Weekly Schedule for Classical 90.5

September, 2019
  S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Sunday, September 29, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From "Suite Española," Op. 47

6:05 a.m.

Lanner – March From "Corso Donati"

6:10 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In A, Z. 749

6:14 a.m.

Barth – Potpourri Concertant, Op. 9

6:28 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Pictures At An Exhibition

7:06 a.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

7:14 a.m.

Bizet – Selections From "Carmen"

7:35 a.m.

Schubert, Fe. – Hirtenmesse

8:06 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From "The Deer Hunter"

8:10 a.m.

Bologna – Oselleto Salvazo

8:13 a.m.

Schumann – String Quartet In F, Op. 41 No. 2

8:38 a.m.

Copland – Suite From "The Tender Land"

9:06 a.m.

Savio – Batucada

9:09 a.m.

Schütz – Sacred Concerto, "Saul, Saul, Was Verfolgst Du Mich?," Swv 415

9:13 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 3, "Variations On A Rhythm"

9:38 a.m.

Stravinsky – Violin Concerto In D

10 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

10:02 a.m.

Bloch – Baal Shem

10:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 3 In G For Orchestra, Op. 55

11 a.m.

Delalande – Suite No. 11 From "Symphonies Pour Les Soupers Du Roy"

11:20 a.m.

Ewazen – Divinities At Dawn

11:31 a.m.

Busoni – Orchestral Suite No. 2, Op. 34A, "Geharnischte Suite"

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Vespers For St. Michael'S Day
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Donizetti – Una Furtiva Lagrima From "L'Elisir D'Amore"

6:11 a.m.

Williams – Main Title From "Star Wars"

6:17 a.m.

Scriabin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 38

6:23 a.m.

Devienne – Oboe Sonata No. 6 In C, Op. 71 No. 3

6:43 a.m.

Hindemith – Symphony In B-Flat For Concert Band

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

7:11 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 13

7:16 a.m.

Wills – Sonata For Trombones

7:29 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In C, H. 46

7:43 a.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

7:46 a.m.

Pokorny – Concerto In F For Two Horns And Orchestra

8:07 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From "Waldscenen," Op. 82

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Malmberg – Trafalgar Bay

8:21 a.m.

Raff – Jubilee Overture In C, Op. 103

8:36 a.m.

Franchomme – Caprice On Weber'S "Preciosa," Op. 24 No. 2

8:42 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

9 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations In C On A Waltz By Diabelli, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Carulli – Concerto In G For Flute And Guitar

10:23 a.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, "Sinfonia Espansiva"

11 a.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

11:02 a.m.

Forsyth – Pop'S Cycle (Eclectic Suite)

11:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In F For Two Horns, Strings And Continuo

11:25 a.m.

Brahms – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 51 No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From "The Tale Of Tsar Saltan," Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Liszt – La Chapelle De Guillaume Tell, S. 160 No. 1

12:19 p.m.

Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 2

1 p.m.

Ellington – Take The A Train

1:04 p.m.

Haydn – Cello Concerto No. 2 In D, Hob. Viib:2

1:27 p.m.

Thieriot – String Trio In D

2 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

2:09 p.m.

Foss – Solo For Piano

2:22 p.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 In E, Op. 39

3 p.m.

Bach – Sonata No. 3 In C For Solo Violin, Bwv 1005

3:20 p.m.

Bryars – By The Var

3:42 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Trio In E, K. 542

4:06 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From "North By Northwest"

4:09 p.m.

Clementi – Sonatina In G, Op. 36 No. 5

4:19 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

4:38 p.m.

Maderna, O. – Rain Of Stars

4:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Romance Of Love

5:09 p.m.

Baker – Refractions

5:29 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 2, "La Romanesca"

5:32 p.m.

Polin – Flute Sonata No. 1

5:46 p.m.

Roussel – Sinfonietta In D, Op. 52

5:55 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, "Alla Rustica"

6 p.m.

Auric – Suite No. 2 From "Beauty And The Beast"

6:23 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg"

6:35 p.m.

Ginastera – Popol Vuh: The Mayan Creation, Op. 44

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Haydn – Mass In B-Flat, "Harmoniemesse"
Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
10 p.m.

C24

Sunday, September 29, 2019

Time
Show
6 a.m.

Albéniz – Cádiz From "Suite Española," Op. 47

6:05 a.m.

Lanner – March From "Corso Donati"

6:10 a.m.

Purcell – Pavan In A, Z. 749

6:14 a.m.

Barth – Potpourri Concertant, Op. 9

6:28 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Pictures At An Exhibition

7:06 a.m.

Albinoni – Adagio In G

7:14 a.m.

Bizet – Selections From "Carmen"

7:35 a.m.

Schubert, Fe. – Hirtenmesse

8:06 a.m.

Myers – Cavatina From "The Deer Hunter"

8:10 a.m.

Bologna – Oselleto Salvazo

8:13 a.m.

Schumann – String Quartet In F, Op. 41 No. 2

8:38 a.m.

Copland – Suite From "The Tender Land"

9:06 a.m.

Savio – Batucada

9:09 a.m.

Schütz – Sacred Concerto, "Saul, Saul, Was Verfolgst Du Mich?," Swv 415

9:13 a.m.

Dodgson – Piano Sonata No. 3, "Variations On A Rhythm"

9:38 a.m.

Stravinsky – Violin Concerto In D

10 a.m.

Dinicu – Hora Staccato

10:02 a.m.

Bloch – Baal Shem

10:16 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 3 In G For Orchestra, Op. 55

11 a.m.

Delalande – Suite No. 11 From "Symphonies Pour Les Soupers Du Roy"

11:20 a.m.

Ewazen – Divinities At Dawn

11:31 a.m.

Busoni – Orchestral Suite No. 2, Op. 34A, "Geharnischte Suite"

12 p.m.

From The Top

1 p.m.

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 In C, Op. 18
Brahms – Symphony No. 2 In D, Op. 73
3 p.m.

C24

8 p.m.

Early Music Now

Various – Vespers For St. Michael'S Day
9 p.m.

C24

6:07 a.m.

Donizetti – Una Furtiva Lagrima From "L'Elisir D'Amore"

6:11 a.m.

Williams – Main Title From "Star Wars"

6:17 a.m.

Scriabin – Waltz In A-Flat, Op. 38

6:23 a.m.

Devienne – Oboe Sonata No. 6 In C, Op. 71 No. 3

6:43 a.m.

Hindemith – Symphony In B-Flat For Concert Band

7:07 a.m.

Piazzolla – La Muerte Del Angel

7:11 a.m.

Quantz – Caprice No. 13

7:16 a.m.

Wills – Sonata For Trombones

7:29 a.m.

Bach, C.P.E. – Harpsichord Sonata In C, H. 46

7:43 a.m.

Paradis – Sicilienne

7:46 a.m.

Pokorny – Concerto In F For Two Horns And Orchestra

8:07 a.m.

Schumann – Prophet Bird From "Waldscenen," Op. 82

8:11 a.m.

Tchaikovsky – Scene From "Swan Lake," Op. 20

8:15 a.m.

Malmberg – Trafalgar Bay

8:21 a.m.

Raff – Jubilee Overture In C, Op. 103

8:36 a.m.

Franchomme – Caprice On Weber'S "Preciosa," Op. 24 No. 2

8:42 a.m.

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B-Flat, Bwv 1051

9 a.m.

Beethoven – Variations In C On A Waltz By Diabelli, Op. 120

10 a.m.

Carulli – Concerto In G For Flute And Guitar

10:23 a.m.

Nielsen – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, "Sinfonia Espansiva"

11 a.m.

Barrios – Las Abejas

11:02 a.m.

Forsyth – Pop'S Cycle (Eclectic Suite)

11:14 a.m.

Telemann – Suite In F For Two Horns, Strings And Continuo

11:25 a.m.

Brahms – String Quartet No. 2 In A, Op. 51 No. 2

12:06 p.m.

Rimsky-Korsakov – March From "The Tale Of Tsar Saltan," Op. 57

12:11 p.m.

Liszt – La Chapelle De Guillaume Tell, S. 160 No. 1

12:19 p.m.

Bartók – Violin Concerto No. 2

1 p.m.

Ellington – Take The A Train

1:04 p.m.

Haydn – Cello Concerto No. 2 In D, Hob. Viib:2

1:27 p.m.

Thieriot – String Trio In D

2 p.m.

Berlioz – Overture, "Roman Carnival," Op. 9

2:09 p.m.

Foss – Solo For Piano

2:22 p.m.

Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 In E, Op. 39

3 p.m.

Bach – Sonata No. 3 In C For Solo Violin, Bwv 1005

3:20 p.m.

Bryars – By The Var

3:42 p.m.

Mozart – Piano Trio In E, K. 542

4:06 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From "North By Northwest"

4:09 p.m.

Clementi – Sonatina In G, Op. 36 No. 5

4:19 p.m.

Handel – Water Music Suites In D And G, Hwv 349/50

4:38 p.m.

Maderna, O. – Rain Of Stars

4:40 p.m.

Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

5:06 p.m.

Anonymous – Romance Of Love

5:09 p.m.

Baker – Refractions

5:29 p.m.

Frescobaldi – Canzona No. 2, "La Romanesca"

5:32 p.m.

Polin – Flute Sonata No. 1

5:46 p.m.

Roussel – Sinfonietta In D, Op. 52

5:55 p.m.

Vivaldi – Concerto In G For Strings, Rv 151, "Alla Rustica"

6 p.m.

Auric – Suite No. 2 From "Beauty And The Beast"

6:23 p.m.

Wagner – Prelude To "Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg"

6:35 p.m.

Ginastera – Popol Vuh: The Mayan Creation, Op. 44

7 p.m.

Exploring Music

8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Strauss, R. – Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Haydn – Mass In B-Flat, "Harmoniemesse"
Strauss, R. – Death And Transfiguration, Op. 24
10 p.m.

C24

Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona