Classical 90.5 Schedule

June, 2024
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

Thursday, May 16, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

Soloist: lute Paul O'Dette
Catalog #: 907389
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:07 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 In C-Sharp

Soloist: piano Leonid Kuzmin
Catalog #: 20005
Label: XXICR
6:16 a.m.

Lumbye – Galop, 'Copenhagen Steam Railway'

Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Catalog #: 886113772
Label: Sony
6:21 a.m.

Beethoven – Overture To 'Coriolan,' Op. 62

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 5 6676 2
Label: EMI
6:29 a.m.

Schubert – Allegro In A For Piano Four-Hands, D. 947

Soloist: piano Dana Muller, piano Gary Steigerwalt
Catalog #: 2272
Label: Centaur
6:42 a.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, 'Hungarian Scenes'

Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.553124
Label: Naxos
7:07 a.m.

Debussy – Syrinx

Ensemble: Glorian Duo
Catalog #: 3143
Label: Delos
7:10 a.m.

Bach – Aria In F, Bwv 587

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 5400
Label: Nimbus
7:14 a.m.

Sullivan – Music For 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Soloist: RTE Chamber Choir
Catalog #: 8.555210
Label: Naxos
7:32 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Flute Quartet In C, Op. 37 No. 1

Ensemble: Ardinghello Ensemble
Catalog #: 555 435-2
Label: CPO
7:54 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

Soloist: piano Katia Labèque, piano Marielle Labèque
Catalog #: 426 264-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Copland – An Outdoor Overture

Ensemble: Northwestern U Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 580
Label: Summit
8:17 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Intermezzo From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
8:20 a.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'Abdelazer'

Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Catalog #: -13
Label: Reference
8:28 a.m.

Ysaÿe – Sonata In D For Solo Violin, Op. 27 No. 3, 'Ballade'

Soloist: violin Nikolaj Znaider, piano Daniel Gortler
Catalog #: 0026-6360-2
Label: RCA
8:35 a.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In A, K. 95

Ensemble: Oradea Philharmonic
Catalog #: 425
Label: Olympia
9 a.m.

Coleridge-Taylor – Deep River, Op. 59 No. 10

Soloist: piano John Cozza, flute Laurel Zucker
Label: Cantilena
9:05 a.m.

Bliss – Masks, Op. 34

Soloist: piano Kathron Sturrock
Catalog #: 8770
Label: Chandos
9:16 a.m.

Lopatnikoff – Festival Overture

Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 51
Label: Albany
9:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 In E-Flat, K. 271

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 410 05-2
Label: Archiv
10 a.m.

Montgeroult – Finale From Piano Sonta In F, Op. 5

Soloist: piano Marie-Catherine Girod
Catalog #: 2414403X
Label: Mirare
10:05 a.m.

Sauguet – Symphony No. 4, 'Of The Third Age'

Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.223472
Label: Marco Polo
10:43 a.m.

Stravinsky – Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano

Soloist: violin Cho-Liang Lin, piano André-Michel Schub
Catalog #: 42101
Label: CBS
11 a.m.

Kratzl – Waltz, 'The Last Drop,' Op. 500

Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.225370
Label: Marco Polo
11:07 a.m.

Janácek – On An Overgrown Path, Series 1

Soloist: piano Bohumila Jedlicková
Catalog #: 00327
Label: Carlton
11:36 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 84 In E-Flat

Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8867480452
Label: Sony
12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 5

Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Catalog #: 1022
Label: Omega
12:10 p.m.

Rawsthorne – Cello Concerto

Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloist: cello Alexander Baillie
Catalog #: 8.554763
Label: Naxos
12:44 p.m.

Rachmaninov – The Rock, Op. 7

Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Catalog #: 440 604-2
Label: London
1 p.m.

Marais – Preludes (2)

Soloist: theorbo Catherine Liddell, viola da gamba Laura Jeppesen
Catalog #: 3866
Label: Centaur
1:05 p.m.

Sousa – 'The Glory Of The Yankee Navy' March

Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Catalog #: 434 300-2
Label: Mercury
1:09 p.m.

Popper – In The Woods, Op. 50

Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia
Soloist: cello Maria Kliegel
Catalog #: 8.554657
Label: Naxos
1:33 p.m.

Tubin – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 515637
Label: Musical Heritage Society
2 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Sonatina For Flute And Guitar, Op. 205

Soloist: guitar Carlos Cuestas, flute Jenny Cline
2:13 p.m.

Holst – Suite No. 1 In E-Flat For Military Band, Op. 28 No. 1

Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Catalog #: 655
Label: Gia
2:24 p.m.

Pejacevic – Piano Trio In C, Op. 29

Ensemble: TrioW
Catalog #: 8.551438
Label: Naxos
3 p.m.

Hazell – The Gospell Hall

Ensemble: Denver Brass
Catalog #: 11129
Label: Klavier
3:15 p.m.

Rossini – Aria, 'Largo Al Factotum' From 'The Barber Of Seville'

Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Soloist: baritone Robert Merrill
Catalog #: 61440-2
Label: RCA
3:20 p.m.

Fang Man – Two Colors

Soloist: piano Marina Lomazov, piano Joseph Rackers
Catalog #: 1804
Label: MSR
3:28 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony No. 2 In B-Flat, D. 125

Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 5245
Label: Chandos
4:07 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – March In D

Soloist: harpsichord Igor Kipnis
Catalog #: 7020-2
Label: Nonesuch
4:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From The Sepsiszentgyörgy Manuscript

Ensemble: Budapest Baroque Strings
Catalog #: 12445-2
Label: Hungaroton
4:14 p.m.

Debussy – L'Isle Joyeuse

Soloist: piano Seong-Jin Cho
Catalog #: 47 8308
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
4:21 p.m.

Hanson – Lumen In Christo

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Seattle Symphony Chorale
Catalog #: 3160
Label: Delos
4:43 p.m.

Fauré – Barcarolle No. 1 In A, Op. 26

Soloist: piano Kathryn Stott
Catalog #: 67064
Label: Hyperion
4:49 p.m.

Elgar – Coronation March, Op. 65

Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic
Catalog #: 5 61430 2
Label: Virgin
5:07 p.m.

Grieg – Funeral March For Rikard Nordraak

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 201
Label: Unicorn
5:16 p.m.

Rodgers – Suite From 'Oklahoma!'

Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Catalog #: 80278
Label: Telarc
5:27 p.m.

J-F Rebel – Sonata No. 6 In B

Ensemble: Oh! Trio
Catalog #: 1747
Label: Dux
5:36 p.m.

Coates – Cinderella

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8036
Label: Arabesque
5:52 p.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

Ensemble: Manhattan Quartet
Catalog #: 60033
Label: Newport
6 p.m.

Nyman – Harpsichord Concerto

Ensemble: String Orchestra
Soloist: harpsichord Elizabeth Chojnacka
Catalog #: 56487-2
Label: EMI
6:22 p.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From 'Die Walküre'

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3120
Label: Delos
6:38 p.m.

Macbride – River Dance

Ensemble: Jordan Winds
Catalog #: 913
Label: Albany
7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

9 p.m.

*Azpm Community Concert

11 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona