Classical 90.5 Schedule

April, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

Thursday, April 18, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Palmgren – Intermezzo For Left Hand

6:07 a.m.

Turina – Fandanguillo, Op. 36

6:12 a.m.

Stravinsky – Jeu De Cartes

6:35 a.m.

Grieg – Arietta From 'Lyric Pieces,' Op. 12 No. 1

6:37 a.m.

Handel – Allegro In F, Hwv 331/1

6:42 a.m.

Pierné – Canzonetta, Op. 19

6:46 a.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In D For Viola D'Amore, Lute And Orchestra, Rv 540

7:07 a.m.

Gould – American Salute

7:12 a.m.

Telemann – Sonata No. 6 In G For Two Treble Recorders

7:22 a.m.

Ray – Suite No. 1 From 'Family Portrait'

7:40 a.m.

Clementi – Piano Sonata In B, Op. 40 No. 2

7:56 a.m.

Grainger – Blithe Bells

8:07 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament From 'Dido And Aeneas'

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From 'Swan Lake,' Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Holzman – Blaze Away!

8:18 a.m.

Cambini – Trio Concertante In A, Op. 33 No. 1

8:33 a.m.

Fauré – Impromptu, Op. 86

8:42 a.m.

B. Tovey – Manhattan Music

9 a.m.

Ginastera – Malambo From 'Estancia,' Op. 8

9:04 a.m.

Stucky – Voyages

9:31 a.m.

Berwald – Symphony No. 4 In E-Flat, 'Sinfonie Naïve'

10 a.m.

Filas – Tuba Sonata

10:16 a.m.

R. Kreutzer – Violin Concerto No.1 In G

10:41 a.m.

Debussy – Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp

11 a.m.

Praetorius – Suite In D From 'Terpsichore'

11:12 a.m.

Langgaard – Expression

11:17 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

12:07 p.m.

Dvorák – Indian Lament

12:12 p.m.

Reinecke – Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine'

12:35 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 85 In B-Flat, 'The Queen'

1 p.m.

Marenzio – Madrigal, 'Cedan L'Antiche Tue Chiare Vittorie'

1:05 p.m.

Volkmann – String Quartet No. 6 In E-Flat, Op. 43

1:33 p.m.

Stanford – Concert Variations In C For Piano And Orchestra On 'Down Among The Dead Men,' Op. 71

2 p.m.

Mozart – Serenade In D, K. 239, 'Serenata Notturna'

2:13 p.m.

Bliss – Oboe Quintet

2:36 p.m.

Blomdahl – Symphony No. 3, 'Facets'

3 p.m.

Williams – Imperial March From 'Star Wars'

3:04 p.m.

Pearson – Style Chronicles

3:29 p.m.

Hindemith – Symphony, 'Mathis Der Maler'

4:07 p.m.

Sousa – 'Thunderer' March

4:10 p.m.

Bach – Canzona In D, Bwv 588

4:16 p.m.

Minkus – Spanish Dance (Finale) From 'Don Quixote'

4:21 p.m.

Salieri – Concerto In D For Oboe, Violin, Cello And Orchestra

4:46 p.m.

Godowsky – Waltz, 'Artists' Life'

5:07 p.m.

Griffes – Fountain Of Acqua Paola, From 'Roman Sketches'

5:11 p.m.

Gutiérrez-Heras – Canción En El Puerto

5:16 p.m.

D. Scarlatti – Sonata In D, K. 96

5:22 p.m.

Maconchy – Clarinet Concertino

5:40 p.m.

Mendelssohn – Assai Tranquillo

5:43 p.m.

Gatti – Sonata No. 3 In A For Violin And Viola

5:57 p.m.

Beethoven – Turkish March From 'The Ruins Of Athens,' Op. 113

6 p.m.

De Taeye – Dramatic Triptych, 'Wooden Crosses'

6:19 p.m.

Britten – Lachrymae, Op. 48

6:33 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Aristophanic Suite (From 'The Wasps')

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona