Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

July, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

Sunday, July 21, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Dykstra – Lemon Grass Rag

6:06 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Modinha From 'Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1'

6:15 a.m.

Purcell – Pavans (4)

6:30 a.m.

Britten – Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

7:06 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From 'Gaspard De La Nuit'

7:12 a.m.

A. Stadler – Trios (6) For Basset Horns

7:29 a.m.

Gallus – Motet, 'Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus'

7:34 a.m.

Korngold – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 35

8:06 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To 'Rigoletto'

8:09 a.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Carousel'

8:21 a.m.

Czerny – Fantaisie Brillante For Horn And Piano, Op. 339 No. 3

8:40 a.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, 'Mysterious Mountain'

9:06 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 19 In B

9:09 a.m.

Villette – Attende Domine, Op. 45

9:15 a.m.

Reger – Suite In Olden Style, Op. 93

9:38 a.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 1 In C

10 a.m.

Granados – Spanish Dance No. 5, 'Andaluza'

10:04 a.m.

Rota – Suite From 'La Strada'

10:33 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Sonata No. 3 In B, Op. 58

11 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 2

11:09 a.m.

Nielsen – Piano Pieces, Op. 3

11:17 a.m.

Børresen – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 7, 'The Sea'

12 p.m.

*From The Top

1 p.m.

*Los Angeles Philharmonic

3 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

4 p.m.

*Classical 24

8 p.m.

*Early Music Now

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Massenet – Running Water

6:07 a.m.

Puccini – Humming Chorus From 'Madama Butterfly'

6:10 a.m.

Packlales – Christ Church: A Monday Morning In May

6:16 a.m.

Khachaturian – Adagio Of Spartacus And Phrygia From 'Spartacus'

6:26 a.m.

Liszt – Ave Maria In E, S. 182, 'Die Glocken Von Rom'

6:30 a.m.

Mercadante – Flute Concerto No. 2 In E, Op. 57

6:52 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Fidelio,' Op. 72C

7:07 a.m.

Böhm – Minuet In G

7:09 a.m.

Traditional – Noche De Ronda

7:12 a.m.

Dobrzynski – String Sextet In E-Flat, Op. 39

7:43 a.m.

Gluck – Aria, 'Che Farò Senza Euridice' From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

7:48 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From 'The Deer Hunter'

7:52 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'La Cenerentola'

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Ritual Fire Dance From 'El Amor Brujo'

8:12 a.m.

Coates – 'London Again' Suite

8:28 a.m.

Sibelius – Malinconia, Op. 20

8:41 a.m.

F. Couperin – Les Barricades Mystérieuses

8:45 a.m.

Bonelli – Canzon, 'Nisa'

8:48 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture To 'Benvenuto Cellini,' Op. 23

9 a.m.

Zapolsky – Reverie

9:07 a.m.

Boccherini – Symphony In D, G. 517

9:27 a.m.

Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op. 16

10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Folk Feast From 'The Gadfly,' Op. 97

10:03 a.m.

Glazunov – Novelettes (4) For String Quartet From Op. 15

10:24 a.m.

Paganini – Violin Concerto No. 1 In D, Op. 6

11 a.m.

Fiocco – Suite No. 1 From 'Keyboard Pieces' (Selections)

11:13 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

11:34 a.m.

Debussy – String Quartet In G, Op. 10

12:07 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, 'Black Key'

12:10 p.m.

Glinka – Divertimento On Themes From Bellini'S 'La Sonnambula'

12:24 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave, Op. 31

12:34 p.m.

Weber – Symphony No. 1 In C, J. 50

1 p.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, 'Ilya Murometz'

2:08 p.m.

J. Andersen – Etude No. 3

2:11 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

2:14 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:27

2:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Suite No. 2 From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

3 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

3:30 p.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 3 For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 137

3:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In B For Violin And Piano, D. 895

4:07 p.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Caro Nome' From 'Rigoletto'

4:14 p.m.

Moncayo – Sinfonietta

4:23 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 20

4:34 p.m.

Schmidt – Fantasy Piece No. 1 After Hungarian National Melodies

4:39 p.m.

Dvorák – The Water Goblin, Op. 107

5:07 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In C, K. 159

5:10 p.m.

Chopin – Funeral March From Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 35

5:18 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 11

5:23 p.m.

P. Mašek – Oboe Quartet In C

5:38 p.m.

Copland – Midday Thoughts

5:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Picturesque Scenes'

6 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Waltz Nocturnes, Op 31

6:18 p.m.

Walton – Suite From 'Henry V'

6:35 p.m.

P. Glass – The Light

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*New York Philharmonic

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Grainger – Tiger-Tiger

6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:13 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In G For Strings, Twv 43:G7, 'Polish'

6:23 a.m.

Chávez – Sarabande From 'The Daughter Of Colchis'

6:30 a.m.

Satie – Automatic Descriptions

6:34 a.m.

Abel – Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 In D

6:55 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'Un Bel Di Vedremo' From 'Madama Butterfly'

7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

7:11 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In A, Op. 68 No. 1

7:28 a.m.

Busoni – Elegiac Lullaby, Op. 42

7:38 a.m.

Büsser – Cantilène Et Rondo, Op. 75

7:43 a.m.

Docker – Fairy Dance Reel

7:47 a.m.

Grieg – Notturno From 'Lyric Suite,' Op. 54

7:52 a.m.

Schubert – Ballet Music No. 2 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

8:07 a.m.

Smetana – Furiant From 'Czech Dances'

8:15 a.m.

Cambini – String Quartet In B, Op. 1 No. 2

8:32 a.m.

Rheinberger – Rhapsody In B For Flute And Piano

8:40 a.m.

Marenzio – Magnificat

8:45 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 9 In B-Flat From 'The Little Consort'

8:54 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro From Piano Sonata No. 16 In C, K. 545, 'Für Anfänger'

9 a.m.

Smetana – Ma Vlast

10:16 a.m.

Copland – Music For Movies

10:31 a.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 6 In A, Op. 82

11 a.m.

Thuille – String Quartet No. 2 In G

11:20 a.m.

Milhaud – Le Carnaval D'Aix, Op. 83B

11:40 a.m.

Elfman – Percussion Quartet

12:07 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsody In B, Op. 79 No. 1

12:18 p.m.

Carlevaro – Preludios Americanos

12:35 p.m.

Delibes – Suite From 'Coppélia'

1 p.m.

Shostakovich – Polka From 'The Limpid Stream'

1:02 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Taconeo Clásico

1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'Solid Men To The Front!' March

1:09 p.m.

Scriabin – Symphony No. 3 In C, Op. 43, 'Divine Poem'

2 p.m.

Gluck – Semiramis

2:21 p.m.

Chopin – Waltz In C-Sharp, Op. 64 No. 2

2:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Serenade In C For String Orchestra, Op. 48

3 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

3:09 p.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 In F, Op. 18 No. 1

3:37 p.m.

Schumann – Cello Concerto In A, Op. 129

4:07 p.m.

Locatelli – Capriccio In E, Op. 3 No. 7

4:11 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 4 In E-Flat, K. 282

4:27 p.m.

Rossini – Overture To 'The Journey To Reims'

4:35 p.m.

Turina – Gypsy Dances, Op. 55

4:51 p.m.

Brahms – Gypsy Rondo From Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – Arabesque No. 2

5:12 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 18, 'La Masotti'

5:16 p.m.

Kreisler – Siciliano And Rigaudon

5:22 p.m.

M. Newman – Cello Concerto

5:37 p.m.

Ives – Majority

5:42 p.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Suite From 'Jewels Of The Madonna'

6 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 435

6:07 p.m.

A. Fernández – Preludes

6:16 p.m.

Caldara – Sinfonia In C

6:31 p.m.

Bernstein – Fancy Free

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Galop, 'Chinese,' Op. 20

6:07 a.m.

Barrios – Cueca

6:11 a.m.

Puccini – Intermezzo From 'Suor Angelica'

6:17 a.m.

Handel – Harpsichord Suite No. 2 In F From Book I, Hwv 427

6:26 a.m.

Elgar – Part-Songs

6:40 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Sonata In A For Unaccompanied Flute, H. 562

6:52 a.m.

Giuliani – Variations On A Theme By Handel, Op. 107

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Prelude In D-Flat, Op. 28 No. 15, 'Raindrop'

7:11 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 189

7:18 a.m.

Toye – Concert Waltz From 'The Haunted Ballroom'

7:26 a.m.

Leclair – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 7 No. 5

7:42 a.m.

Ginastera – Milonga From 'Two Songs,' Op. 3

7:45 a.m.

Delius – Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody

8:07 a.m.

Paganini – Cantabile In D

8:12 a.m.

Draghi – Harpsichord Suite In G

8:24 a.m.

Suppé – Titania Waltz From 'Die Afrikareise'

8:30 a.m.

Still – Folk Suite No. 4

8:36 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Clarinet Concerto No. 3 In B-Flat

8:51 a.m.

Dvorák – Song To The Moon From 'Rusalka'

9 a.m.

Farrenc – Overture No. 1 In E, Op. 23

9:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

9:11 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 83

10 a.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In F, Op. 1 No. 1

10:05 a.m.

Françaix – Rhapsody For Viola And Small Orchestra

10:16 a.m.

Bliss – Bliss, Op. 28

10:20 a.m.

Bruch – Symphony No. 3 In E, Op. 51

11 a.m.

J.B. Foerster – Suite From 'Princess Dandelion,' Op. 35

11:14 a.m.

Dussek – Piano Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 3

11:33 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17

12:07 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Ondine'

12:11 p.m.

Vogel – Sinfonia Concertante In C For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

12:33 p.m.

Gershwin – Catfish Row Suite From 'Porgy And Bess'

1 p.m.

Respighi – Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1

1:15 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Quartet In A, K. 298

1:27 p.m.

Ries – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 146

2 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

2:05 p.m.

Vali – Persian Love Songs

2:18 p.m.

Vivaldi – Trio Sonata In G, Rv 85 (Arranged For Guitar And Orchestra)

2:26 p.m.

Nyman – 'The Piano' Concerto

3 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

3:09 p.m.

Dittersdorf – String Quartet No. 2 In B-Flat, K. 192

3:24 p.m.

Britten – Symphony For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 66

4:07 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

4:15 p.m.

Michl – Bassoon Quartet No. 4 In G

4:29 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In D, Op. 33 No. 2

4:33 p.m.

Velasquez – Béame Mucho

4:37 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4

5:07 p.m.

Kreisler – Gypsy Capriccio

5:13 p.m.

Grandjany – 'Children'S Hour' Suite, Op. 25

5:24 p.m.

Glinka – Overture To 'A Life For The Tsar'

5:34 p.m.

Geminiani – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 4 No. 10

5:42 p.m.

Dvorák – Bagatelles, Op. 47

6 p.m.

Falla – Aragonesa From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

6:04 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Matins From All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

6:42 p.m.

Rosner – Sephardic Rhapsody, Op. 95

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Fiesta

9 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Kreisler – La Chasse, In The Style Of Cartier

6:07 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, 'Gloria All'Egitto' From 'Aida'

6:15 a.m.

Bax – Moy Mell

6:26 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In E, Rv 271, 'L'Amoroso'

6:38 a.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

6:43 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In D, K. 136

7:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso In B, Op. 62

7:14 a.m.

Viviani – Sonata No. 2

7:22 a.m.

Lehár – Ballet Scene, 'Gypsy Feast'

7:28 a.m.

Robinson – A Plain Song

7:32 a.m.

Kozeluch – Clarinet Concerto In E-Flat

7:54 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Cantabile, From 'Pathétique' Sonata

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Berceuse In D-Flat, Op. 57

8:13 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 11, 'Harmonies Du Soir'

8:23 a.m.

Hanson – Lux Aeterna

8:40 a.m.

R. Harris – Symphony No. 3

9 a.m.

Debussy – Little Shepherd, From 'Children'S Corner'

9:03 a.m.

R. Strauss – Interludes From 'Die Frau Ohne Schatten'

9:24 a.m.

Tarp – Piano Sonatina, Op. 48 No. 2, 'Fantasietta'

9:29 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suite In F, Hwv 348

10 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 10 No. 2

10:08 a.m.

Pettersson – Viola Concerto

10:36 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In G, Op. 76 No. 1

11 a.m.

Tausky – Harmonica Concertino

11:15 a.m.

Glière – Russian Sailors' Dance From 'The Red Poppy,' Op. 70

11:19 a.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

11:33 a.m.

Martinu – Symphony No. 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'

12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Overture To 'Peer Gynt,' Op. 23

12:12 p.m.

M. Bach – Piano Quintet, 'Volga'

12:48 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 444

1 p.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From 'Kismet'

1:09 p.m.

D. Purcell – Toccata In A

1:11 p.m.

Smetana – Vysehrad From 'Má Vlast'

1:26 p.m.

Schubert – Moment Musical No. 2 In A-Flat, D. 780

1:33 p.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 12, 'The Ideals,' S. 106

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7 In E, 'Song Of The Night'

3:21 p.m.

Whitacre – All Seems Beautiful To Me

3:26 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

4:28 p.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

4:31 p.m.

Purcell – Overture To 'The Indian Queen'

4:35 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 70

4:40 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Sonata In G, Wq. 135

4:52 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

5:07 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Bridal Procession & Lamentable Death From 'Le Coq D'Or'

5:14 p.m.

Sibelius – Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1, Op. 25

5:33 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 2 In F, K. 280

5:53 p.m.

Jarre – Prelude And Lara'S Theme From 'Doctor Zhivago'

6 p.m.

Mueller – String Quartet, 'From The Other Side'

6:22 p.m.

Shostakovich – Ballet Suite No. 4

6:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 7 In D, Op. 10 No. 3

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Arizona Encore

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

5:59 a.m.

Rota – Theme From 'La Dolce Vita'

6:07 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Fantasy For Violin And Harp, Op. 124

6:21 a.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

6:29 a.m.

Kern – Overture To 'O, Lady! Lady!!'

6:37 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 1

6:43 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Waltz In D-Flat, Op. 64 No. 1, 'Minute'

7:09 a.m.

Niblock – Concerto For Violin, Clarinet And Orchestra

7:28 a.m.

Humperdinck – Evening Prayer From 'Hansel And Gretel'

7:33 a.m.

Dornel – Trio Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 2, 'La Couperin'

7:42 a.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

8:07 a.m.

D. Shaffer – Cincinnatus Fanfare

8:10 a.m.

Falla – Cubana From 'Pièces Espagnoles'

8:15 a.m.

Svetlanov – The Red Guelder-Rose

8:35 a.m.

Wölfl – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 33 No. 3

8:50 a.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 439, 'La Notte'

9 a.m.

Elgar – Serenade In E For Strings, Op. 20

9:13 a.m.

Volans – Untitled (In Memoriam G.H.V.)

9:27 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Offenbach – Can-Can From 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

10:02 a.m.

Schubert – Violin Sonata In A, D. 574

10:25 a.m.

Bach – Magnificat In D, Bwv 243

11 a.m.

Volans – This Is How It Is

11:10 a.m.

Järnefelt – Lullaby

11:14 a.m.

Mahler – Gieng Heut' Morgens Über Feld From 'Songs Of A Wayfarer'

11:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In D, Op. 43

12:07 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Toccata Marziale

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Movements For Wind Quintet, Op. 16

12:19 p.m.

Fibich – March From Hippodamia'S Death, Op. 33

12:25 p.m.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37

1 p.m.

Lark – Appalachian Fantasy

1:05 p.m.

Wesley – Symphony No. 6 In B-Flat

1:24 p.m.

Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 3 In C, Op. 60

2 p.m.

Handel – Organ Concerto No. 5 In F, Op. 4 No. 5

2:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Sonata In C For Two Violins, Op. 56

2:24 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'From The Mountains,' Op. 292

2:37 p.m.

Volans – Concerto For Piano And Winds

3 p.m.

Pisendel – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Oboes And Bassoon

3:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From 'Iberia'

3:26 p.m.

Volans – Walking Song

3:32 p.m.

Schumann – Violin Sonata No. 2 In D, Op. 121

4:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Largo From Cello Concerto In A, Rv 422

4:12 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 20 In C

4:31 p.m.

Ravel – Tzigane

4:41 p.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'L'Arlésienne'

5:07 p.m.

Copland – Fanfare For The Common Man

5:11 p.m.

Bach – Selections From Partita No. 3 In E For Solo Violin, Bwv 1006

5:20 p.m.

Pujol – Buenos Aires Suite

5:36 p.m.

Kodály – Too Late

5:40 p.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In A, Op. 17 No. 4

5:45 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, 'Rob Roy'

6 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'Minstrels'

6:02 p.m.

Zwilich – Peanuts Gallery

6:18 p.m.

Maldere – Symphony In D, Op. 5 No. 1

6:35 p.m.

Volans – White Man Sleeps

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Carnegie Hall Presents

10 p.m.

*Classical 24

6 a.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 9 No. 2

6:05 a.m.

Krenek – Seven Easy Pieces, Op. 146

6:13 a.m.

Vega – Toccata

6:19 a.m.

Janácek – The Fiddler'S Child

6:32 a.m.

Achron – Liebeswidmung, Op. 51

6:35 a.m.

Brahms – Viola Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 120 No. 1

7:06 a.m.

Bloch – Prayer From 'From Jewish Life'

7:11 a.m.

Rosetti – Symphony In F, A. 33

7:29 a.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'In Questa Reggia' From Turandot

7:36 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 2, Nos. 1-6

8:06 a.m.

Gershwin – It Ain'T Necessarily So

8:09 a.m.

Howells – Requiem

8:28 a.m.

Ewazen – Pastorale From 'Ballade, Pastorale And Dance'

8:37 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In D For Flute, Violin, Viola And Continuo, Book 4 No. 1

8:45 a.m.

Glazunov – Saxophone Concerto In E-Flat, Op. 109

9:06 a.m.

Ugarte – Romantic Prelude

9:09 a.m.

Adam – Overture To 'Le Corsaire'

9:19 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 15 In A, Op. 132

10 a.m.

Chávez – The Tropics, From 'Horse Power'

10:08 a.m.

Sinding – Caprice

10:10 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

11 a.m.

*Wfmt Opera Series

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Etude No. 8

2:03 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

2:12 p.m.

Chopin – Ballade No. 3 In A-Flat, Op. 47

2:20 p.m.

Holst – Ballet Suite From 'The Perfect Fool,' Op. 39

2:31 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

2:36 p.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

3 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Battle Of Poltava From 'Mazeppa'

3:06 p.m.

Chabrier – Overture To 'Gwendoline'

3:15 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 47 In G

3:37 p.m.

C. Engel – Sea Shell

3:42 p.m.

Khachaturian – Selections From 'Spartacus'

4 p.m.

*Performance Today

6 p.m.

*Classical 24

AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona