Classical 90.5 Schedule

April, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

Thursday, April 25, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Oe – Grief

6:07 a.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

6:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In C, Rv 402

6:20 a.m.

Joyce – Selections From 'Toto'

6:30 a.m.

Beethoven – Romance No. 2 In F For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 50

6:38 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 In G

7:07 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Ein Mädchen Oder Weibchen' From 'The Magic Flute'

7:11 a.m.

M. White – Scenes From 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream'

7:25 a.m.

Handel – Suite From 'Almira,' Hwv 1

7:40 a.m.

Jo. Morel – Brazilian Dance

7:43 a.m.

Vanhal – Oboe Quartet In B-Flat, Op. 7 No. 2

7:57 a.m.

Offenbach – Barcarolle From 'The Tales Of Hoffmann'

8:07 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 380 'Cortege'

8:12 a.m.

Pachelbel – Canon In D

8:19 a.m.

Griffes – Barcarolle From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 6 No. 1

8:25 a.m.

Shostakovich – Interlude From 'Five Days, Five Nights'

8:32 a.m.

Gassmann – Quartet In G For Strings

8:46 a.m.

Skalkottas – Greek Dances, Series 3, Nos. 7-12

9 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Prelude To 'Khovanshchina'

9:05 a.m.

Herskedal – Amal--Caravan Of Dreams--Hope

9:13 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From 'Romeo And Juliet,' Op. 64

10 a.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Trio Sonata In D, H. 569

10:15 a.m.

Rabaud – Dances From 'Marouf, Cobbler Of Cairo'

10:31 a.m.

C. Schumann – Piano Trio In G, Op. 17

11 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre, Op. 40

11:09 a.m.

Busoni – Piano Sonatina No. 6, 'Chamber Fantasy On Bizet'S Carmen'

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 13

12:07 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Polka, 'Long Live Hungary!,' Op. 332

12:10 p.m.

Novák – String Quartet No. 2 In D, Op. 35

12:41 p.m.

Marschner – Overture To 'The Viennese In Berlin'

12:48 p.m.

Debussy – Saxophone Rhapsody

1 p.m.

Ireland – A Downland Suite

1:18 p.m.

Coleridge-Taylor – Take Nabandji, Op. 59 No. 3

1:20 p.m.

A. Reicha – Wind Quintet In C, Op. 91 No. 6

2 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 5 In E-Flat

2:14 p.m.

Bach – Musical Offering, Bwv 1079

3 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise-Fantaisie In A-Flat, Op. 61

3:13 p.m.

Malipiero – Violin Concerto No. 2

3:33 p.m.

Delius – Aquarelles

3:39 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 14 In E-Flat, K. 449

4:07 p.m.

Schubert – Wohin? From 'Die Schöne Müllerin'

4:10 p.m.

Telemann – Quartet In G For Flute, Oboe, Violin And Continuo From 'Tafelmusik,' Set 1, Twv 43:G2

4:25 p.m.

Mertens – Gentleman Of Leisure

4:30 p.m.

Krommer – Concerto In E-Flat For Two Clarinets And Orchestra, Op. 91

4:55 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

5:07 p.m.

Beethoven – Variations In E-Flat On Mozart'S 'Bei Männern' For Cello And Piano, Woo 46

5:17 p.m.

Herrmann – Memory Waltz From 'The Snows Of Kilimanjaro'

5:23 p.m.

Schacht – Concerto In B-Flat For Three Oboes

5:53 p.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

6 p.m.

Ince – Fest

6:27 p.m.

Franck – Les Djinns

6:40 p.m.

D. Hagen – Duo For Violin And Cello

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona