Classical 90.5 Schedule

January, 2019
  S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
Wild Kratts Live Wild Kratts Live in Tucson

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Grieg – Bellringing From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 54

Soloist: Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Catalog #: 09026-6156
Label: RCA
6:12 a.m.

Bassano – Ung Gai Bergier

Soloist: Hannan, Peter, recorder Tilney, Colin, harpsichord
Catalog #: EQCBC5146
Label: Eloquence
6:16 a.m.

Britten – Portraits

Ensemble: Hallé Orchestra
Catalog #: 3984-25502-2
Label: Erato
6:32 a.m.

Benda – Symphony No. 1 In D

Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Catalog #: 0013-2-131
Label: Slovart
6:43 a.m.

Tcherepnin – Andante

Soloist: Sinder, Philip, tuba Moriarty, Deborah, piano
Catalog #: 1701
Label: Mark
6:50 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Orchestra

Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
Soloist: Wincenc, Carol, flute
Catalog #: 8.559164
Label: Naxos
7:07 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 102
Label: Pro Arte
7:13 a.m.

Martinu – Serenade No. 5

Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Catalog #: 2305
Label: Supraphon
7:26 a.m.

Casadesus – Viola Concerto In B In The Style Of Handel

Ensemble: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Primrose, William, viola
Catalog #: 9252
Label: Pearl
7:42 a.m.

Ravel – Ondine From "Gaspard De La Nuit"

Soloist: Thiollier, François-Joël, piano
Catalog #: 8.553008
Label: Naxos
7:49 a.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 2 For Violin And Orchestra

Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Chung, Kyung Wha, violin
Catalog #: 7 54211 2
Label: EMI
8:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – Jamaican Rumba

Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Catalog #: 67400
Label: Hyperion
8:10 a.m.

Widor – Soirs D'Alsace

Ensemble: Ensemble Vivant
Catalog #: 9379
Label: Opening Da
8:26 a.m.

Pleyel – Clarinet Concerto In C

Ensemble: Southwest German Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: Friedli, Thomas, clarinet
Catalog #: 50-813
Label: Claves
8:52 a.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 38-003-1/3
Label: Svetlanov
9 a.m.

Liadov – Musical Snuff Box, Op. 32

Soloist: Wenk-Wolff, Ragin, violin Ørnung, Kaare, piano
Catalog #: 3148
Label: Centaur
9:02 a.m.

Respighi – Il Tramonto

Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Soloist: von Otter, Anne-Sofie, mezzo-soprano
Catalog #: CC 72008
Label: Challenge
9:18 a.m.

Almeida Prado – Piano Sonata No. 5, "Omulú"

Soloist: Moura Castro, Luiz de, piano
9:37 a.m.

Wieniawski – Violin Concerto No. 2 In D, Op. 22

Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Soloist: Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Catalog #: 410 526-2
Label: Deutsche G
10 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 1, "La Bonvisia"

Ensemble: Tripla Concordia
Catalog #: 7250/51
Label: Nuova Era
10:04 a.m.

LaValle – Band Of America

Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Catalog #: 85
Label: Reference
10:07 a.m.

Head – Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano

Soloist: Dee, John, oboe McGovern, Timothy, bassoon Chowning, Cara, piano
Catalog #: 1544
Label: Albany
10:18 a.m.

Haydn – Organ Concerto No. 2 In F

Ensemble: Amsterdam Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: de Klerk, Albert, organ
Catalog #: 47660
Label: Sony
10:34 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Quintet In D

Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Catalog #: 67381/2
Label: Hyperion
11 a.m.

Gillingham – Symphony No. 2, "Genesis"

Ensemble: University of North Texas Symphonic Band
Catalog #: 11186
Label: Klavier
11:20 a.m.

Prokofiev – Fragments

Soloist: Johannesen, Grant, piano
Catalog #: 9501-2
Label: Bonneville
11:48 a.m.

Bloch – Hebraic Suite

Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Xiao, Hong-Mei, viola
Catalog #: 8.570829
Label: Naxos
12:06 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon In Double Echo

12:10 p.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 4

12:35 p.m.

Wagner – Love Night And Transfiguration From "Tristan Und Isolde"

1:03 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Étude-Tableau In A, Op. 39 No. 6

1:07 p.m.

Hindemith – Concert Music For Strings And Brass, Op. 50

1:26 p.m.

Beach – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 34

2 p.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

2:05 p.m.

Elgar – Symphony No. 1 In A-Flat, Op. 55

3 p.m.

Korobov – Funeral Prelude

3:04 p.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

3:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A-Flat, Op. 72 No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Liszt – Berceuse

4:23 p.m.

Walther, J. J. – Sonata In G, "Imitatione Del Cuccu"

4:31 p.m.

Lehár – Waltz From "The Count Of Luxembourg"

4:38 p.m.

Albéniz – Book 3 From "Iberia"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Ich Ruf Su Dir, Herr Jesu Christi"

5:10 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Phaeton, Op. 39

5:19 p.m.

Dreyfus – Serenade For Small Orchestra

5:25 p.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

5:34 p.m.

Broughton – Oliver'S Birthday

5:39 p.m.

Bach – Oboe Concerto In F, Bwv 1053

6 p.m.

Grainger – Molly On The Shore

6:04 p.m.

Searle – Vigil, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Schütz – Sacred Concerto, "Ihr Heiligen Lobsinget," Swv 288

6:13 p.m.

Jongen – Trio For Flute, Cello And Harp, Op. 80

6:29 p.m.

Cherubini – Overture To "Lodoïska"

6:40 p.m.

Martin – Four Elements

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Moncayo – Music Beyond "Huapango"
9 p.m.

C24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona