Classical 90.5 Schedule

April, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

Friday, April 26, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Lassus – Echo Song

6:07 a.m.

Ponce – Estrellita

6:12 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Trio In F, Op. 14 No. 3

6:25 a.m.

Debussy – Prelude, 'The Girl With The Flaxen Hair'

6:29 a.m.

Lawes – Almains; Corantos; Air

6:40 a.m.

Verdi – Aria, 'Celeste Aida' From 'Aida'

6:44 a.m.

Sibelius – Night-Ride And Sunrise, Op. 55

7:07 a.m.

Bach – Fugue In G, Bwv 578, 'Little'

7:10 a.m.

Simonetti – Madrigale

7:15 a.m.

Galuppi – Concerto A Quattro No. 2 In G

7:21 a.m.

E. Halffter – Habanera

7:31 a.m.

Dowland – Semper Dowland, Semper Dolens

7:38 a.m.

Weber – Piano Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 155

8:07 a.m.

Brackett – Simple Gifts

8:10 a.m.

Zavateri – Concerto Grosso In G, Op. 1 No. 11

8:15 a.m.

Tyzik – New York Cityscape

8:40 a.m.

J. Strauss I – Waltz, 'Loreley-Rheinklänge,' Op. 154

8:50 a.m.

Méhul – Overture To 'Le Trésor Supposé'

8:55 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Dance No. 1 From 'La Vida Breve'

9 a.m.

Copland – Suite From 'Billy The Kid'

9:21 a.m.

Mozart – String Quintet In C, K. 515

10 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 32 In C, Op. 111

10:26 a.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 2, Op. 16, 'The Four Temperaments'

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Françaix – Flute Sonata

11:21 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 3 In A, Op. 56, 'Scottish'

12:07 p.m.

Elgar – Sospiri, Op. 70

12:12 p.m.

Muczynski – Wind Quintet, Op. 45

12:25 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 6 In E

1 p.m.

Haydn – Andante From Symphony No. 94 In G, 'Surprise'

1:06 p.m.

Röntgen-Maier – String Quartet In A

1:37 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No. 2 In B-Flat, Op. 36

2 p.m.

Sainte-Colombe – Concert No. 44 For Two Bass Viols, 'Tombeau Les Regrets'

2:07 p.m.

Grieg – Agitato

2:11 p.m.

Maslanka – Song Book

3 p.m.

Arensky – Variations On A Theme By Tchaikovsky, Op. 35A

3:15 p.m.

Martinu – Bergerettes

3:38 p.m.

Beethoven – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 103

4:07 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Sentimental Waltz In F From Six Pieces, Op. 51

4:10 p.m.

Dussek – Duo Concertant, Op. 74

4:28 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Artist'S Life,' Op. 316

4:36 p.m.

H.L. Clarke – Maid Of The Mist

4:40 p.m.

Prokofiev – Scythian Suite, Op. 20

5:07 p.m.

Debussy – La Plus Que Lente

5:12 p.m.

Schmelzer – Balleti Francesi From 'Nettunno E Flora Festeggianti'

5:19 p.m.

Piazzolla – Verano Porteño

5:28 p.m.

Martin – Passacaglia

5:41 p.m.

Bach – Prelude And Fugue In E-Flat, 'St. Anne,' Bwv 552

6 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Chôros No. 5, 'Alma Brasileira'

6:06 p.m.

Stephenson – Gilded Fanfare

6:09 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In B-Flat For 13 Winds, K. 361, 'Gran Partita'

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona