Classical 90.5 Schedule

October, 2019
  S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Monday, October 21, 2019

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Sarasate – Spanish Dance No. 1, "Malagueña," Op. 21 No. 1

6:14 a.m.

Borodin – Polovtsian March From "Prince Igor"

6:20 a.m.

Chipp – Twilight Fancies Nos. 2 And 6

6:26 a.m.

Grieg – Norwegian Bridal Procession From "Pictures From Life In The Country," Op. 19 No. 2

6:30 a.m.

Peros – Suite No. 1 For Solo Cello

6:44 a.m.

Ibert – Escales

7:07 a.m.

Legrenzi – Sonata No. 3 À Quattro, Op. 10

7:13 a.m.

Ketèlbey – The Clock And The Dresden Figures

7:18 a.m.

Pijper – Flute Sonata, K. 65

7:29 a.m.

Romberg, S. – Serenade From "The Student Prince"

7:33 a.m.

Hoffmeister – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 2

7:53 a.m.

Galindo – Sones De Mariachi

8:07 a.m.

Liszt – Les Jeux D'Eau À La Villa D'Este, From Années De Pèlerinage: 3Rd Year, S. 163

8:16 a.m.

Bach – Capriccio In Honor Of Johann Ohrdruf, Bwv 993

8:24 a.m.

Walton – Pieces (2) From "Henry V"

8:29 a.m.

Lalo – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 12

8:45 a.m.

Sibelius – Pohjola'S Daughter, Op. 49

9 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In G, H. 271

9:05 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In D, K. 3

9:22 a.m.

Elgar – Piano Quintet In A, Op. 84

10 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Nocturne, Op. 19 No. 4

10:05 a.m.

Mosher – Bossa Nova

10:08 a.m.

Ehle – Forests Of The Nighht

10:13 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In C, Bwv 1039A

10:34 a.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3

11 a.m.

Liszt – Symphonic Poem No. 3, "Les Préludes," S. 97

11:15 a.m.

Muczynski – Flute Sonata, Op. 14

11:29 a.m.

Dunstable – Quam Pulchra Es

11:32 a.m.

Weigl – Cello Concerto

12:06 p.m.

Waldteufel – Polka, "Midnight," Op. 168

12:11 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73

1:01 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To "The Abduction From The Seraglio," K. 384

1:06 p.m.

Frid, Géza – String Trio, Op. 1

1:22 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pulcinella

2 p.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

2:05 p.m.

Nasidze – String Quartet No. 5, "Con Sordino"

2:26 p.m.

Milhaud – La Cheminée Du Roi René, Op. 205

2:36 p.m.

Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1 In G, K. 313

3 p.m.

Davis, Mar. – Fluffly Ruffle Girls

3:03 p.m.

Lewin – Viola Concerto On Silesian Tunes

3:25 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In C, Bwv 549

3:32 p.m.

Biber – Sonata No. 1 In C From "Sonatas For The Altar And The Table"

3:37 p.m.

Shostakovich – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 40

4:06 p.m.

Rodrigo – Zarabanda Lejana

4:11 p.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In B-Flat, Hob. Xv:20

4:26 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

4:38 p.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A-Flat, Op. 1 No. 12

4:44 p.m.

Arne – Cantata, "Chaucer'S Recantation"

4:51 p.m.

Márquez – Danzón No. 2

5:06 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Russian Rhapsody In E

5:16 p.m.

Locklair – Memorial Day, From Symphony No. 2, "America"

5:23 p.m.

Kapsberger – Piva; Canario

5:30 p.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Vélocipède", Op. 259

5:32 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In E-Flat On Mozart'S "Bei Männern" For Cello And Piano, Woo 46

5:41 p.m.

Lecuona – Afro-Cuban Dances

6 p.m.

Britten – Simple Symphony, Op. 4

6:16 p.m.

Malmberg – Old Friends

6:21 p.m.

Miaskovsky – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 3

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Vivaldi – Piccolo Concerto In C, Rv 444
Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"
Mozart – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat, K. 191
Paine – Symphony No. 2 In A, Op. 34, "In Spring"
10 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona