Classical 90.5 Schedule

August, 2020
  S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Bill Wescott Supported by Bill Wescott, Inc.

Tuesday, August 18, 2020

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Fauré – Papillon, Op. 77

6:11 a.m.

Dvorák – Humoreske In G-Flat, Op. 101 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Martelli, T. – Aria

6:19 a.m.

Villa-Lobos – Floral Suite

6:28 a.m.

Arnold, S. – Overture In D, Op. 8 No. 4

6:36 a.m.

Koppel, H. – Cello Sonata, Op. 45

7:07 a.m.

Rota – Godfather'S Waltz

7:12 a.m.

Satie – Gymnopédies (3)

7:21 a.m.

Arnold – The Padstow Lifeboat

7:25 a.m.

Mozart – Aria, 'Dies Bildnis' From 'The Magic Flute'

7:30 a.m.

Braunfels – Little Pieces, Op. 24

7:44 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien, Op. 45

8:07 a.m.

Chopin – Impromptu No. 2 In F-Sharp. Op. 36

8:13 a.m.

Duport, J-L – Sonata In F For Cello And Continuo, Op. 4 No. 5

8:29 a.m.

Johnson, A.P. – Sinfonietta

8:42 a.m.

Veracini, A. – Violin Sonata, Op. 2 No. 3

8:51 a.m.

Verdi – Overture To 'Nabucco'

9 a.m.

Mahler – Das Lied Von Der Erde

10:07 a.m.

Stravinsky – Suite Italienne

10:26 a.m.

Liadov – Enchanted Lake, Op. 62

10:35 a.m.

Liszt – Paganini Etudes

11 a.m.

Bizet – Habanera From 'Carmen'

11:06 a.m.

Coste – Etude

11:07 a.m.

Haydn – String Quartet In D, Op. 76 No. 2, 'Fifths'

11:28 a.m.

Gould – Symphony Of Sprituals

12:06 p.m.

Boieldieu – Overture To 'La Dame Blanche'

12:14 p.m.

Jalbert – String Quartet

12:38 p.m.

Sibelius – En Saga, Op. 9

1 p.m.

Ravel – Minuet On The Name Haydn

1:02 p.m.

Lemare – Concert Toccata, Op. 59

1:11 p.m.

Grieg – Songs For Piano, Op. 41

1:32 p.m.

Debussy – La Mer

2 p.m.

David, J. – Ghosts Of The Old Year

2:15 p.m.

Korngold – Tales Of Strauss, Op. 21

2:26 p.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

3 p.m.

Byrd – Bray Pavan And Galliard

3:07 p.m.

Glinka – Jota Aragonesa

3:15 p.m.

Bach – Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue, Bwv 903

3:29 p.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

4:06 p.m.

Bach – Arioso (Sinfonia From Cantata No. 156)

4:10 p.m.

Ascensio – Valencian Dance

4:15 p.m.

Schumann – Romances, Op. 94

4:27 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 1 In D, Op. 9

4:31 p.m.

Tartini – Solo Violin Sonata No. 22 In A

4:38 p.m.

Stamitz, C. – Piano Concerto In F

5:06 p.m.

Gershwin – Preludes

5:15 p.m.

Wang Jianmin – At Night On The Lake Beneath The Maple Bridge

5:24 p.m.

Ketèlbey – In A Persian Market

5:31 p.m.

Cutting – Galliard

5:34 p.m.

Bonporti – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 3

5:42 p.m.

Weber – Konzertstück In F For Piano And Orchestra, J. 282

6 p.m.

Tárrega – Capricho Arabe

6:05 p.m.

Bernardi – Violin Sonata, Op. 3 No. 5

6:17 p.m.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 In F, Op. 68, 'Pastoral'

7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony

Vivaldi – Mandolin Concerto In D, Rv 425
Boccherini – Symphony No. 6 In D, Op. 12 No. 4, 'House Of The Devil'
Bach – Keyboard Concerto In D, Bwv 1052
Vivaldi – Flautino Concerto In C, Rv 443
Haydn – Symphony No. 103 In E-Flat, 'Drumroll'
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona