10 No. 2

6:54 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In A, Op. 39 No. 2

7:07 a.m.

Fauré – Morceau De Concours

7:11 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From 'Salome'

7:22 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Concerto For Wind Orchestra

7:41 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Toccata No. 2

7:46 a.m.

Williams – Scenes From 'Star Wars'

8:07 a.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Ecco Ridente' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

8:12 a.m.

Liszt – R.W. - Venezia, S. 201

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Sinfonia From Cantata No. 182

8:18 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Symphonic Suite No. 1, 'Paulista'

8:44 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To 'Temistocle'

8:54 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz From 'Sleeping Beauty,' Op. 66

9 a.m.

Rendano – Alla Gavotta E Canzone Calabrese, Op. 18

9:05 a.m.

Bentzon – Variations For Wind Quintet, Op. 21

9:21 a.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 1

9:26 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

10 a.m.

Cabanilles – Tiento De Primer Tono

10:02 a.m.

Pinto – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 3 No. 2

10:21 a.m.

Gillis – Symphony No. 3, 'A Symphony For Free Men'

11 a.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In C

11:09 a.m.

Brouwer – Guitar Concerto No. 3, 'Elegiaco'

11:32 a.m.

Beethoven – Quintet In E-Flat For Piano And Winds, Op. 16

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Hovhaness – Meditation On Zeami

12:26 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 66

1 p.m.

Boscha – The Taste Of The Day, Op. 169

1:16 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, 'Skating,' Op. 261

1:19 p.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 2 In A, Op. 100

1:40 p.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, S. 124

2 p.m.

Krenek – Suite For Guitar, Op. 164

2:06 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:16 p.m.

Debussy – Pour Le Piano

2:30 p.m.

Chausson – Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer, Op. 19

3 p.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

3:10 p.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 9 In A For Flute, Violin And Bass

3:19 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 111

4:06 p.m.

Nazareth – Odeon

4:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 156

4:16 p.m.

Widor – Introduction And Rondo, Op. 72

4:23 p.m.

Newman, M. – String Quartet No. 2, 'Lauds'

4:39 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber

5:06 p.m.

Chaminade – Waltz No. 6, 'Valse-Ballet,' Op. 112

5:10 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Turk In Italy'

5:19 p.m.

Mozart – Suite In C, K. 399

5:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Concert Waltz No. 1 In F, Op. 47

5:39 p.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 752

5:44 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 3 In E-Flat, Op. 75

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In F, Op. 72 No. 3

6:03 p.m.

Titov – Polyphonic Choruses

6:26 p.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Prelude In G

6:28 p.m.

Escher – Symphony For 10 Instruments

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Various – The Prietos: Father And Son In Classical Music
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Massenet – Meditation From 'Thaïs'

6:13 a.m.

Still – Out Of The Silence

6:19 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In G, Z. 751

6:22 a.m.

Waxman – Ride Of The Cossacks From 'Taras Bulba'

6:28 a.m.

Scriabin – Preludes, Op. 11 Nos. 7-12

6:38 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F, Bwv 1046

7:07 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Polonaise In F, F 12:10

7:11 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'The Godfather'

7:23 a.m.

Tulou – Nocturne For Harp And Flute, Op. 48

7:36 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 8 In E (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 8)

7:47 a.m.

Chabrier – Improvisation From 'Pièces Pittoresque'

7:52 a.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

8:07 a.m.

Sibelius – Humoresque No. 6 In G, Op. 89 No. 4

8:11 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Keyboard Sonata In G, Op. 5 No. 3

8:23 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:31 a.m.

Rossini – Variations In F For Clarinet, String Quartet And Orchestra, 'Più Strumenti Obbligati'

8:41 a.m.

Albéniz – Spanish Rhapsody

9 a.m.

Kokkonen – Opus Sonorum

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 9 In E

9:15 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 0

9:34 a.m.

Debussy – La Mer

10 a.m.

Lehár – Musical Memories

10:17 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes, Op. 28

11 a.m.

Moerane – Fatse La Heso (My Country)

11:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, 'Tritsch-Tratsch,' Op. 214

11:15 a.m.

Szymanowski – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 9

11:38 a.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, 'Romántica'

12:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

12:21 p.m.

Reger – Serenade In G, Op. 95

1 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'L'Inganno Felice'

1:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 259

1:12 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Piano Concerto No. 5

1:34 p.m.

Magnard – Cello Sonata In A, Op. 20

2 p.m.

Schmitt, A. – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 14

2:31 p.m.

Taktakishvili – Flute Sonata

2:48 p.m.

Warlock – Capriol Suite

3 p.m.

Sibelius – Pensées Lyriques (10), Op. 40

3:17 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

3:28 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, 'Coronation'

4:06 p.m.

Bizet – Seguidilla From 'Carmen'

4:09 p.m.

Handel – Aria, 'V'Adoro, Pupille' From 'Julius Caesar'

4:14 p.m.

Rubinstein – Triumphal Overture, Op. 43

4:27 p.m.

Paganini – Sonata No. 12 For Violin And Guitar From 'Centone Di Sonate'

4:36 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In E

4:51 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Russian Song From 'Mavra'

5:11 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Fille Du Tambour-Major'

5:18 p.m.

Monteverdi – Ohimè, Dov'È Il Mio Ben, From Madrigals, Book 7

5:23 p.m.

Davis, C. – Philharmonic Fanfare

5:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:40 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 19 In E-Flat, K. 132

6 p.m.

Bettinelli – Preludes (5)

6:07 p.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of 'Tales From The Vienna Woods'

6:15 p.m.

Berlioz – Suite From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Beethoven – Serenade In D For Flute, Violin And Viola, Op. 25
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 49
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'The Pride Of The Wolverines' March

6:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – March: Song Of The Lark, From 'The Seasons,' Op. 37B

6:15 a.m.

Pichl – Symphony In E, 'Clio,' Z. 8

6:33 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Scherzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

6:38 a.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 In D, K. 314

7:07 a.m.

Praetorius – Dances (5) From 'Terpsichore'

7:15 a.m.

Henselt – Poème D'Amour, Op. 3

7:21 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

7:29 a.m.

Quantz – Sonata In E-Flat For Flute And Obbligato Harpsichord

7:37 a.m.

Hindemith – Suite From 'Nobilissima Visione'

8:07 a.m.

Respighi – Pines Of The Appian Way From 'Pines Of Rome'

8:13 a.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In G, K. 426

8:21 a.m.

Walton – Prelude, 'Granada'

8:28 a.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In G-Sharp, Op. Post.

8:34 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In C, Op. 17 No.4

8:56 a.m.

Copland – Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

9 a.m.

Mayer, E. – Symphony No. 3 In C, 'Military'

9:31 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Oboe Sonata In D, Op. 166

9:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From 'Peter Grimes,' Op. 33A

10 a.m.

Duncan, T. – Sixpenny Ride

10:03 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

10:12 a.m.

Griffes – Roman Sketches, Op. 7

10:33 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, 'The Peacock'

11 a.m.

Farnon – Pictures In The Fire

11:05 a.m.

Kraft, A. – Duo In G For Two Cellos, Op. 5

11:25 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

11:34 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 1 In F-Sharp, Op. 1

12:06 p.m.

Boyer – Elegy

12:10 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 8 In A

12:14 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

1 p.m.

Rodríguez, F. – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat

1:19 p.m.

Godard – Allegretto From Suite For Flute And Piano, Op. 116

1:21 p.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 1

2 p.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

2:05 p.m.

Minkus – Act Iv From 'Don Quixote'

2:32 p.m.

Dall'Abaco – Caprice No. 4

2:37 p.m.

Stravinsky – Chant Du Rossignol

3 p.m.

Bolcom – Epitaph For Louis Chauvin

3:05 p.m.

Schubert – String Quintet In C, D. 956

4:06 p.m.

Granados – El Pelele

4:12 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In E, Op. 4 No. 6

4:18 p.m.

Malipiero – Prelude

4:21 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:31 p.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 36 No. 1

4:41 p.m.

Respighi – The Birds

5:06 p.m.

Holst – Mars From 'The Planets,' Op. 32

5:14 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto Grosso In F, Rv 143

5:21 p.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

5:26 p.m.

Ponce – Duo Sonata

5:41 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6 p.m.

Liszt – Au Lac De Wallenstadt, S. 160 No. 2

6:03 p.m.

Telemann – Orchestral Suite In D, Twv 55:D18

6:26 p.m.

Price, F. – Thumbnail Sketches Of A Day In The Life Of A Washerwoman

6:33 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Oboe Concerto In D

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Elfman – Wunderkammer
Gershwin – Rhapsody In Blue
Ravel – Daphnis Et Chloé
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Corea – Spain

6:04 a.m.

Kuhlau – Grand Trio In G, Op. 119

6:21 a.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

6:36 a.m.

Atwell – String Orchestra Pieces

6:49 a.m.

Anonymous – Symphony In C

7:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

7:10 a.m.

Franck – Symphonic Poem, 'What You Hear On The Mountain'

7:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Impromptu On Themes From Rossini'S 'Siege Of Corinth'

7:47 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Golliwog'S Cakewalk, From 'The Children'S Corner'

8:10 a.m.

Ives – Psalm 67

8:13 a.m.

Schmelzer – Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi Iii

8:20 a.m.

Rota – Dances From 'Il Gattopardo'

8:28 a.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

8:45 a.m.

Holst – Moorside Suite

9:06 a.m.

Liszt – Elegy No. 2

9:12 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio In B-Flat, K. 411

9:19 a.m.

Hiller – Piano Quintet In G, Op. 156

10 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

10:08 a.m.

Stravinsky – Les Noces

10:34 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, 'Military'

11 a.m.

Puccini – Manon Lescaut

1:30 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurkas, Op. 63

1:36 p.m.

Holmboe – Chamber Concerto No. 5 For Viola, Op. 31

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 6 For Two Bass Viols, 'La Duchesse'

2:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Horn Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 11

2:25 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

2:32 p.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

2:35 p.m.

Grieg – Wedding Day At Troldhaugen From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 65

2:41 p.m.

Britten – Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op. 20

3 p.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 2, 'Orientale'

3:05 p.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

3:27 p.m.

Glazunov – Polonaise From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

3:33 p.m.

Debussy – Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

3:44 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona