Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

August, 2022
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
Body Works Pilates Supported by Body Works Pilates

Sunday, August 28, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

7:06 a.m.

Arias – Huiracocha

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 75, 'Die Elenden Sollen Essen'

7:41 a.m.

Khachaturian – Suite From 'Masquerade'

8:06 a.m.

Capua – O Sole Mio

8:12 a.m.

Maayani – Arabesque No. 2

8:21 a.m.

Rachmaninov – The Rock, Op. 7

8:37 a.m.

Chaminade – Piano Trio No. 1 In G, Op. 11

9:06 a.m.

Walton – Coronation March, 'Orb And Sceptre'

9:15 a.m.

de la Barre – Suite No. 4 In G

9:31 a.m.

Tomasi – Trumpet Concerto

9:48 a.m.

Mozart – Selections From 'Betulia Liberata,' K. 118

10 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédies (2)

10:07 a.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In F For Piano Four-Hands, D. 940

10:26 a.m.

Antheil – Symphony No. 4

11 a.m.

Rameau – Suite No. 4 From 'Pièces De Clavecin En Concert'

11:08 a.m.

Berkeley – Palm Court Waltz, Op. 81 No. 2

11:12 a.m.

Schillings – Violin Concerto, Op. 25

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1 In D-Flat, Op. 10
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 In E, Op. 93
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Fayrfax – Various Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Little Fugue In G, Bwv 578

6:11 a.m.

Debussy – Homage To Rameau

6:19 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:26 a.m.

Rubinstein – Valse Caprice In E-Flat

6:34 a.m.

Forkel – Variations On 'God Save The King'

6:46 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 In D, S. 359 No. 6

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In G, Op. 19 No. 6, 'Venetian Gondola Song'

7:11 a.m.

Hume – Death From 'The First Part Of Ayres'

7:17 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

7:42 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Canon Sonata In D

7:52 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

8:07 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

8:09 a.m.

Hovhaness – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra

8:31 a.m.

Marcello, B. – Flute Sonata In C, Op. 2 No. 9

8:40 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D, K. 485

8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 1 Of 'Lohengrin'

9 a.m.

Palmgren – Pieces (6), Op. 76

9:08 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In A, Rv 86

9:18 a.m.

Glière – Act 2 From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'With Us, At Home,' Op. 361

10:08 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 385

11:23 a.m.

Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 495

11:40 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Gershwin – Rialto Ripples

12:10 p.m.

Triebensee – Variations On A Theme Of Haydn For Two Oboes And English Horn

12:14 p.m.

Walton – Symphony No. 1 In B-Flat

1 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 24 No. 3

1:23 p.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

1:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

2 p.m.

Milhaud – Scaramouche, Op. 165B

2:10 p.m.

Pärt – Da Pacem Domine

2:15 p.m.

Bach – Canonic Variations On 'Vom Himmel Hoch,' Bwv 769

2:28 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 5 In D, Op. 107, 'Reformation'

3 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Old Portuguese Romances (5), Op. 98

3:12 p.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 12 In C

3:19 p.m.

Arnold – Guitar Concerto, Op. 67

3:43 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

4:06 p.m.

Sostoa – Harpsichord Sonata In D

4:09 p.m.

Schubert – Overture To 'Die Zwillingsbrüder,' D. 647

4:14 p.m.

Albéniz – Majorca From 'Rêves,' Op. 101

4:21 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

4:30 p.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata In A

4:45 p.m.

Nielsen – Helios Overture, Op. 17

5:06 p.m.

Korngold – Tales Of Strauss, Op. 21

5:17 p.m.

Bach – Opening Movement From Cantata No. 80, 'A Mighty Fortress Is Our God'

5:23 p.m.

Belevi – Waltz In A

5:29 p.m.

Glazunov – Waltz From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

5:34 p.m.

Weber – Variations On An Original Theme, J. 7

5:45 p.m.

Telemann – Concerto In E For Recorder, Flute, Strings And Continuo

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In G, Op. 45 No. 2

6:14 p.m.

Descarries – Souvenir

6:17 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Vivaldi – Piccolo Concerto In C, Rv 444
Mozart – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat, K. 191
Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'
Paine – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 34, 'In Spring'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach/Gounod – Ave Maria

6:12 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1

6:16 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 10 In B-Flat For Flute, Violin And Bass

6:26 a.m.

Bach – Sonata No. 4 In C For Viola Da Gamba And Harpsichord, Bwv 529

6:41 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

7:07 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From 'Billy The Kid'

7:14 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

7:18 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

7:27 a.m.

York – Discernments

7:38 a.m.

Gershwin – Suite From 'A Damsel In Distress'

7:45 a.m.

Fauré – Ballade In F-Sharp, Op. 19

8:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

8:21 a.m.

Kirchner, T. – Preludes, Op. 9 Nos. 1-8

8:41 a.m.

Diabelli – Heroic Music

8:48 a.m.

Larrañaga – Harpsichord Sonata In G

8:51 a.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

9 a.m.

Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 8 In G, Op. 30 No. 3

9:18 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Farnon – How Beautiful Is Night

10:04 a.m.

Bartók – Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet, And Piano

10:21 a.m.

Berlioz – Royal Hunt And Storm From 'Les Troyens'

10:31 a.m.

Ries – Sextet In C For Piano And Strings, Op. 100

11 a.m.

Tomkins – Fantasy A 6

11:05 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Circle Of Friends

11:19 a.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 91 No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:15 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 2 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

12:21 p.m.

Minkus – Act I From 'Don Quixote'

1 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From 'Enigma Variations,' Op. 36

1:03 p.m.

Grieg – Suite No. 2 From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 55

1:23 p.m.

Jones, D. – Prelude In D

1:28 p.m.

Bizet – Symphony No. 1 In C

2 p.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

2:04 p.m.

Sibelius – Come Away, Death, Op. 60

2:08 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

2:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, 'Emperor'

3 p.m.

Zucker – South American Suite

3:14 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

3:22 p.m.

Mozart – Oboe Quartet In F, K. 370

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

4:06 p.m.

Grainger – Shepherd'S Hey

4:09 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Z. 791

4:15 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:34 p.m.

Holmès – Symphonic Poem, 'Poland'

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Andante And Allegretto In C, K. 404

4:50 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Poet And Peasant'

5:06 p.m.

Willson – Highlights From 'The Music Man'

5:11 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Ii

5:14 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Verdi – Germont-Violetta Scene From Act 2 Of 'La Traviata'

5:43 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

6 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4

6:04 p.m.

Docker – Contrasts

6:22 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 45

6:27 p.m.

Hasselmans – Follets, Op. 48

6:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18
Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36
Bernstein – Selections From 'West Side Story'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Glad Rag

6:11 a.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From 'Les Troyens'

6:17 a.m.

Rossini – Prelude, Theme And Variations In E For Horn And Piano

6:28 a.m.

Leo – Cello Concerto No. 3 In A

6:42 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

6:57 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

7:18 a.m.

Järnefelt – Music For 'The Promised Land'

7:33 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

7:39 a.m.

Rodrigo – Fantasia Para Un Gentilhombre

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G-Sharp, Op. 32 No. 12

8:10 a.m.

Kimber – Hispanic Fantasy

8:17 a.m.

Fantini – Sonate I And Ii

8:21 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 6 In E

8:51 a.m.

Liszt – Les Jeux D'Eau À La Villa D'Este, From Années De Pèlerinage: 3Rd Year, S. 163

9 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

9:28 a.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

9:32 a.m.

Bliss – Cello Concerto, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Valentine – Recorder Sonata, Op. 2 No. 1

10:07 a.m.

Svendsen – Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 19

10:17 a.m.

Mahler/Schnittke – Piano Quartet

10:36 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Songs Of Travel

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

11:23 a.m.

Hovhaness – Suite From 'The Flowering Peach,' Op. 125

11:39 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 In D, Op. 108

12:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – Fugue In C, Buxwv 174

12:10 p.m.

Jolivet – Chant De Linos

12:22 p.m.

Parish-Alvars – Overture To 'The Legend Of Teignmouth,' Op. 47

12:33 p.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

1 p.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 4-6

1:12 p.m.

Ibert – Divertissement

1:30 p.m.

Arensky – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 35

2 p.m.

Sás – Sonatina-Fantasia For Flute And Piano

2:12 p.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

2:22 p.m.

Schumann – Adagio And Allegro In A-Flat, Op. 70

2:33 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From 'The Fairy'S Kiss'

3 p.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

3:04 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 6 In A

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 13

4:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

4:19 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

4:24 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 2 In B-Flat (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 2)

4:34 p.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Rossini'S 'The Barber Of Seville,' Op. 63

4:48 p.m.

Albinoni – Oboe Concerto In D, Op. 9 No. 2

5:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

5:11 p.m.

Vranicky, A – Aphrodite Symphony

5:39 p.m.

Fernández, L. – Batuque

5:43 p.m.

Corelli – Vivace And Allegro From 'Christmas Concerto'

5:47 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

6 p.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:04 p.m.

Carissimi – Cantata, 'The Story Of Jephtha'

6:30 p.m.

Palmgren – The Rushing Of The Spring Brooklets

6:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony In A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Brouwer – New Compositions
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 28, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

7:06 a.m.

Arias – Huiracocha

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 75, 'Die Elenden Sollen Essen'

7:41 a.m.

Khachaturian – Suite From 'Masquerade'

8:06 a.m.

Capua – O Sole Mio

8:12 a.m.

Maayani – Arabesque No. 2

8:21 a.m.

Rachmaninov – The Rock, Op. 7

8:37 a.m.

Chaminade – Piano Trio No. 1 In G, Op. 11

9:06 a.m.

Walton – Coronation March, 'Orb And Sceptre'

9:15 a.m.

de la Barre – Suite No. 4 In G

9:31 a.m.

Tomasi – Trumpet Concerto

9:48 a.m.

Mozart – Selections From 'Betulia Liberata,' K. 118

10 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédies (2)

10:07 a.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In F For Piano Four-Hands, D. 940

10:26 a.m.

Antheil – Symphony No. 4

11 a.m.

Rameau – Suite No. 4 From 'Pièces De Clavecin En Concert'

11:08 a.m.

Berkeley – Palm Court Waltz, Op. 81 No. 2

11:12 a.m.

Schillings – Violin Concerto, Op. 25

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1 In D-Flat, Op. 10
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 In E, Op. 93
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Fayrfax – Various Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Little Fugue In G, Bwv 578

6:11 a.m.

Debussy – Homage To Rameau

6:19 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:26 a.m.

Rubinstein – Valse Caprice In E-Flat

6:34 a.m.

Forkel – Variations On 'God Save The King'

6:46 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 In D, S. 359 No. 6

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In G, Op. 19 No. 6, 'Venetian Gondola Song'

7:11 a.m.

Hume – Death From 'The First Part Of Ayres'

7:17 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

7:42 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Canon Sonata In D

7:52 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

8:07 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

8:09 a.m.

Hovhaness – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra

8:31 a.m.

Marcello, B. – Flute Sonata In C, Op. 2 No. 9

8:40 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D, K. 485

8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 1 Of 'Lohengrin'

9 a.m.

Palmgren – Pieces (6), Op. 76

9:08 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In A, Rv 86

9:18 a.m.

Glière – Act 2 From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'With Us, At Home,' Op. 361

10:08 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 385

11:23 a.m.

Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 495

11:40 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Gershwin – Rialto Ripples

12:10 p.m.

Triebensee – Variations On A Theme Of Haydn For Two Oboes And English Horn

12:14 p.m.

Walton – Symphony No. 1 In B-Flat

1 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 24 No. 3

1:23 p.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

1:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

2 p.m.

Milhaud – Scaramouche, Op. 165B

2:10 p.m.

Pärt – Da Pacem Domine

2:15 p.m.

Bach – Canonic Variations On 'Vom Himmel Hoch,' Bwv 769

2:28 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 5 In D, Op. 107, 'Reformation'

3 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Old Portuguese Romances (5), Op. 98

3:12 p.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 12 In C

3:19 p.m.

Arnold – Guitar Concerto, Op. 67

3:43 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

4:06 p.m.

Sostoa – Harpsichord Sonata In D

4:09 p.m.

Schubert – Overture To 'Die Zwillingsbrüder,' D. 647

4:14 p.m.

Albéniz – Majorca From 'Rêves,' Op. 101

4:21 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

4:30 p.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata In A

4:45 p.m.

Nielsen – Helios Overture, Op. 17

5:06 p.m.

Korngold – Tales Of Strauss, Op. 21

5:17 p.m.

Bach – Opening Movement From Cantata No. 80, 'A Mighty Fortress Is Our God'

5:23 p.m.

Belevi – Waltz In A

5:29 p.m.

Glazunov – Waltz From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

5:34 p.m.

Weber – Variations On An Original Theme, J. 7

5:45 p.m.

Telemann – Concerto In E For Recorder, Flute, Strings And Continuo

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In G, Op. 45 No. 2

6:14 p.m.

Descarries – Souvenir

6:17 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Vivaldi – Piccolo Concerto In C, Rv 444
Mozart – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat, K. 191
Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'
Paine – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 34, 'In Spring'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach/Gounod – Ave Maria

6:12 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1

6:16 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 10 In B-Flat For Flute, Violin And Bass

6:26 a.m.

Bach – Sonata No. 4 In C For Viola Da Gamba And Harpsichord, Bwv 529

6:41 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

7:07 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From 'Billy The Kid'

7:14 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

7:18 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

7:27 a.m.

York – Discernments

7:38 a.m.

Gershwin – Suite From 'A Damsel In Distress'

7:45 a.m.

Fauré – Ballade In F-Sharp, Op. 19

8:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

8:21 a.m.

Kirchner, T. – Preludes, Op. 9 Nos. 1-8

8:41 a.m.

Diabelli – Heroic Music

8:48 a.m.

Larrañaga – Harpsichord Sonata In G

8:51 a.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

9 a.m.

Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 8 In G, Op. 30 No. 3

9:18 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Farnon – How Beautiful Is Night

10:04 a.m.

Bartók – Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet, And Piano

10:21 a.m.

Berlioz – Royal Hunt And Storm From 'Les Troyens'

10:31 a.m.

Ries – Sextet In C For Piano And Strings, Op. 100

11 a.m.

Tomkins – Fantasy A 6

11:05 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Circle Of Friends

11:19 a.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 91 No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:15 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 2 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

12:21 p.m.

Minkus – Act I From 'Don Quixote'

1 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From 'Enigma Variations,' Op. 36

1:03 p.m.

Grieg – Suite No. 2 From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 55

1:23 p.m.

Jones, D. – Prelude In D

1:28 p.m.

Bizet – Symphony No. 1 In C

2 p.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

2:04 p.m.

Sibelius – Come Away, Death, Op. 60

2:08 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

2:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, 'Emperor'

3 p.m.

Zucker – South American Suite

3:14 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

3:22 p.m.

Mozart – Oboe Quartet In F, K. 370

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

4:06 p.m.

Grainger – Shepherd'S Hey

4:09 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Z. 791

4:15 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:34 p.m.

Holmès – Symphonic Poem, 'Poland'

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Andante And Allegretto In C, K. 404

4:50 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Poet And Peasant'

5:06 p.m.

Willson – Highlights From 'The Music Man'

5:11 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Ii

5:14 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Verdi – Germont-Violetta Scene From Act 2 Of 'La Traviata'

5:43 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

6 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4

6:04 p.m.

Docker – Contrasts

6:22 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 45

6:27 p.m.

Hasselmans – Follets, Op. 48

6:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18
Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36
Bernstein – Selections From 'West Side Story'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Glad Rag

6:11 a.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From 'Les Troyens'

6:17 a.m.

Rossini – Prelude, Theme And Variations In E For Horn And Piano

6:28 a.m.

Leo – Cello Concerto No. 3 In A

6:42 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

6:57 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

7:18 a.m.

Järnefelt – Music For 'The Promised Land'

7:33 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

7:39 a.m.

Rodrigo – Fantasia Para Un Gentilhombre

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G-Sharp, Op. 32 No. 12

8:10 a.m.

Kimber – Hispanic Fantasy

8:17 a.m.

Fantini – Sonate I And Ii

8:21 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 6 In E

8:51 a.m.

Liszt – Les Jeux D'Eau À La Villa D'Este, From Années De Pèlerinage: 3Rd Year, S. 163

9 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

9:28 a.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

9:32 a.m.

Bliss – Cello Concerto, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Valentine – Recorder Sonata, Op. 2 No. 1

10:07 a.m.

Svendsen – Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 19

10:17 a.m.

Mahler/Schnittke – Piano Quartet

10:36 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Songs Of Travel

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

11:23 a.m.

Hovhaness – Suite From 'The Flowering Peach,' Op. 125

11:39 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 In D, Op. 108

12:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – Fugue In C, Buxwv 174

12:10 p.m.

Jolivet – Chant De Linos

12:22 p.m.

Parish-Alvars – Overture To 'The Legend Of Teignmouth,' Op. 47

12:33 p.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

1 p.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 4-6

1:12 p.m.

Ibert – Divertissement

1:30 p.m.

Arensky – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 35

2 p.m.

Sás – Sonatina-Fantasia For Flute And Piano

2:12 p.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

2:22 p.m.

Schumann – Adagio And Allegro In A-Flat, Op. 70

2:33 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From 'The Fairy'S Kiss'

3 p.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

3:04 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 6 In A

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 13

4:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

4:19 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

4:24 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 2 In B-Flat (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 2)

4:34 p.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Rossini'S 'The Barber Of Seville,' Op. 63

4:48 p.m.

Albinoni – Oboe Concerto In D, Op. 9 No. 2

5:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

5:11 p.m.

Vranicky, A – Aphrodite Symphony

5:39 p.m.

Fernández, L. – Batuque

5:43 p.m.

Corelli – Vivace And Allegro From 'Christmas Concerto'

5:47 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

6 p.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:04 p.m.

Carissimi – Cantata, 'The Story Of Jephtha'

6:30 p.m.

Palmgren – The Rushing Of The Spring Brooklets

6:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony In A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Brouwer – New Compositions
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 28, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

7:06 a.m.

Arias – Huiracocha

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 75, 'Die Elenden Sollen Essen'

7:41 a.m.

Khachaturian – Suite From 'Masquerade'

8:06 a.m.

Capua – O Sole Mio

8:12 a.m.

Maayani – Arabesque No. 2

8:21 a.m.

Rachmaninov – The Rock, Op. 7

8:37 a.m.

Chaminade – Piano Trio No. 1 In G, Op. 11

9:06 a.m.

Walton – Coronation March, 'Orb And Sceptre'

9:15 a.m.

de la Barre – Suite No. 4 In G

9:31 a.m.

Tomasi – Trumpet Concerto

9:48 a.m.

Mozart – Selections From 'Betulia Liberata,' K. 118

10 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédies (2)

10:07 a.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In F For Piano Four-Hands, D. 940

10:26 a.m.

Antheil – Symphony No. 4

11 a.m.

Rameau – Suite No. 4 From 'Pièces De Clavecin En Concert'

11:08 a.m.

Berkeley – Palm Court Waltz, Op. 81 No. 2

11:12 a.m.

Schillings – Violin Concerto, Op. 25

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1 In D-Flat, Op. 10
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 In E, Op. 93
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Fayrfax – Various Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Little Fugue In G, Bwv 578

6:11 a.m.

Debussy – Homage To Rameau

6:19 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:26 a.m.

Rubinstein – Valse Caprice In E-Flat

6:34 a.m.

Forkel – Variations On 'God Save The King'

6:46 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 In D, S. 359 No. 6

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In G, Op. 19 No. 6, 'Venetian Gondola Song'

7:11 a.m.

Hume – Death From 'The First Part Of Ayres'

7:17 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

7:42 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Canon Sonata In D

7:52 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

8:07 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

8:09 a.m.

Hovhaness – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra

8:31 a.m.

Marcello, B. – Flute Sonata In C, Op. 2 No. 9

8:40 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D, K. 485

8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 1 Of 'Lohengrin'

9 a.m.

Palmgren – Pieces (6), Op. 76

9:08 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In A, Rv 86

9:18 a.m.

Glière – Act 2 From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'With Us, At Home,' Op. 361

10:08 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 385

11:23 a.m.

Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 495

11:40 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Gershwin – Rialto Ripples

12:10 p.m.

Triebensee – Variations On A Theme Of Haydn For Two Oboes And English Horn

12:14 p.m.

Walton – Symphony No. 1 In B-Flat

1 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 24 No. 3

1:23 p.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

1:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

2 p.m.

Milhaud – Scaramouche, Op. 165B

2:10 p.m.

Pärt – Da Pacem Domine

2:15 p.m.

Bach – Canonic Variations On 'Vom Himmel Hoch,' Bwv 769

2:28 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 5 In D, Op. 107, 'Reformation'

3 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Old Portuguese Romances (5), Op. 98

3:12 p.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 12 In C

3:19 p.m.

Arnold – Guitar Concerto, Op. 67

3:43 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

4:06 p.m.

Sostoa – Harpsichord Sonata In D

4:09 p.m.

Schubert – Overture To 'Die Zwillingsbrüder,' D. 647

4:14 p.m.

Albéniz – Majorca From 'Rêves,' Op. 101

4:21 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

4:30 p.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata In A

4:45 p.m.

Nielsen – Helios Overture, Op. 17

5:06 p.m.

Korngold – Tales Of Strauss, Op. 21

5:17 p.m.

Bach – Opening Movement From Cantata No. 80, 'A Mighty Fortress Is Our God'

5:23 p.m.

Belevi – Waltz In A

5:29 p.m.

Glazunov – Waltz From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

5:34 p.m.

Weber – Variations On An Original Theme, J. 7

5:45 p.m.

Telemann – Concerto In E For Recorder, Flute, Strings And Continuo

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In G, Op. 45 No. 2

6:14 p.m.

Descarries – Souvenir

6:17 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Vivaldi – Piccolo Concerto In C, Rv 444
Mozart – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat, K. 191
Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'
Paine – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 34, 'In Spring'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach/Gounod – Ave Maria

6:12 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1

6:16 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 10 In B-Flat For Flute, Violin And Bass

6:26 a.m.

Bach – Sonata No. 4 In C For Viola Da Gamba And Harpsichord, Bwv 529

6:41 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

7:07 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From 'Billy The Kid'

7:14 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

7:18 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

7:27 a.m.

York – Discernments

7:38 a.m.

Gershwin – Suite From 'A Damsel In Distress'

7:45 a.m.

Fauré – Ballade In F-Sharp, Op. 19

8:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

8:21 a.m.

Kirchner, T. – Preludes, Op. 9 Nos. 1-8

8:41 a.m.

Diabelli – Heroic Music

8:48 a.m.

Larrañaga – Harpsichord Sonata In G

8:51 a.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

9 a.m.

Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 8 In G, Op. 30 No. 3

9:18 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Farnon – How Beautiful Is Night

10:04 a.m.

Bartók – Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet, And Piano

10:21 a.m.

Berlioz – Royal Hunt And Storm From 'Les Troyens'

10:31 a.m.

Ries – Sextet In C For Piano And Strings, Op. 100

11 a.m.

Tomkins – Fantasy A 6

11:05 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Circle Of Friends

11:19 a.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 91 No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:15 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 2 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

12:21 p.m.

Minkus – Act I From 'Don Quixote'

1 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From 'Enigma Variations,' Op. 36

1:03 p.m.

Grieg – Suite No. 2 From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 55

1:23 p.m.

Jones, D. – Prelude In D

1:28 p.m.

Bizet – Symphony No. 1 In C

2 p.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

2:04 p.m.

Sibelius – Come Away, Death, Op. 60

2:08 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

2:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, 'Emperor'

3 p.m.

Zucker – South American Suite

3:14 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

3:22 p.m.

Mozart – Oboe Quartet In F, K. 370

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

4:06 p.m.

Grainger – Shepherd'S Hey

4:09 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Z. 791

4:15 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:34 p.m.

Holmès – Symphonic Poem, 'Poland'

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Andante And Allegretto In C, K. 404

4:50 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Poet And Peasant'

5:06 p.m.

Willson – Highlights From 'The Music Man'

5:11 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Ii

5:14 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Verdi – Germont-Violetta Scene From Act 2 Of 'La Traviata'

5:43 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

6 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4

6:04 p.m.

Docker – Contrasts

6:22 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 45

6:27 p.m.

Hasselmans – Follets, Op. 48

6:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18
Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36
Bernstein – Selections From 'West Side Story'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Glad Rag

6:11 a.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From 'Les Troyens'

6:17 a.m.

Rossini – Prelude, Theme And Variations In E For Horn And Piano

6:28 a.m.

Leo – Cello Concerto No. 3 In A

6:42 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

6:57 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

7:18 a.m.

Järnefelt – Music For 'The Promised Land'

7:33 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

7:39 a.m.

Rodrigo – Fantasia Para Un Gentilhombre

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G-Sharp, Op. 32 No. 12

8:10 a.m.

Kimber – Hispanic Fantasy

8:17 a.m.

Fantini – Sonate I And Ii

8:21 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 6 In E

8:51 a.m.

Liszt – Les Jeux D'Eau À La Villa D'Este, From Années De Pèlerinage: 3Rd Year, S. 163

9 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

9:28 a.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

9:32 a.m.

Bliss – Cello Concerto, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Valentine – Recorder Sonata, Op. 2 No. 1

10:07 a.m.

Svendsen – Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 19

10:17 a.m.

Mahler/Schnittke – Piano Quartet

10:36 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Songs Of Travel

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

11:23 a.m.

Hovhaness – Suite From 'The Flowering Peach,' Op. 125

11:39 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 In D, Op. 108

12:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – Fugue In C, Buxwv 174

12:10 p.m.

Jolivet – Chant De Linos

12:22 p.m.

Parish-Alvars – Overture To 'The Legend Of Teignmouth,' Op. 47

12:33 p.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

1 p.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 4-6

1:12 p.m.

Ibert – Divertissement

1:30 p.m.

Arensky – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 35

2 p.m.

Sás – Sonatina-Fantasia For Flute And Piano

2:12 p.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

2:22 p.m.

Schumann – Adagio And Allegro In A-Flat, Op. 70

2:33 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From 'The Fairy'S Kiss'

3 p.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

3:04 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 6 In A

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 13

4:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

4:19 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

4:24 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 2 In B-Flat (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 2)

4:34 p.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Rossini'S 'The Barber Of Seville,' Op. 63

4:48 p.m.

Albinoni – Oboe Concerto In D, Op. 9 No. 2

5:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

5:11 p.m.

Vranicky, A – Aphrodite Symphony

5:39 p.m.

Fernández, L. – Batuque

5:43 p.m.

Corelli – Vivace And Allegro From 'Christmas Concerto'

5:47 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

6 p.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:04 p.m.

Carissimi – Cantata, 'The Story Of Jephtha'

6:30 p.m.

Palmgren – The Rushing Of The Spring Brooklets

6:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony In A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Brouwer – New Compositions
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, August 28, 2022

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

7:06 a.m.

Arias – Huiracocha

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Cantata No. 75, 'Die Elenden Sollen Essen'

7:41 a.m.

Khachaturian – Suite From 'Masquerade'

8:06 a.m.

Capua – O Sole Mio

8:12 a.m.

Maayani – Arabesque No. 2

8:21 a.m.

Rachmaninov – The Rock, Op. 7

8:37 a.m.

Chaminade – Piano Trio No. 1 In G, Op. 11

9:06 a.m.

Walton – Coronation March, 'Orb And Sceptre'

9:15 a.m.

de la Barre – Suite No. 4 In G

9:31 a.m.

Tomasi – Trumpet Concerto

9:48 a.m.

Mozart – Selections From 'Betulia Liberata,' K. 118

10 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédies (2)

10:07 a.m.

Schubert – Fantasy In F For Piano Four-Hands, D. 940

10:26 a.m.

Antheil – Symphony No. 4

11 a.m.

Rameau – Suite No. 4 From 'Pièces De Clavecin En Concert'

11:08 a.m.

Berkeley – Palm Court Waltz, Op. 81 No. 2

11:12 a.m.

Schillings – Violin Concerto, Op. 25

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1:02 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

Thorvaldsdóttir – Metacosmos
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 1 In D-Flat, Op. 10
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 In E, Op. 93
3 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

Fayrfax – Various Works
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Little Fugue In G, Bwv 578

6:11 a.m.

Debussy – Homage To Rameau

6:19 a.m.

Cimarosa – Overture To 'The Broken Engagement'

6:26 a.m.

Rubinstein – Valse Caprice In E-Flat

6:34 a.m.

Forkel – Variations On 'God Save The King'

6:46 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 In D, S. 359 No. 6

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In G, Op. 19 No. 6, 'Venetian Gondola Song'

7:11 a.m.

Hume – Death From 'The First Part Of Ayres'

7:17 a.m.

Mayr – Piano Concerto No. 2

7:42 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Canon Sonata In D

7:52 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

8:07 a.m.

Leoncavallo – Aria, 'Vesti La Giubba' From Pagliacci

8:09 a.m.

Hovhaness – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchestra

8:31 a.m.

Marcello, B. – Flute Sonata In C, Op. 2 No. 9

8:40 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D, K. 485

8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Prelude To Act 1 Of 'Lohengrin'

9 a.m.

Palmgren – Pieces (6), Op. 76

9:08 a.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In A, Rv 86

9:18 a.m.

Glière – Act 2 From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'With Us, At Home,' Op. 361

10:08 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 385

11:23 a.m.

Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 495

11:40 a.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Gershwin – Rialto Ripples

12:10 p.m.

Triebensee – Variations On A Theme Of Haydn For Two Oboes And English Horn

12:14 p.m.

Walton – Symphony No. 1 In B-Flat

1 p.m.

Enescu – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 24 No. 3

1:23 p.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

1:30 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

2 p.m.

Milhaud – Scaramouche, Op. 165B

2:10 p.m.

Pärt – Da Pacem Domine

2:15 p.m.

Bach – Canonic Variations On 'Vom Himmel Hoch,' Bwv 769

2:28 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 5 In D, Op. 107, 'Reformation'

3 p.m.

Lopes-Graça – Old Portuguese Romances (5), Op. 98

3:12 p.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 12 In C

3:19 p.m.

Arnold – Guitar Concerto, Op. 67

3:43 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

4:06 p.m.

Sostoa – Harpsichord Sonata In D

4:09 p.m.

Schubert – Overture To 'Die Zwillingsbrüder,' D. 647

4:14 p.m.

Albéniz – Majorca From 'Rêves,' Op. 101

4:21 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

4:30 p.m.

Kozeluch – Piano Sonata In A

4:45 p.m.

Nielsen – Helios Overture, Op. 17

5:06 p.m.

Korngold – Tales Of Strauss, Op. 21

5:17 p.m.

Bach – Opening Movement From Cantata No. 80, 'A Mighty Fortress Is Our God'

5:23 p.m.

Belevi – Waltz In A

5:29 p.m.

Glazunov – Waltz From 'Scènes De Ballet,' Op. 52

5:34 p.m.

Weber – Variations On An Original Theme, J. 7

5:45 p.m.

Telemann – Concerto In E For Recorder, Flute, Strings And Continuo

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Rhapsody In G, Op. 45 No. 2

6:14 p.m.

Descarries – Souvenir

6:17 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 2

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

Vivaldi – Piccolo Concerto In C, Rv 444
Mozart – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat, K. 191
Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'
Paine – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 34, 'In Spring'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bach/Gounod – Ave Maria

6:12 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1

6:16 a.m.

Wagenseil – Trio No. 10 In B-Flat For Flute, Violin And Bass

6:26 a.m.

Bach – Sonata No. 4 In C For Viola Da Gamba And Harpsichord, Bwv 529

6:41 a.m.

Danzi – Symphonie Concertante In B-Flat For Clarinet, Bassoon And Orchestra, Op. 47

7:07 a.m.

Copland – Waltz And Celebration From 'Billy The Kid'

7:14 a.m.

Bach, W.F. – Fantasia In E, F. 20

7:18 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, 'Roses From The South,' Op. 388

7:27 a.m.

York – Discernments

7:38 a.m.

Gershwin – Suite From 'A Damsel In Distress'

7:45 a.m.

Fauré – Ballade In F-Sharp, Op. 19

8:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

8:10 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Symphony In F, Op. 3 No. 5

8:21 a.m.

Kirchner, T. – Preludes, Op. 9 Nos. 1-8

8:41 a.m.

Diabelli – Heroic Music

8:48 a.m.

Larrañaga – Harpsichord Sonata In G

8:51 a.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

9 a.m.

Beethoven – Violin Sonata No. 8 In G, Op. 30 No. 3

9:18 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

10 a.m.

Farnon – How Beautiful Is Night

10:04 a.m.

Bartók – Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet, And Piano

10:21 a.m.

Berlioz – Royal Hunt And Storm From 'Les Troyens'

10:31 a.m.

Ries – Sextet In C For Piano And Strings, Op. 100

11 a.m.

Tomkins – Fantasy A 6

11:05 a.m.

Guerra-Peixe – Circle Of Friends

11:19 a.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 91 No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Grand Overture, Op. 61

12:15 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 2 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

12:21 p.m.

Minkus – Act I From 'Don Quixote'

1 p.m.

Elgar – Nimrod, From 'Enigma Variations,' Op. 36

1:03 p.m.

Grieg – Suite No. 2 From 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 55

1:23 p.m.

Jones, D. – Prelude In D

1:28 p.m.

Bizet – Symphony No. 1 In C

2 p.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

2:04 p.m.

Sibelius – Come Away, Death, Op. 60

2:08 p.m.

Ruhe – Viola Da Gamba Sonata In G

2:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 73, 'Emperor'

3 p.m.

Zucker – South American Suite

3:14 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

3:22 p.m.

Mozart – Oboe Quartet In F, K. 370

3:37 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

4:06 p.m.

Grainger – Shepherd'S Hey

4:09 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Z. 791

4:15 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:34 p.m.

Holmès – Symphonic Poem, 'Poland'

4:45 p.m.

Mozart – Andante And Allegretto In C, K. 404

4:50 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Poet And Peasant'

5:06 p.m.

Willson – Highlights From 'The Music Man'

5:11 p.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Ii

5:14 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Verdi – Germont-Violetta Scene From Act 2 Of 'La Traviata'

5:43 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

6 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4

6:04 p.m.

Docker – Contrasts

6:22 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In D, K. 45

6:27 p.m.

Hasselmans – Follets, Op. 48

6:30 p.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18
Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36
Bernstein – Selections From 'West Side Story'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6:07 a.m.

Bolcom – Glad Rag

6:11 a.m.

Berlioz – Trojan March From 'Les Troyens'

6:17 a.m.

Rossini – Prelude, Theme And Variations In E For Horn And Piano

6:28 a.m.

Leo – Cello Concerto No. 3 In A

6:42 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In C, K. 6

6:57 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

7:07 a.m.

Scarlatti, A. – Folia

7:09 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To 'The Merry Wives Of Windsor'

7:18 a.m.

Järnefelt – Music For 'The Promised Land'

7:33 a.m.

Lawes – Almain; Coranto; Saraband

7:39 a.m.

Rodrigo – Fantasia Para Un Gentilhombre

8:07 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Prelude In G-Sharp, Op. 32 No. 12

8:10 a.m.

Kimber – Hispanic Fantasy

8:17 a.m.

Fantini – Sonate I And Ii

8:21 a.m.

Kreutzer, R. – Violin Concerto No. 6 In E

8:51 a.m.

Liszt – Les Jeux D'Eau À La Villa D'Este, From Années De Pèlerinage: 3Rd Year, S. 163

9 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

9:28 a.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

9:32 a.m.

Bliss – Cello Concerto, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Valentine – Recorder Sonata, Op. 2 No. 1

10:07 a.m.

Svendsen – Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 19

10:17 a.m.

Mahler/Schnittke – Piano Quartet

10:36 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Songs Of Travel

11 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 50 No. 6, 'The Frog'

11:23 a.m.

Hovhaness – Suite From 'The Flowering Peach,' Op. 125

11:39 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 In D, Op. 108

12:06 p.m.

Buxtehude – Fugue In C, Buxwv 174

12:10 p.m.

Jolivet – Chant De Linos

12:22 p.m.

Parish-Alvars – Overture To 'The Legend Of Teignmouth,' Op. 47

12:33 p.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

1 p.m.

Platti, A. – Caprices (3), Op. 25 Nos. 4-6

1:12 p.m.

Ibert – Divertissement

1:30 p.m.

Arensky – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 35

2 p.m.

Sás – Sonatina-Fantasia For Flute And Piano

2:12 p.m.

Williams – Overture To 'The Cowboys'

2:22 p.m.

Schumann – Adagio And Allegro In A-Flat, Op. 70

2:33 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From 'The Fairy'S Kiss'

3 p.m.

Fauré – Berceuse In D, Op. 16

3:04 p.m.

Bruckner – Symphony No. 6 In A

4:06 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In B-Flat, Op. 3 No. 13

4:11 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To 'The Gypsy Baron'

4:19 p.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

4:24 p.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso No. 2 In B-Flat (After Corelli'S Op. 5 No. 2)

4:34 p.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Rossini'S 'The Barber Of Seville,' Op. 63

4:48 p.m.

Albinoni – Oboe Concerto In D, Op. 9 No. 2

5:06 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Running Set

5:11 p.m.

Vranicky, A – Aphrodite Symphony

5:39 p.m.

Fernández, L. – Batuque

5:43 p.m.

Corelli – Vivace And Allegro From 'Christmas Concerto'

5:47 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

6 p.m.

Handel – Passacaille From Harpsichord Suite No. 7

6:04 p.m.

Carissimi – Cantata, 'The Story Of Jephtha'

6:30 p.m.

Palmgren – The Rushing Of The Spring Brooklets

6:33 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Symphony In A

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta!

Brouwer – New Compositions
9 p.m.

*Classical 24

Arizona Public Media is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona