Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Friday, August 14, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Chopin – Preludes (4) From Op. 28

6:11 a.m.

Bagley – March, 'National Emblem'

6:15 a.m.

Wagenseil – Sonata No. 3 In C For Strings And Continuo

6:29 a.m.

Khachaturian – Lullaby From 'Gayne'

6:35 a.m.

Sponholz – Chorale Prelude 'Jesus, Meine Zuversicht'

6:41 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

7:07 a.m.

Anderson – Arietta

7:12 a.m.

Griffes – Pleasure Dome Of Kubla Khan

7:22 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Arabian Dance From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

7:26 a.m.

Lebègue – Harpsichord Suite In C, From Book 1

7:46 a.m.

Brahms – Tragic Overture, Op. 81

8:07 a.m.

Schubert – Gretchen Am Spinnrade, D. 118

8:12 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Sonata In D, Rv 755

8:23 a.m.

Weinberg – Sinfonietta No. 2, Op. 74

8:43 a.m.

Tárrega – Rosita

8:45 a.m.

Sperger – Trio No. 5 In B-Flat For Flute, Viola And Cello

8:55 a.m.

Boccherini – Minuet From String Quintet In D, Op. 13 No. 5

9 a.m.

Ellias – Whale Spirit Rising

9:27 a.m.

Piazzolla – Le Grand Tango

9:40 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Suite From 'Mlada'

10 a.m.

Lauro – Venezuelan Waltz No. 3, 'Natalia'

10:02 a.m.

Brahms – Variations And Fugue On A Theme By Handel, Op. 24

10:29 a.m.

Mozart – Concerto In C For Flute, Harp And Orchestra, K. 299

11 a.m.

Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S. 110 (Orchestra)

11:12 a.m.

Petrovic – Crystal Dream

11:18 a.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

12:06 p.m.

Albéniz – Torre Bermeja, Op. 92 No. 12

12:11 p.m.

McEncroe – Fading Memories

12:17 p.m.

Chabrier – Impromptu In C

12:25 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 In C, Op. 17, 'Little Russian'

1 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 10 In C, K. 330

1:18 p.m.

Chatman – Concerto For Clarinet, Violin And Orchestra

1:39 p.m.

Dittersdorf – Symphony In C, 'The Capture Of The Bastille'

2 p.m.

Auric – Divertimento

2:09 p.m.

Bridge – Scherzo

2:13 p.m.

Locatelli – Concerto Grosso In E-Flat, Op. 7 No. 6, 'Il Pianto Di Arianna'

2:32 p.m.

Rorem – String Quartet No. 4

3 p.m.

Kapustin – Piano Quintet, Op. 89A

3:21 p.m.

Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 4 In C, Op. 102 No. 1

3:38 p.m.

Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No. 1 In C, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Minuets In D, H. 165

4:09 p.m.

Bonneau – Caprice In The Form Of A Waltz

4:15 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'La Forza Del Destino'

4:23 p.m.

Kilar – Wind Quintet (Selections)

4:35 p.m.

Guarmi – Canzon Sopra La Battaglia

4:42 p.m.

Borroff – Metaphors

4:50 p.m.

Goldmark – Overture, 'In Spring,' Op. 36

5:06 p.m.

Dykstra – Pastorale

5:10 p.m.

Purcell – Fantasy No. 2 In B-Flat

5:14 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – The Swan, From 'Carnival Of The Animals'

5:17 p.m.

Jarre – Overture To 'Lawrence Of Arabia'

5:22 p.m.

Barmotin – Preludes, Op. 12 Nos. 6-10

5:36 p.m.

Panufnik – Symphony No. 3, 'Sinfonia Sacra'

6 p.m.

Fürstenthal – Viola Sonata In B, Op. 60A

6:16 p.m.

Ibert – Bacchanale

6:25 p.m.

Ciardi – Variations For Flute And Piano On 'L'Eco Dell' Arno,' Op. 34

6:35 p.m.

Offenbach – Suite From 'Gaité Parisienne'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Symphonycast

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80
Mathieu – Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy – Ibéria From 'Images'
Ravel – Boléro
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona