Classical 90.5 Schedule

April, 2024
  S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

Wednesday, April 24, 2024

Time
Show
5:59 a.m.

Falckenhagen – Prelude In The Style Of A Carillon

6:07 a.m.

Medtner – Canzona Matinata, Op. 39 No. 4

6:12 a.m.

J. Strauss II – Waltz, 'Wine, Women And Song,' Op. 333

6:18 a.m.

Bach – Cantabile, Bwv 1019A

6:27 a.m.

Somers – North Country

6:42 a.m.

Carulli – Serenade In F For Flute And Guitar, Op. 109 No. 4

6:49 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In D, S. 359 No. 4

7:07 a.m.

Chopin – Fantasy-Impromptu In C-Sharp, Op. 66

7:14 a.m.

Rutter – American Miniatures

7:21 a.m.

Monteverdi – Ballo From 'Mascherata Delle Ingrate'

7:25 a.m.

Anderson – Serenata

7:30 a.m.

Chabrier – Capriccio

7:40 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

8:07 a.m.

Lecuona – Andalucía From 'Suite Española'

8:10 a.m.

Geminiani – Concerto Grosso In C, Op. 2 No. 2

8:20 a.m.

Portnoy – Caprice

8:32 a.m.

Dello Joio – Aria And Toccata

8:43 a.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

8:53 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In A, Op. 1 No. 24

9 a.m.

Pickett – Saxophone Quartet No. 2

9:21 a.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

9:29 a.m.

Borodin – Symphony No. 2 In B

10 a.m.

Froberger – Harpsichord Suite No. 30 In A

10:09 a.m.

Elgar – Te Deum And Benedictus, Op. 34

10:30 a.m.

Ben-Haim – Arioso

10:34 a.m.

Vladigerov – Bulgarian Suite, Op. 21

11 a.m.

Rosetti – Harp Sonata In G, Op. 2 No. 4

11:06 a.m.

Snyder – Fantasy Surrounding A Theme By Bartók

11:22 a.m.

Beethoven – String Quartet No. 14 In C-Sharp, Op. 131

12:07 p.m.

Stravinsky – Tango

12:11 p.m.

Wilder – Bass Trombone Sonata

12:27 p.m.

Mozart – Requiem In D, K. 626 (Selections)

12:34 p.m.

Rhené-Baton – Piano Trio, Op. 31

1 p.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In C, Bwv 1066

1:27 p.m.

J. Rubin – Lone Figures Floating

1:35 p.m.

Dvorák – String Quartet No. 12 In F, Op. 96, 'American'

2 p.m.

Villa-Lobos – Aria From 'Bachianas Brasileiras' No. 5

2:06 p.m.

Britten – Cello Sonata In C, Op. 65

2:29 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 20 In D, K. 466

3 p.m.

Rodgers – Ghost Town

3:31 p.m.

Joplin – Bethena

3:36 p.m.

R. Strauss – Suite In B-Flat For 13 Winds, Op. 4

4:07 p.m.

Anonymous – Greensleeves

4:13 p.m.

Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto In E, Rv 484

4:24 p.m.

Nelhybel – Suite For Flute And Piano

4:31 p.m.

Puccini – Aria, 'E Lucevan Le Stelle' From Tosca

4:35 p.m.

Nazareth – Apanhei-Te, Cavaquinho

4:39 p.m.

Haydn – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat, Op. 84

5:07 p.m.

Elgar – Chanson De Matin, Op. 15 No. 2

5:11 p.m.

Ziegler – Milonga In The Wind

5:17 p.m.

Liadov – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 44

5:22 p.m.

Genin – Fantasy On Themes From 'La Traviata,' Op. 18

5:34 p.m.

Purcell – Trio Sonata No. 6 In C, Z. 795

5:41 p.m.

Ravel – Suite No. 2 From 'Daphnis Et Chloé'

6 p.m.

Salo – A Cloud On The Palm Of The Hand

6:06 p.m.

Kreisler – Schön Rosmarin

6:09 p.m.

Milhaud – Pacem In Terris

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona