Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

December, 2018
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Wild Kratts Live Wild Kratts Live in Tucson

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, December 9, 2018

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In F, Op. 20 No. 5

Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Catalog #: 2013-4
Label: Music at M
6:20 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Catalog #: 80135
Label: Telarc
7:06 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Barber Of Seville"

Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60387
Label: RCA
7:14 a.m.

Telemann – Violin Sonata No. 4 In G

Soloist: Bandy, Dorian Komanoff, violin Cienniwa, Paul, harpsichord
Catalog #: 108
Label: Whaling Ci
7:25 a.m.

Albéniz – Book 1 From "Iberia"

Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2CD-80470
Label: Telarc
7:44 a.m.

Handel – Te Deum In A

Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Soloist: Mields, Dorothee, soprano Andersen, Ulrike, alto Wilde, Mark, tenor Dixon, Chris, bass
Catalog #: 8.554753
Label: Naxos
8:06 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Ondine"

Soloist: Zimerman, Krystian, piano
Catalog #: 203216
Label: Deutsche G
8:10 a.m.

Ellington – I'M Beginning To See The Light

Ensemble: John Holt Ensemble
Catalog #: 762
Label: Crystal
8:14 a.m.

Stenhammar – Violin Sonata In A, Op. 19

Soloist: Svarfvar, Christian, violin Måwe, Henrik, piano
Catalog #: 1033
Label: Rubicon
8:38 a.m.

Barber – Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 60732-2
Label: RCA
9:06 a.m.

Wagner – Wotan'S Farewell And Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: DE 3120
Label: Delos
9:22 a.m.

Franck – Piano Quintet In F

Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Soloist: Hamelin, Marc-André, piano
Catalog #: 68061
Label: Hyperion
10:01 a.m.

Vanhal – Missa Pastoralis

Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Soloist: Haines, Mary Enid, soprano Stoddart, Nina Scott, mezzo-soprano Ainsworth, Colin, tenor Pitkanen, Steven, baritone
Catalog #: 8.555080
Label: Naxos
10:35 a.m.

Brahms – Violin Concerto In D, Op. 77

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Udagawa, Hideko, violin
Catalog #: 8974
Label: Chandos
11:15 a.m.

Antheil – Little Shimmy

Soloist: Adler, James, piano
Catalog #: 1014
Label: Albany
11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Symphony No. 6 In C, Op. 58

Ensemble: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: OCD 104
Label: Olympia
12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Barber – Medea'S Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance, Op. 29A
Prokofiev – Symphony-Concerto For Cello And Orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 In E, Op. 95, "From The New World"
3 p.m.

Arizona Friends Of Chamber Music

Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 2 In G, Op. 1 No. 2
5 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Music For Advent
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:10 a.m.

Michael – Parthia No. 1 In E-Flat

6:22 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "The Engulfed Cathedral"

6:31 a.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

6:38 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – The Tempest, Op. 18

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Nocturne From "A Midsummer Night'S Dream"

7:14 a.m.

Buys – Variations On "Wilhalmus Van Nassouwe"

7:21 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Flute Sonata In B-Flat, H. 543

7:33 a.m.

Dvorák – Silent Woods, Op. 68 No. 5

7:39 a.m.

Alkan – Piano Trio In G, Op. 30

8:07 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Allegretto In E

8:09 a.m.

Dubois – Saxophone Concerto

8:28 a.m.

Granados – Intermezzo From "Goyescas"

8:32 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "At The Hunt," Op. 373

8:35 a.m.

Bach – Bourrée From Partita No. 1 In B For Solo Violin, Bwv 1002

8:40 a.m.

Scriabin – Poem Of Ecstasy, Op. 54

9 a.m.

Glass, P. – Melodies 1-3

9:07 a.m.

Chopin – Etudes, Op. 25

9:41 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 33 In C

10 a.m.

Fasch, J.F. – Sonata In B-Flat For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

10:09 a.m.

Liszt – Consolation No. 3 In D-Flat, S. 172 No. 3

10:14 a.m.

Strauss, R. – Sinfonia Domestica, Op. 53

11 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 19 In D From "Pièces De Clavecin"

11:17 a.m.

Glazunov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In B, Op. 100

11:38 a.m.

Grainger – Fantasy On Gershwin'S "Porgy And Bess"

12:06 p.m.

Elgar – Falstaff, Op. 68

12:42 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 14 In A-Flat, Op. 105

1:15 p.m.

Brahms – Lullaby, Op. 49 No. 4

1:17 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

2 p.m.

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 In C, "Resurrection"

3:26 p.m.

Clarke, J. – Trumpet Voluntary

3:29 p.m.

DiLorenzo – Anthem Of Hope: Houston Strong

3:34 p.m.

Mayr – Overture To "Sisara"

3:40 p.m.

Schubert – Piano Sonata In A, D. 664

4:06 p.m.

Granados – La Maja De Goya, From "Tonadillas"

4:11 p.m.

Enescu – Legend

4:17 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 76 In E-Flat

4:43 p.m.

Gershwin – Summertime From "Porgy And Bess"

4:47 p.m.

Bizet – Suite From "La Jolie Fille De Perth"

5:06 p.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Wie Schön Leuchet Der Morgenstern"

5:10 p.m.

Vieuxtemps – Violin Concerto No. 5 In A, Op. 37

5:31 p.m.

Coward – I'Ll See You Again

5:37 p.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10

6 p.m.

Mozart – Turkish Rondo From Piano Sonata No. 11 In A, K. 331

6:03 p.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Fireworks"

6:08 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Aus Italien, Op. 16

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler – Symphony No. 4 In G
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34

6:14 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Polka, "Peasants'," Op. 10

6:21 a.m.

Cambini – Sinfonia Concertante No. 5 In B-Flat For Oboe, Bassoon And Orchestra

6:37 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Bruyères"

6:41 a.m.

Locatelli – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 3 No. 8

7:07 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From "Gypsy Melodies"

7:11 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Three Violins, Bwv 1064

7:29 a.m.

Strauss I, J. – Waltz, "Suspension Bridge," Op. 4

7:36 a.m.

Méhul – Symphony No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Schifrin – Fantasy On The Theme From "Mission: Impossible"

8:13 a.m.

Boccherini – String Quartet In A, Op. 32 No. 6

8:30 a.m.

Beach – La Captive

8:35 a.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From "Rosamunde," D. 644

8:43 a.m.

Gallo – Trio Sonata No. 9 In A

8:49 a.m.

Lehár – Overture To "The Merry Widow"

9 a.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 2 In F, Op. 99

9:30 a.m.

Bartók – Divertimento For String Orchestra

10 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 14 In G

10:03 a.m.

Tsontakis – Mood Sketches

10:22 a.m.

Bach – Violin Sonata No. 6 In G, Bwv 1019

10:38 a.m.

Debussy – Khamma

11 a.m.

Moreno Torroba – Romancillos

11:11 a.m.

Svetlanov – Symphony No. 1 In B, Op. 13

12:06 p.m.

Orff – O Fortuna From "Carmina Burana"

12:09 p.m.

Schoenberg – Suite For Clarinets, Strings And Piano, Op. 29

12:40 p.m.

Anonymous – La Bataille

12:43 p.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

1 p.m.

Bizet – Toreador Song From "Carmen"

1:05 p.m.

Kobekin – Double Variations For Violin And Suspended Cymbals

1:20 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

2 p.m.

O'Keefe – Song Of The Meadow

2:14 p.m.

Taffanel – Fantasy On Themes From "Der Freischütz"

2:26 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 38 In D, K. 504, "Prague"

3 p.m.

Schumann – Novelette, Op. 21 No. 3

3:05 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Très Jolie," Op. 159

3:14 p.m.

Bach – English Suite No. 3 In G, Bwv 808

3:37 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 4, "Romántica"

4:06 p.m.

Richter, B. – Hard Times Come Again No More

4:10 p.m.

Brahms – Rhapsodies, Op. 79

4:26 p.m.

Rosetti – Bassoon Concerto In B-Flat

4:45 p.m.

Böhm – Suite In E-Flat

4:54 p.m.

Lutoslawski – Variations On A Theme Of Paganini

5:06 p.m.

Bach – Two-Part Invention No. 6 In E

5:10 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture, "Name Day," Op. 115

5:18 p.m.

Grieg – Piano Sonata In E, Op. 7

5:38 p.m.

Ives – Symphony No. 3, "The Camp Meeting"

6 p.m.

White, Do. – Blues Dialogues

6:10 p.m.

Khachaturian – Waltz From "Masquerade"

6:16 p.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In C, Op. 5 No. 6

6:23 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Polonaise From "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

6:31 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 92 In G, "Oxford"

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Sibelius – Symphony No. 5 In E-Flat, Op. 82
Pärt – Fratres
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 1
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Handel – Pastoral Symphony From "Messiah"

6:11 a.m.

Guilmant – Funeral March No. 2, Op. 41 No. 3

6:18 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Concerto In F, Hob. Xviii:7

6:34 a.m.

Hurlstone – Bassoon Sonata In F

6:52 a.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

7:07 a.m.

Benjamin, A. – From San Domingo

7:11 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To "Orpheus In The Underworld"

7:21 a.m.

Beethoven – German Dances, Woo 42

7:27 a.m.

Rebel, J-F – Tombeau De Monsieur De Lully

7:43 a.m.

Schütt – Concert Paraphrase Of "Tales From The Vienna Woods"

7:51 a.m.

Schuman – American Festival Overture

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Solo Harpsichord, Bwv 972

8:15 a.m.

Poot – Cheerful Overture

8:20 a.m.

Mahler – Adagietto From Symphony No. 5 In C-Sharp

8:31 a.m.

North – Love Theme From "Spartacus"

8:35 a.m.

Hagen, B. – Lute Concerto In A

8:49 a.m.

Pérez-Freire – Ay, Ay, Ay

8:54 a.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

9 a.m.

Anderson – Trumpeter'S Lullaby

9:03 a.m.

Weber – Variations On A Russian Theme, "Schöne Minka," J. 179

9:23 a.m.

Debussy – Images For Orchestra

10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In A, K. 12

10:09 a.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 14, Op. 135

11 a.m.

Benda – Violin Concerto In E-Flat

11:21 a.m.

Schumann – Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

12:06 p.m.

Anonymous – La Traditora

12:12 p.m.

Fillmore – Americans We

12:15 p.m.

Goossens – Pastorale And Arlequinade, Op. 41

12:23 p.m.

Dvorák – Piano Concerto In G, Op. 33

1:01 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

1:21 p.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 18

2 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

2:03 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Trio No. 1 In D, Op. 63

2:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100 In G, "Military"

3:02 p.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

3:10 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, "Mathis Der Maler"

3:38 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Violin Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat, Op. 102

4:06 p.m.

Wieniawski – Legend In G, Op. 17

4:13 p.m.

Bach – Minuets From Partita No. 1 In B-Flat, Bwv 825

4:17 p.m.

Godard – Violin Concerto In A, Op. 35, "Romantique"

4:38 p.m.

Beaser – Shenandoah

4:48 p.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

5:06 p.m.

Sousa – "The Liberty Bell" March

5:10 p.m.

Bach, J.C. – Quintet In D, Op. 22 No. 1

5:26 p.m.

Beethoven – Overture To "Egmont," Op. 84

5:36 p.m.

Ives – Variations On "America"

5:45 p.m.

Dvorák – Overture, "In Nature'S Realm," Op. 91

6 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – The Song Of Songs

6:22 p.m.

Gillis – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Various – Film Music By Schifrin, Revueltas, Brouwer, Piazzolla And Others
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Albéniz – Cordoba From "Cantos De España," Op 232

6:14 a.m.

Field – Piano Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat, H. 27

6:35 a.m.

Albinoni – Violin Concerto In E, Op. 5 No. 9

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

6:47 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

7:07 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On "Nun Lov, Mein Seel, Den Herren"

7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Romance From "The Gadfly"

7:17 a.m.

Telemann – Quartet In F For Recorder, Oboe, Violin And Continuo

7:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, "Le Vent Dans La Plaine"

7:29 a.m.

Danzi – Wind Quintet In F, Op. 56 No. 3

7:53 a.m.

Liszt – Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

8:07 a.m.

Falla – Andaluza From "Pièces Espagnoles"

8:12 a.m.

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante On A Theme Of Corelli

8:31 a.m.

Kozeluch – String Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 32 No. 1

8:50 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

9 a.m.

Schwendinger – C'E La Luna Questa Sera?

9:06 a.m.

Sousa – "The Stars And Stripes Forever" March

9:10 a.m.

Danielpour – Urban Dances

9:28 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 26 In D, K. 537, "Coronation"

10 a.m.

Maican – Clarinet Quintet

10:24 a.m.

Wolf – Selections From "Spanisches Liederbuch"

10:34 a.m.

Bach – Suite No. 5 In C For Solo Cello, Bwv 1011

11 a.m.

Anonymous – Belle, Que Tiens Ma Vie

11:01 a.m.

Sierra – Fandangos

11:13 a.m.

Copland – Violin Sonata

11:31 a.m.

Glazunov – Scènes De Ballet, Op. 52

12:06 p.m.

Buck – Variations On The American National Air

12:17 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

12:26 p.m.

Beach – From Blackbird Hills, Op. 83

12:30 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Symphony No. 4, "To Victory"

1 p.m.

Couperin, F. – Suite No. 3 In C From "Pièces De Clavecin"

1:35 p.m.

Borodin – Petite Suite

2 p.m.

Bodorová – Terezin Ghetto Requiem

2:19 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

2:41 p.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 64 No. 5, "The Lark"

3 p.m.

Tan Dun – Suite From "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon"

3:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 72 No. 7

3:10 p.m.

Verdi – Prayer From "The Battle Of Legnano"

3:14 p.m.

Moreno Torroba – Sonata-Fantasía

3:33 p.m.

Berg – Violin Concerto

4:06 p.m.

Wilson, C. – Sackville Street Ballad

4:11 p.m.

Reichenauer – Suite In B-Flat

4:28 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In F-Sharp, Op. 44

4:41 p.m.

Moreira – Symphony In D

4:48 p.m.

Falla – Suite No. 2 From "The Three-Cornered Hat"

5:06 p.m.

Lecuona – Bluebeard

5:08 p.m.

Auber – Overture To "The Bronze Horse"

5:15 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In G On A Theme By Handel, Woo 45

5:29 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony In D After The "Haffner" Serenade, K. 250

6 p.m.

Dvorák – Reverie, From "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 85

6:04 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6:19 p.m.

Reznicek – Symphony No. 4 In F

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Enescu – String Octet In C, Op. 7
Dvorák – Selections From "Cypresses"
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Borodin – Overture To "Kismet"

6:11 a.m.

Mozart – Allegro For String Quintet

6:17 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

6:19 a.m.

Stanford – Irish Rhapsody No. 4 In A, Op. 141

6:39 a.m.

Purcell – Trumpet Tune And Bell Interlude

6:42 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

7:07 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

7:12 a.m.

Glinka – Serenade On Themes From Donizetti'S "Anna Bolena"

7:32 a.m.

Enescu – Cantabile And Presto

7:40 a.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

8:07 a.m.

Pärt – Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

8:17 a.m.

Krommer – Partita In F For Winds, Op. 57

8:36 a.m.

Liszt – Guardian Angel

8:40 a.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

9 a.m.

DaCosta – Set Of Dance Tunes

9:13 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

9:27 a.m.

Granados – Book 1 From "Goyescas"

10 a.m.

Müller – Serenade, Op. 15

10:06 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Va Pensiero" From Nabucco

10:10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

10:31 a.m.

Kodály – Variations On A Hungarian Song, "The Peacock"

11 a.m.

Al-Zand – Visions From Another World

11:15 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "La Cenerentola"

11:24 a.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 4 In A, Op. 63

12:06 p.m.

Chopin – Etude In G-Flat, Op. 10 No. 5, "Black Key"

12:08 p.m.

Boehe – Lament Of Nausicaa, From "From Odysseus' Voyages," Op. 6

12:29 p.m.

Somers – Lyric

12:36 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 In F, Op. 93

1 p.m.

Just – Allegro From Concerto In D, Op. 10 No. 1

1:08 p.m.

Reinecke – Harp Concerto, Op. 182

1:33 p.m.

Prokofiev – Flute Sonata In D, Op. 94

2 p.m.

Grothe – Suite From "Ilusion"

2:06 p.m.

Talma – Piano Sonata No. 1

2:24 p.m.

Heinichen – Concerto Grosso In G, S. 217

2:40 p.m.

Plog – Brass Trio

3 p.m.

Wut – Songs Of The Provinces

3:22 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

3:33 p.m.

Schumann – Piano Quartet In E-Flat, Op. 47

4:06 p.m.

Ellington – Sophisticated Lady

4:10 p.m.

Boulogne – Symphony In G, Op. 11 No. 1

4:25 p.m.

Balakirev – Waltz No. 3 In D, "Valse-Impromptu"

4:31 p.m.

Borodin – In The Steppes Of Central Asia

4:39 p.m.

Telemann – Lesson No. 25 From "The Faithful Music-Master"

4:43 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

5:06 p.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

5:14 p.m.

Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Paraphrase On Rossini'S "Largo Al Factotum"

5:20 p.m.

Melartin – Karelian Scenes, Op. 146 No. 6

5:31 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

5:42 p.m.

Erlebach – Orchestral Suite No. 4

6 p.m.

Persichetti – Pastoral, Op. 21

6:06 p.m.

Chopin – Nocturne No. 9 In B, Op. 32 No. 1

6:12 p.m.

Stravinsky – Divertimento From "The Fairy'S Kiss"

6:38 p.m.

Wieniawski – Mazurka, "Obertass," Op. 19 No. 1

6:41 p.m.

Wallace – Piano Concerto No. 2

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Spoleto Festival

Various – Vocal Selections By Handel, Brahms, Beethoven And Barber
9 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Wieniawski – Variations On An Original Theme, Op. 15

6:13 a.m.

Wolf – Italian Serenade

6:22 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 6 In D, K. 284

6:52 a.m.

7:06 a.m.

Grainger – Country Gardens

7:09 a.m.

Schubert – String Quartet No. 6 In D, D. 74

7:31 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

7:55 a.m.

8:06 a.m.

Couperin, F. – Little Windmills

8:09 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:18 a.m.

Debussy – Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)

8:24 a.m.

Zemlinsky – String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25, "Suite"

8:48 a.m.

9:06 a.m.

Jannequin – Il Estoit Une Fillette

9:10 a.m.

Glière – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 25

9:56 a.m.

10 a.m.

Ginastera – Concerto For Strings, Op. 33

10:23 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In E, Op. 46 No. 2

10:29 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 104 In D, "London"

11 a.m.

Metropolitan Opera

Verdi – La Traviata
2:32 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 7 In A

2:34 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale From "Samson Et Dalila"

2:42 p.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

2:54 p.m.

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A-Flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

3:07 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

3:27 p.m.

Tárrega – Recuerdos De La Alhambra

3:33 p.m.

Wagner – Magic Fire Music From "Die Walküre"

3:41 p.m.

Gossec – Flute Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 14 No. 5

3:52 p.m.

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona