Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

April, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

Sunday, April 14, 2024

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Gershwin – Lady Be Good

Soloist: piano Ralph Votapek
Catalog #: 13
Label: Blue Griffin
6:04 a.m.

Ferlendis – Oboe Concerto No. 1 In F

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Soloist: oboe Andrea Gullickson
Catalog #: 1037
Label: Cala
6:18 a.m.

Handel – Aria, 'Ev'Ry Valley Shall Be Exalted' From 'Messiah'

Soloist: euphonium Demondrae Thurman, piano Martha Fischer
Catalog #: 556
Label: Summit
6:22 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dances, Op. 72

Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Catalog #: 430 171-2
Label: London
7:06 a.m.

Bach – Chorale, Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott, Bwv 720

Soloist: organ Kevin Bowyer
Catalog #: 513643F
Label: MHS
7:10 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From 'The Golden Age,' Op. 22A

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 6522
Label: EMI
7:27 a.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 13 In C, K. 415

Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloist: fortepiano Malcolm Bilson
Catalog #: 413 464-2
Label: Archiv
7:54 a.m.

Bax – Magnificat

Ensemble: Ramsey Singers
Soloist: organ Jeremy Filsell
Catalog #: 941
Label: ASV
8:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Coronation March

Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic
Catalog #: 8.55030
Label: Naxos
8:12 a.m.

Nazareth – Bambino

Soloist: guitar Stefano Cardi, piano Enrico Pieranunzi
Catalog #: 96089
Label: Brilliant
8:16 a.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D, Op. 25, 'Classical'

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Catalog #: 400 034-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
8:31 a.m.

R. Simpson – Symphony No. 7

Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Catalog #: 66280
Label: Hyperion
9:06 a.m.

Schubert – An Die Musik, D. 547

Soloist: soprano Elly Ameling, piano Dalton Baldwin
Catalog #: 410 037-2
Label: Philips
9:09 a.m.

Milhaud – The Creation Of The World, Op. 81

Ensemble: Voxman Chamber Ensemble
Catalog #: 782
Label: Crystal
9:27 a.m.

Huygens – De Profundis

Soloist: bass Peter Kooij
Catalog #: 93091
Label: Radio Nederland
9:32 a.m.

Manookian – Concerto For Two Pianos And Orchesta

Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic
Soloist: piano Bonnie Gritton, piano Susan Duehlmeier
Catalog #: 581
Label: Albany
10 a.m.

Mozart – Violin Sonata In B-Flat, K. 378

Soloist: fortepiano Alexander Melnikov, violin Isabelle Faust
Catalog #: 02361
Label: Harmonia Mundi
10:20 a.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 4 In E, Op. 98

Ensemble: SWR Symphony of Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Catalog #: 3.136
Label: Hänssler Classic
11 a.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In E, K. 98

Soloist: piano Ivo Pogorelich
Catalog #: 435 855-2
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
11:04 a.m.

Gandolfi – The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation, Part 2

Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8066
Label: Telarc
11:24 a.m.

Britten – Alla Marcia

Ensemble: Avalon Quartet
Catalog #: 0000 156
Label: Cedille
11:28 a.m.

Parry – String Quintet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Soloist: viola Robert Gibbs
Catalog #: 016
Label: EM
5:59 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 611-2
Label: Philips
6:07 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Meditation, Op. 42 No. 1

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Catalog #: 8.346
Label: Hänssler
6:18 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 10 In F

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
6:35 a.m.

Ravel – Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
6:42 a.m.

Bizet – Suite No. 2 From 'Carmen'

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 464-2
Label: Philips
7:07 a.m.

Auber – Overture To 'Fra Diavolo'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
7:15 a.m.

Albinoni – Trumpet Concerto In B, 'San Marco'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André
Catalog #: 1-5864
Label: RCA
7:25 a.m.

Schubert – Symphonic Fragments In D, D. 615

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
7:33 a.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 8 In G, 'Le Soir'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 441-2
Label: Philips
7:51 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Overture To 'Die Fledermaus'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:07 a.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 450-2
Label: Philips
8:16 a.m.

Schumann – Symphony In G, 'Zwickau'

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 04
Label: Capriccio
8:34 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Dance Of The Tumblers From 'The Snow Maiden'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
8:38 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In C, Rv 185

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: violin Carmel Kaine
Catalog #: 444 821-2
Label: London
8:48 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To 'The Flying Dutchman'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 80083
Label: Telarc
9 a.m.

Stich-Punto – Horn Concerto No. 6 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
9:14 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Romance For Harmonica

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: harmonica Tommy Reilly
Catalog #: 8617
Label: Chandos
9:22 a.m.

Adam – Act 2 From 'Giselle' (Selections)

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10568
Label: Capriccio
10 a.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'La Vie Parisienne'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Catalog #: 411 476-2
Label: Philips
10:05 a.m.

C. Stamitz – Flute Concerto In G, Op. 29

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: flute Irena Grafenauer
Catalog #: 426 318-2
Label: Philips
10:25 a.m.

Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 In F, Op. 21

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Bella Davidovich
Catalog #: 410 042-2
Label: Philips
11 a.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D, Bwv 1068

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Label: Philips
11:23 a.m.

Wolf-Ferrari – Intermezzo From 'L'Amore Medico'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: cello Stephen Orton
Catalog #: 7 54585 2
Label: EMI
11:29 a.m.

Gounod – Symphony No. 2 In E-Flat

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 462 125-2
Label: Philips
12:07 p.m.

Grieg – Prelude From Holberg Suite, Op. 40

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
12:10 p.m.

Sibelius – Suite No. 1 From 'The Tempest,' Op. 109

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 8.353
Label: Hänssler
12:30 p.m.

F. Schmitt – Scherzo On The Name Of Fauré, From 'In Memoriam,' Op. 72

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 446 084-2
Label: Philips
12:34 p.m.

R. Strauss – Metamorphosen For 23 Solo Strings

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 231
Label: Capriccio
1 p.m.

Mozart – Cassation In B-Flat, K. 99

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 618-2
Label: Philips
1:19 p.m.

Borodin – Nocturne

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47027 2
Label: EMI
1:28 p.m.

Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10501
Label: Capriccio
2 p.m.

Ponchielli – Dance Of The Hours From 'La Gioconda'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
2:10 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture Di Ballo

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 434 16-2
Label: Philips
2:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Symphony No. 7 In D, Op. 70

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 412 542-2
Label: Philips
3 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 27 In G, K. 199

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 422 610-2
Label: Philips
3:16 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Incidental Music For 'A Midsummer Night'S Dream,' Op. 61

Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloist: Ambrosian Singers, soprano Arleen Augér, soprano Ann Murray
Catalog #: 411 106-2
Label: Philips
4:07 p.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'Don Giovanni,' K. 527

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 47014-2
Label: EMI
4:14 p.m.

Cherubini – Sonata No. 2 In F For Horn And Strings

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: horn Barry Tuckwell
Catalog #: 635
Label: EMI
4:22 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 14 545
Label: Delta
4:27 p.m.

Handel – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 3 No. 5

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 411 482-2
Label: Philips
4:38 p.m.

Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 In E-Flat, J. 118

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: clarinet Andrew Marriner
Catalog #: 432 146-2
Label: Philips
5:07 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In C For Two Trumpets, Rv 537

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Soloist: trumpet Maurice André, trumpet Bernard Soustrot
Catalog #: 7 47012 2
Label: EMI
5:15 p.m.

Mussorgsky – Persian Slave Dance From 'Khovanshchina'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 7 4043 2
Label: EMI
5:22 p.m.

Purcell – Suite From 'King Arthur'

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 10567
Label: Capriccio
5:42 p.m.

Fauré – Suite From 'Pelléas Et Mélisande,' Op. 80

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 410 552-2
Label: Argo
6 p.m.

Schumann – Overture To 'Manfred,' Op. 115

Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 10 063
Label: Capriccio
6:12 p.m.

Larsen – Symphony, 'Water Music'

Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Catalog #: 7147
Label: Nonesuch
6:31 p.m.

Schubert – Symphony In D, D. 936A

Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Catalog #: 412 50-2
Label: Philips
5:59 a.m.

Welller – The Ash Grove

Ensemble: National Flute Choir
Catalog #: 22
Label: Alry
6:07 a.m.

Falla – Homenaje From 'Le Tombeau De Debussy'

Soloist: guitar Rey de la Torre
Catalog #: 188
Label: Bridge
6:10 a.m.

Chadwick – Melpomene

Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.55117
Label: Naxos
6:26 a.m.

Buxtehude – Prelude And Fugue In G, Bwv 163

Soloist: harpsichord Andreas Staier
Catalog #: 0188
Label: Harmonia Mundi
6:34 a.m.

H. Mancini – Moon River

Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Catalog #: 1536
Label: Albany
6:38 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In D, G. 479

6:57 a.m.

Anderson – The Typewriter

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – Milonga Del Angel

7:13 a.m.

Hasse – Overture To 'Demofoonte'

7:20 a.m.

Devienne – Bassoon Sonata In G, Op. 24 No. 5

7:30 a.m.

J. Strauss I – March, 'Radetzky,' Op. 228

7:34 a.m.

Roussel – Andante And Scherzo, Op. 51

7:39 a.m.

Lecuona – Malagueña

7:45 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

8:07 a.m.

Sousa – 'Manhattan Beach' March

8:10 a.m.

Paradies – Harpsichord Sonata No. 8 In E

8:19 a.m.

Tormis – Overture No. 2

8:31 a.m.

Cesti – Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi

8:38 a.m.

Hovhaness – Armenian Folk Songs

8:51 a.m.

Berlioz – Queen Mab From 'Roméo Et Juliette'

9 a.m.

Addinsell – 'Warsaw' Concerto

9:09 a.m.

Bernstein – Symphony No. 1, 'Jeremiah'

9:34 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations And Fugue In E-Flat, Op. 35, 'Eroica'

10 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

10:08 a.m.

Janácek – In The Mist

10:24 a.m.

Mosonyi – Symphony No. 1 In D

11 a.m.

Ellerby – Paris Sketches

11:15 a.m.

G.B. Sammartini – Symphony In B For Strings, Jc 66A

11:28 a.m.

Johanson – Berceuse

11:32 a.m.

Holmboe – String Quartet No. 1, Op. 46

12:07 p.m.

Dowland – Lachrimae

12:13 p.m.

Jalbert – Piano Quintet

12:32 p.m.

Glière – Horn Concerto In B-Flat, Op. 91

1 p.m.

M. Albéniz – Sonata In D

1:03 p.m.

Brahms – Cello Sonata In D, Op. 78

1:30 p.m.

Bruckner – Aequalis No. 1

1:33 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

2 p.m.

Orozco – Souvenirs

2:20 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Melancholy Serenade, Op. 26

2:30 p.m.

Revueltas – La Noche De Los Mayas

3 p.m.

Schubert – Entr'Acte No. 3 From 'Rosamunde,' D. 644

3:07 p.m.

Fahrbach Jr. – Paris Opera Ball Dances, Op. 147

3:17 p.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

3:35 p.m.

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 4 In C, Op. 47

4:07 p.m.

Satie – Gymnopédie No. 3

4:11 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

4:24 p.m.

A. Kraft – Cello Concerto In C, Op. 4

4:50 p.m.

Offenbach – Overture To 'Orpheus In The Underworld'

5:07 p.m.

H. Mancini – Arctic Whale Hunt From 'The White Dawn'

5:11 p.m.

Vivaldi – Flute Concerto In G, Rv 437

5:20 p.m.

Clifford – English Nursery Rhymes

5:36 p.m.

Kreisler – Miniature Viennese March

5:41 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1

6 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Elegy From 'Fantasy Pieces,' Op. 3

6:06 p.m.

J. J. Walther – Sonata In G, 'Imitatione Del Cuccu'

6:15 p.m.

Canfield – Bassoon Sonata

6:28 p.m.

Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante In E-Flat For Violin, Viola And Orchestra, K. 364

5:59 a.m.

Lislevand – Passacaglia Antica Iii

6:07 a.m.

Debussy – Beau Soir

6:11 a.m.

G.B. Somis – Violin Sonata In D, Op. 1 No. 4

6:17 a.m.

Dusek – Symphony No. 1 In F

6:40 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In F, Hob. Xv:6

6:53 a.m.

Elgar – Pomp And Circumstance March In D, Op. 39 No. 1

7:07 a.m.

J. Clarke – Trumpet Voluntary

7:11 a.m.

Gyrowetz – Symphony In E-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

7:29 a.m.

Rota – Castel Del Monte

7:41 a.m.

Pachelbel – Prelude On 'Wenn Wir In Höchsten Nöten Sein'

7:46 a.m.

Chopin – Mazurka In F, Op. 68 No. 4

7:48 a.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 3 In C

8:07 a.m.

Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag

8:11 a.m.

Corelli – Concerto Grosso In D, Op. 6 No. 4

8:22 a.m.

Wranitzky – Overture To 'Compassion'

8:32 a.m.

Fillmore – Bull Trombone

8:35 a.m.

Nardini – Violin Sonata In D

8:52 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Magic Flute,' K. 620

9 a.m.

Saumell – Cuban Contradances (6)

9:13 a.m.

Dvorák – Songs My Mother Taught Me, From 'Gypsy Melodies'

9:16 a.m.

Goldmark – Symphony No. 1 In E-Flat, Op. 26, 'Rustic Wedding'

10 a.m.

Anglebert – Suite Of Lully Transcriptions

10:23 a.m.

Alfonso the Wise – Canticles (2)

10:26 a.m.

Rubbra – Symphony No. 3, Op. 49

11 a.m.

Kozeluch – Concerto For Two Pianos And Strings

11:23 a.m.

Ryden – Frogmore Stew

11:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

12:07 p.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S 'Norma'

12:14 p.m.

Mathias – Requiescat, Op. 79

12:23 p.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'

1 p.m.

Bach – Concerto In D For Two Violins And Strings, Bwv 1043

1:16 p.m.

Poulenc – Oboe Sonata

1:30 p.m.

Fesca – Symphony No. 3 In D, Op. 13

2 p.m.

Wagner – Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'

2:10 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

2:40 p.m.

Liszt – Petrarch Sonnets From 'Années De Pèlerinage,' S. 161 Nos. 4-6

3 p.m.

Bruneau – The Legend Of Gold From 'Messidor'

3:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In G, Op. 46 No. 8

3:32 p.m.

Bruch – Scottish Fantasy In E-Flat For Violin And Orchestra, Op. 46

4:07 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 In G

4:11 p.m.

W.F. Bach – Sonata In C For Viola And Harpsichord

4:32 p.m.

Bernstein – Dances From 'On The Town'

4:42 p.m.

Szymanowski – Berceuse Of Aïtacho Enia, Op. 52

4:49 p.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Morning Papers,' Op. 279

5:07 p.m.

Chabrier – Habanera

5:12 p.m.

Kabalevsky – Overture To 'Colas Breugnon'

5:17 p.m.

Vachon – String Quartet In G, Op. 5 No. 2

5:28 p.m.

Tosti – A Vucchella

5:32 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture In E

5:43 p.m.

Ravel – Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

6 p.m.

Bizet – Flower Song From 'Carmen'

6:04 p.m.

Walton – A Litany: Drop, Drop Slow Tears

6:08 p.m.

Rózsa – Cello Concerto, Op. 32

5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

5:59 a.m.

Alnar – Langorous Dance

6:07 a.m.

Glazunov – Minstrel'S Song, Op. 71

6:12 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 1 In F, Op. 2 No.1

6:31 a.m.

Mozart – Overture To 'The Abduction From The Seraglio,' K. 384

6:38 a.m.

Kreisler – Allegretto In The Style Of Boccherini

6:42 a.m.

Moross – Americana Miniature From 'Rachel, Rachel'

6:49 a.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Bwv 1041

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On 'I Got Rhythm'

7:17 a.m.

Lanner – Galop, 'Hunt,' Op. 82

7:20 a.m.

J.F. Fasch – Sinfonia In G

7:30 a.m.

Gottschalk – Berceuse

7:37 a.m.

Rodrigo – Concierto De Aranjuez

8:07 a.m.

Copland – Saturday-Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From 'Rodeo'

8:16 a.m.

Le Moine – Prelude And Chaconne

8:24 a.m.

J.E. Hartmann – Symphony No. 1 In D

8:39 a.m.

Hummel – Caprice In F, Op. 49

8:50 a.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

9 a.m.

D. Haas – Psalm 62, 'In God Alone'

9:03 a.m.

Franck – Le Chasseur Maudit

9:19 a.m.

Brahms – Piano Sonata No. 3 In F, Op. 5

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – String Quartet No. 2 In F, Op. 92

10:22 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

10:31 a.m.

Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra

11 a.m.

C. Besozzi – Oboe Concerto In G

11:19 a.m.

Chopin – Les Sylphides

11:47 a.m.

Lalo – Overture To 'Le Roi D'Ys'

12:07 p.m.

Anderson – Jazz Legato

12:09 p.m.

Prokofiev – Autumn, Op. 8

12:17 p.m.

R. Mills – Miniatures

12:28 p.m.

Hanson – Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, 'Romantic'

1 p.m.

Dompierre – Preludes Nos. 1-4

1:14 p.m.

Jan Engel – Symphony In D

1:30 p.m.

Ravel – String Quartet In F

2 p.m.

B. Marcello – Harpsichord Sonata In C

2:17 p.m.

Schoenberg – Pieces For Orchestra, Op. 16

2:34 p.m.

Cadman – Piano Trio In D, Op. 56

3 p.m.

C.P.E. Bach – Oboe Concerto In E-Flat, H. 468

3:20 p.m.

Ponce – Sonata Mexicana

3:34 p.m.

Daniel-Lesur – Symphony Of Dances

4:07 p.m.

Barber – Canzone, Op. 38A

4:12 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In G, Rv 414

4:24 p.m.

Wieniawski – Caprice-Waltz, Op. 7

4:29 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Trepak From 'The Nutcracker,' Op. 71

4:31 p.m.

Mozart – Symphony No. 24 In B-Flat, K. 182

4:41 p.m.

Haydn – Violin Concerto No. 4 In G

5:07 p.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'I Vespri Siciliani'

5:17 p.m.

Boccherini – String Trio In C, G. 96

5:31 p.m.

Altenberg – Concerto In D For Seven Trumpets

5:37 p.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

5:41 p.m.

Debussy – Bohemian Dance

5:44 p.m.

Rossini – String Sonata No. 4 In B-Flat

6 p.m.

Ivanovic – Lullaby

6:05 p.m.

Schubert – Mass No. 6 In E-Flat, D. 950

6 a.m.

Elsner – Rondo À La Mazurek In G

6:04 a.m.

Delius – Intermezzo From 'Fennimore And Gerda'

6:09 a.m.

Petitgirard – Le Marathon

6:24 a.m.

Dvorák – Piano Trio No. 4 In E, Op. 90, 'Dumky'

7:06 a.m.

Tárrega – Alborada (The Music Box)

7:09 a.m.

Alfvén – Andante Religioso From 'Revelation Cantata,' Op. 31

7:14 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In E-Flat, Hob. Xv:22

7:43 a.m.

Schuman – New England Triptych

8:06 a.m.

Barrios – Choro De Saudade

8:14 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Psalm 2, 'Warum Toben Die Heiden,' Op. 78 No. 1

8:21 a.m.

Kuhlau – Violin Sonata In F, Op. 33

8:42 a.m.

G. Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi E Octavi Toni

8:45 a.m.

Mozart – Divertimento In B-Flat, K. 137

9:06 a.m.

Scriabin – Etude In C-Sharp, Op. 42 No. 5

9:10 a.m.

Ciurlionis – Kestutis

9:20 a.m.

Schumann – Abendlied In D-Flat, Op. 85, No. 12

9:24 a.m.

Rubinstein – Cello Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 65

1 p.m.

Lidholm – Music For Strings

1:16 p.m.

Sibelius – Overture To 'Karelia,' Op. 10

1:25 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 6 In B, Op. 54

2 p.m.

Satie – Gnossienne No. 1

2:03 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To 'Pique Dame'

2:12 p.m.

Bach/Busoni – Chaconne In D

2:29 p.m.

Saint-Saëns – Allegro Appassionato In B, Op. 43

2:35 p.m.

Bach – Violin Concerto In D, Bwv 1052

3 p.m.

Fauré – Elegy, Op. 24

3:07 p.m.

Grainger – Mock Morris

3:12 p.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

3:15 p.m.

Bacewicz – Concerto For String Orchestra

3:31 p.m.

Grieg – Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

3:41 p.m.

Beethoven – Fantasy In C For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra, Op. 80, 'Choral Fantasy'

AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona