Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

August, 2019
  S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September, 2019
  S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20

6:06 a.m.

Weill – Suite From "The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"

6:24 a.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 2 In D

6:28 a.m.

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

7:06 a.m.

Walton – Jubilate Deo

7:10 a.m.

Herbert – March Of The Toys From "Babes In Toyland"

7:15 a.m.

Kreutzer, J. – Trio For Flute, Clarinet And Guitar, Op. 16

7:45 a.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36

8:06 a.m.

Mudarra – Variations On "Spagnoleta"

8:10 a.m.

Purcell – Dido'S Lament And Chorus From "Dido And Aeneas"

8:17 a.m.

Granados – Poetic Waltzes

8:31 a.m.

Shostakovich – Suite From "The Gadfly" (Part 2), Op. 97

9:06 a.m.

Stravinsky – Circus Polka

9:11 a.m.

Vivaldi – Laudate Pueri Dominum (Psalm 112), Rv 600

9:35 a.m.

Zieritz – Prelude And Fugue

9:41 a.m.

Roussel – Suite From "The Spider'S Feast," Op. 17

10 a.m.

Strauss, Jos. – Waltz, "Village Swallows," Op. 164

10:07 a.m.

Asia – Out Of More

10:18 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Swan Lake," Op. 20A

11 a.m.

Schumann – Fantasy In C, Op. 17

11:30 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D

11:39 a.m.

Tansman – String Quartet No. 5

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Adams – Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes?
Mahler – Symphony No. 1 In D, "Titan"
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Medieval Songs Of Love And Adventure
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Barlow – The Winter'S Passed

6:13 a.m.

Ravel – Habanera From "Sites Auriculaires"

6:16 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending

6:32 a.m.

Mahr – The Soaring Hawk

6:41 a.m.

Winter – Sinfonia Concertante In B-Flat For Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Cello And Orchestra, Op. 20

7:07 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Song Without Words In A, Op. 62 No. 6, "Spring Song"

7:10 a.m.

Bach – Contrapunctus 12 From "Art Of The Fugue," Bwv 1080

7:20 a.m.

Shostakovich – Puppet Dances

7:27 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In D, Op. 2 No. 1

7:45 a.m.

Banks – Spring Tide

7:56 a.m.

Kreisler – Liebesleid

8:07 a.m.

Massenet – Elegy, "O Doux Printemps D'Autrefois"

8:09 a.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Duodecimi Toni A 8

8:14 a.m.

Kennan – Threnody

8:19 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Rondo In C, H. 260

8:28 a.m.

Corea – Spain

8:40 a.m.

Respighi – The Birds

9 a.m.

Ince – Mkg Variations

9:09 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Suite From "Etienne Marcel"

9:28 a.m.

Mendelssohn – Octet In E-Flat, Op. 20

10 a.m.

Prokofiev – Selections From "Romeo And Juliet," Op. 75

11:19 a.m.

Piazzolla – Adios Nonino

11:25 a.m.

Debussy – Suite Bergamasque

11:43 a.m.

Britten – Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes," Op. 33A

12:06 p.m.

Delibes – Flower Duet From "Lakmé"

12:12 p.m.

Serebrier – Variations On A Theme From Childhood

12:20 p.m.

Adams – Road Movies

12:36 p.m.

Franck – Psyché

1 p.m.

Martinu – Cello Concerto No. 1

1:26 p.m.

Liszt – Liebestraum No. 3, S. 541 No. 3

1:32 p.m.

Mozart – Concertone In C For Two Violins And Orchestra, K. 190

2 p.m.

Scarmolin – Introduction And Tarantella

2:04 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Dance Of The Seven Veils From "Salome"

2:14 p.m.

Dufay – Hostis Herodes Impie

2:20 p.m.

Beethoven – Grosse Fuge In B-Flat, Op. 133

2:36 p.m.

Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 1

3 p.m.

Boulogne – String Quartet In G, Op. 14 No. 6

3:11 p.m.

Cordero, E. – Concierto Festivo

3:36 p.m.

Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Paganini, Op. 35

4:06 p.m.

Abreu – Tico-Tico

4:10 p.m.

Myslivecek – Symphony No. 4 In D

4:19 p.m.

Schubert – Ständchen From "Schwanengesang," D. 957

4:24 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In F For Three Violins And Strings, Rv 551

4:34 p.m.

Bartók – Songs And Dances

4:40 p.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite From "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66A

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Xácara

5:09 p.m.

Dirié – Small Angel

5:27 p.m.

Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

5:48 p.m.

Stravinsky – Pastorale

5:51 p.m.

Suppé – Overture To "Morning, Noon And Night In Vienna"

6 p.m.

Sibelius – Tapiola, Op. 112

6:16 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 3 From Toccate, Book 2

6:22 p.m.

Menotti – Sebastian

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Don Quixote, Op. 35
Bettison – Threaded Madrigals
Strauss, R. – Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Jesus, Meine Zuversicht," Bwv 728

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B, Op. 72 No. 1

6:15 a.m.

Gossec – String Quartet In C, Op. 15 No. 1

6:26 a.m.

Shostakovich – Introduction To "Five Days, Five Nights"

6:32 a.m.

Haydn – Piano Trio In C, Hob. Xv:13

6:51 a.m.

Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

7:07 a.m.

Rossini – Overture To "The Turk In Italy"

7:16 a.m.

Haydn, M. – Divertimento In C For Oboe, Viola And Bass

7:37 a.m.

Hovhaness – The Lord'S Prayer, Op. 35

7:42 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Ella," Op. 160

7:46 a.m.

Paganini – Caprice In E-Flat, Op. 1 No. 17

7:50 a.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5 In E, S. 359 No. 5

8:07 a.m.

Mozart – Adagio Maestoso In G, K. 444

8:09 a.m.

Marais – La Rêveuse

8:15 a.m.

Fauré – After A Dream, Op. 7 No. 1

8:18 a.m.

Iannaccone – From Time To Time

8:33 a.m.

Thalberg – Fantasy On Themes From Bellini'S "I Capuletti," Op. 10

8:51 a.m.

Arban – Variations On A Theme From Bellini'S "Norma"

9 a.m.

Anonymous – Rotta

9:02 a.m.

Mozart – Rondo In D For Piano And Orchestra, K. 382

9:13 a.m.

Albéniz – Suite Española, Op. 47

9:28 a.m.

Bartók – Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

10 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods," Op. 325

10:11 a.m.

Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

10:38 a.m.

Mackey – Trumpet Concerto, "Antique Violences"

11 a.m.

Verdi – Su! Del Nilo Al Sacro Lido " From "Aida"

11:06 a.m.

Bailly – Yo Soy La Locura

11:12 a.m.

Brubeck – Tritonis

11:26 a.m.

Greenberg – Symphony No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Sinding – Rustles Of Spring

12:10 p.m.

Fleck – Banjo Concerto, "The Imposter"

12:46 p.m.

Wagner – Siegfried'S Funeral Music From "Götterdämmerung"

1 p.m.

Grieg – Albumleaf From "Lyric Pieces," Op. 47

1:05 p.m.

Piazzolla – Primavera Porteña

1:11 p.m.

Purcell – Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary, Z. 860

1:20 p.m.

Levy, E. – Piano Piece No. 6

1:24 p.m.

Zemlinsky – A Dance Poem

2 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 11 In G, Op. 103, "The Year 1905"

3:03 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 In F-Sharp

3:06 p.m.

Giuliani – Rossiniana No. 2, Op. 120

3:21 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 18 In B-Flat, K. 456

3:51 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "Die Fledermaus"

4:06 p.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In B-Flat, Op. 72 No. 6

4:10 p.m.

Halvorsen – Passacaglia In G On A Theme By Handel

4:18 p.m.

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op. 56

4:33 p.m.

Telemann – Trio Sonata In D

4:42 p.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

5:06 p.m.

Strauss II, J. – Polka, "Tritsch-Tratsch," Op. 214

5:09 p.m.

Bach – Chorale Prelude, "Christ Ist Erstanden," Bwv 746

5:12 p.m.

Copland – Simple Gifts From "Appalachian Spring"

5:16 p.m.

Kaska – Scherzo

5:20 p.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In B-Flat, H. 282

5:38 p.m.

Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto In A

6 p.m.

Leclair – Sonata In B-Flat For Two Violins, Op. 12 No. 6

6:12 p.m.

Waldteufel – Waltz, "Love And Spring"

6:17 p.m.

Tripputi – Tango Cruzao

6:27 p.m.

Dvorák – Serenade In E For String Orchestra, Op. 22

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chicago Symphony

Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 In C, Op. 21
Brahms – Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Op. 56A
Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4
10 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Beethoven – Mandolin Sonatina In C, Woo 44 No. 1

6:10 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In C, Op. 46 No. 7

6:15 a.m.

Gilbert – Indian Scenes

6:23 a.m.

Marsh – Symphony No. 3 In D

6:33 a.m.

Handel – Recorder Sonata In B-Flat, Hwv 377A

6:48 a.m.

Verdi – Chorus, "Gloria All'Egitto" From "Aida"

7:07 a.m.

Anonymous – Discurso Con Ecos

7:14 a.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

7:23 a.m.

Nevin – O'Er Hill And Dale

7:34 a.m.

Fauré – Tuscan Serenade, Op.3 No. 2

7:38 a.m.

Wagner – Overture To "The Flying Dutchman"

7:50 a.m.

Gershwin – Variations On "I Got Rhythm"

8:07 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Waltz, "Du Und Du," Op. 367

8:14 a.m.

Vivaldi – Violin Concerto In B-Flat, Rv 382

8:22 a.m.

Beethoven – Adagio Sostenuto, From "Moonlight" Sonata

8:29 a.m.

Mozart, L. – Sinfonia In G, G2, "Sinfonia Burlesca"

8:43 a.m.

Pierné – Album Pour Mes Petits Amis, Op. 14

9 a.m.

Eshpai – Symphony No. 2, "Praise To Light"

9:28 a.m.

Schubert – Marche Militaire In D, D. 733 No. 1

9:33 a.m.

Saint-Saëns – Carnival Of The Animals

10 a.m.

Torelli – Trumpet Concerto In D, "Estienne Roger"

10:05 a.m.

Reiche – Trombone Concerto No. 2 In A

10:21 a.m.

Rathaus – Symphony No. 1, Op. 5

11 a.m.

Chadwick – Symphonic Sketches

11:29 a.m.

Bartók – String Quartet No. 5

12:06 p.m.

Kamen – Brass Quintet

12:10 p.m.

Vangelis – Chariots Of Fire

12:15 p.m.

Oldberg – Piano Sonata In B-Flat, Op. 28

12:36 p.m.

Debussy – Nocturnes

1 p.m.

Bartók – Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin And Piano

1:10 p.m.

Alford – Eagle Squadron

1:15 p.m.

Grainger – Irish Tune From County Derry (Danny Boy; Londonderry Air)

1:19 p.m.

Chabrier – Pièces Pittoresques

2 p.m.

Massenet – Meditation From "Thaïs"

2:07 p.m.

Bach – Lute Suite In G, Bwv 995

2:30 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 19 In F, K. 459

3 p.m.

Bach – Fugue In B-Flat, Bwv 955A

3:05 p.m.

Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2 In E, Op. 27

4:06 p.m.

Fontana – Sonata No. 8

4:12 p.m.

Busoni – All' Italia From Piano Concerto In C, Op. 39

4:26 p.m.

Shankar – Swara-Kakali

4:36 p.m.

Smetana – Furiant From "Czech Dances"

4:44 p.m.

Bonfá – Passeio No Rio

4:48 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Parsifal"

5:06 p.m.

Stravinsky – Soldier'S March From "L'Histoire Du Soldat"

5:08 p.m.

Mozart – String Quartet No. 15 In D, K. 421

5:36 p.m.

Lauridsen – Motet, "O Magnum Mysterium"

5:42 p.m.

Ribayaz – Ruggiero

5:45 p.m.

Schubert – Rondo In A For Violin And Strings, D. 438

6 p.m.

Chávez – Songs Of Mexico

6:04 p.m.

Yocoh – Variations On "Sakura"

6:10 p.m.

Victoria – Responsories For Maundy Thursday

6:31 p.m.

Prokofiev – Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Fiesta!

Jaurena – Tango 5 Senses
Schifrin – Tangos Concertantes
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Various – Selections From "Pipeaux 1934"

6:12 a.m.

Strauss II, J. – Overture To "The Gypsy Baron"

6:21 a.m.

Boutry – Fantasy

6:37 a.m.

Shostakovich – Lyric Waltz From Suite No. 1 For Jazz Orchestra

6:40 a.m.

Marais – Chaconne

6:48 a.m.

Bartók – Hungarian Sketches

7:07 a.m.

Gershwin – I Got Rhythm

7:10 a.m.

Richafort – Motet, "Il N'Est Si Douce Vie"

7:15 a.m.

Françaix – L'Horloge De Flore For Oboe And Orchestra

7:32 a.m.

Carulli – Grand Duo In E For Guitar And Piano, Op. 86

7:50 a.m.

Frescobaldi – Gagliarda

7:54 a.m.

Pryor – Blue Bells Of Scotland

8:07 a.m.

Malmberg – La Señora

8:11 a.m.

Ibert – Entr'Acte

8:16 a.m.

Addinsell – "Warsaw" Concerto

8:24 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Trio In A For Flute, Oboe And Harpsichord

8:38 a.m.

Scriabin – Prometheus: The Poem Of Fire, Op. 60

9 a.m.

Fitch – De Tous Biens Plaine, From "Agricologies"

9:01 a.m.

Dvorák – Slavonic Dance In A, Op. 46 No. 5

9:05 a.m.

Matteis – Suite In A, Book 4 Nos. 1-11

9:24 a.m.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1 In A, Op. 99

10 a.m.

Brahms – String Sextet No. 2 In G, Op. 36

10:30 a.m.

Dopper – Symphony No. 3, "Rembrandt"

11 a.m.

Chopin – Etude In E, Op. 10 No. 3, "Tristesse"

11:05 a.m.

Lehár – One Will Come From "The Tsarevitch"

11:11 a.m.

Falla – Spanish Pieces

11:28 a.m.

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4 In F

12:06 p.m.

Gillis – Short Overture To An Unwritten Opera

12:11 p.m.

Aufderheide – Dusty Rag

12:14 p.m.

Stravinsky – Scherzo À La Russe

12:18 p.m.

Schubert – Quartet In G For Flute, Viola, Guitar And Cello, D. 96

12:48 p.m.

Brahms – Hungarian Dances, Book 2

1 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon 6

1:04 p.m.

Infante – Andalusian Dances

1:17 p.m.

Reicha, A. – Wind Quintet In G, Op. 91 No. 4

2 p.m.

Tennyson – Europa

2:08 p.m.

Gould – West Point Symphony

2:29 p.m.

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata No. 8 In B-Flat, Op. 84

3 p.m.

Holst – Fugal Concerto For Flute, Oboe And Strings, Op. 40 No. 2

3:09 p.m.

Ince – Arches

3:22 p.m.

Brahms – Symphony No. 3 In F, Op. 90

4:06 p.m.

Guion – The Harmonica Player

4:08 p.m.

Hubay – Csárdás Scene No. 6 In D, Op. 34, "Yellow May Bug"

4:15 p.m.

Anonymous – Pasacalles In The Second Mode

4:18 p.m.

Williams – Overture To "The Cowboys"

4:28 p.m.

Schmitt, J. – Symphony In B-Flat, Op. 6 No. 2

4:37 p.m.

Schoenfield – Klezmer Rondos

5:06 p.m.

Scriabin – Poèmes, Op. 32

5:11 p.m.

Mozart – March In D, K. 62

5:15 p.m.

Neruda – Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 59

5:28 p.m.

Froberger – Toccata No. 1 In G

5:31 p.m.

Amirov – Tale Of Nasimi

5:51 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Mikado"

6 p.m.

Caroubel – Courantes (2)

6:02 p.m.

Chopin – Andante Spianato And Grande Polonaise In E-Flat, Op. 22

6:18 p.m.

Clement – Violin Concerto In D

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center

Pärt – Fratres
Mozart – Divertimento In E-Flat, K. 563
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From "Orfeo Ed Euridice"

6:14 a.m.

Bach, J.C. – Overture To "Adriano In Siria"

6:21 a.m.

Grieg – Waltz Caprices, Op. 37

6:31 a.m.

Telemann – Trumpet Concerto In D

6:40 a.m.

Elgar – In The South, Op. 50

7:07 a.m.

Dykstra – Cordova Rag

7:12 a.m.

Tartini – Pastorale

7:25 a.m.

Diethelm – Variationos On A Swiss Folk Song, Op. 294

7:34 a.m.

Adam – Overture To "Si J'Étais Roi"

7:41 a.m.

Griffes – Poem For Flute And Piano

7:52 a.m.

Barber – Essay No. 1 For Orchestra, Op. 12

8:07 a.m.

Bach – Minuet In A, Bwv Anh. 120

8:09 a.m.

Telemann – Concerto In B For Two Flutes, Calchedon, Strings And Continuo

8:22 a.m.

Mendez – Bambuco

8:26 a.m.

Huang Zi – Three Wishes For A Rose

8:32 a.m.

Chopin – Barcarolle In F-Sharp, Op. 60

8:42 a.m.

Stamitz, A. – Concerto In G For Two Flutes And Orchestra

9 a.m.

Svoboda – Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 121

9:15 a.m.

Enescu – Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 In D

9:27 a.m.

Kodály – Serenade For Two Violins And Viola, Op. 12

9:49 a.m.

Gershwin – Cuban Overture

10 a.m.

Bowles – La Cuela

10:01 a.m.

Brahms – Clarinet Sonata In E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2

10:24 a.m.

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18

11 a.m.

Ives – Unanswered Question

11:06 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony In B, Op. 58

12:06 p.m.

Scarlatti, D. – Sonata In A, K. 212

12:10 p.m.

Strauss, R. – Moonlight Interlude From "Capriccio"

12:15 p.m.

Schurmann – Piano Quartet No. 2

12:36 p.m.

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 In E-Flat, Op. 70

1 p.m.

Guion – Pastoral

1:05 p.m.

Bach – Trio Sonata In G, Bwv 530

1:19 p.m.

Rubinstein – Symphony No. 5 In G, Op. 107

2 p.m.

Kalabis – Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 42

2:28 p.m.

Chopin – Waltzes, Op. 64

2:37 p.m.

Haydn – Symphony No. 83 In G, "The Hen"

3 p.m.

Ives – The Alcotts, From Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-1860"

3:06 p.m.

Boismortier – Entrée Des Génies Élémentaires From "Les Voyages De L'Amour"

3:11 p.m.

Traditional – Mulher Rendeira

3:17 p.m.

Rheinberger – Mass In G, Op. 187

3:38 p.m.

Torke – Iphegenia

4:06 p.m.

Sullivan – Overture To "The Yeomen Of The Guard"

4:12 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 3 In D, K. 40

4:27 p.m.

Corelli – Trio Sonata In G, Op. 1 No. 9

4:34 p.m.

Schumann – Arabeske, Op. 18

4:42 p.m.

Massenet – Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Hungarian Scenes"

5:06 p.m.

Khachaturian – Sabre Dance From "Gayane"

5:09 p.m.

Anonymous – Dances From Trencsén

5:17 p.m.

Komitas – The Crane

5:21 p.m.

Creston – Toccata, Op. 68

5:36 p.m.

Bacheler – Galliard

5:39 p.m.

Martin – Concerto For 7 Wind Instruments And Orchestra

6 p.m.

Tricomi – Episodes, Op. 3

6:10 p.m.

Vivaldi – Cello Concerto In D, Rv 403

6:18 p.m.

Tárrega – Fantasy On Themes From "La Traviata"

6:26 p.m.

Britten – Violin Concerto, Op. 15

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

Symphonycast

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 In B, D. 759, "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1 In B-Flat, Op. 23
Lutoslawski – Concerto For Orchestra
10 p.m.

C24

6 a.m.

Bellstedt – Napoli

6:05 a.m.

McEwen – Coronach

6:19 a.m.

Bach – French Suite No. 1 In D, Bwv 812

6:31 a.m.

Mennin – Canzona

6:36 a.m.

Dauvergne – Concert Of Symphonies No. 2 In F, Op. 3 No. 2

7:06 a.m.

Borodin – Suite No. 2 From "Kismet"

7:16 a.m.

Roumanis – An American Ode

7:31 a.m.

Nordenstrom – Rondo

7:38 a.m.

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2 In A, S. 125

8:06 a.m.

Araujo – Los Coflades De La Estleya

8:11 a.m.

Verdi – Prelude To Act 3 From "La Traviata"

8:15 a.m.

Berwald – Piano Quintet No. 1 In C

8:40 a.m.

Carissimi – Motet, "Desiderata Nobis"

8:45 a.m.

Neruda – Trumpet Concerto In E-Flat

9:06 a.m.

López Buchardo – Bailecito

9:08 a.m.

Salieri – Variations On "La Follia"

9:32 a.m.

Gretchaninov – Piano Trio No. 1 In C, Op. 38

10 a.m.

Wilson, Rich. – Symphony No. 1

10:26 a.m.

Nicolai – Overture To "The Merry Wives Of Windsor"

10:35 a.m.

Bloch – Concerto Grosso No. 1

11 a.m.

Hasse – Tambourin

11:02 a.m.

Ruchman – Translucence

11:13 a.m.

Boccherini – Cello Concerto In G, G. 480

11:31 a.m.

Smyth – Concerto For Violin, Horn And Orchestra

12 p.m.

Lyric Opera Of Chicago

Massenet – Don Quichotte
3 p.m.

Janácek – Sokol Fanfare From "Sinfonietta"

3:02 p.m.

Chopin – Polonaise In A, Op. 40 No. 1, "Military"

3:09 p.m.

Khachaturian – Suite No. 2 From "Gayane"

3:27 p.m.

Gabrieli, G. – Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2

3:31 p.m.

Glinka – Kamarinskaya

3:38 p.m.

Gould – Latin American Symphonette

3:48 p.m.

Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In C-Sharp

4 p.m.

Performance Today

6 p.m.

C24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona