Classical 90.5 Schedule

February, 2024
  S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29    

Tuesday, February 13, 2024

Time
Show
6:07 a.m.

Arnold – Scottish Dances, Op. 59

Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Catalog #: 6801-2
Label: RCA
6:16 a.m.

Kaspar – Waltz, 'Elbe Waves'

Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic
Catalog #: 107 201
Label: Orfeo
6:23 a.m.

Brink – Colombo/Green Fingers

Ensemble: Ensemble
Catalog #: 70027
Label: Sono Luminus
6:27 a.m.

Tailleferre – Suite Burlesque

Soloist: piano Mark Clinton, piano Nicole Narboni
Catalog #: 82278
Label: Elan
6:34 a.m.

A Vranicky – String Quartet In F

Ensemble: Martinu Quartet
Catalog #: 003-2
Label: Matous
6:56 a.m.

Ippolitov-Ivanov – Procession Of The Sardar From 'Caucasian Sketches,' Op. 10

Soloist: piano Maria Ivanova, piano Alexander Zagarinsky
Catalog #: 103
Label: Hänssler
6:58 a.m.

Child – Fanfare For M.I.T.

Ensemble: Jordan Winds
Catalog #: 913
Label: Albany
7:07 a.m.

Sagreras – El Colibri

Soloist: guitar Slava Grigoryan
Catalog #: 62627
Label: Sony
7:09 a.m.

Méhul – Piano Sonata In A, Op. 1 No. 3

Soloist: fortepiano Brigitte Haudebourg
Catalog #: 2015
Label: Discover
7:21 a.m.

Blahnik – Sláva! A Celebration For Orchestra

Ensemble: Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 2067
Label: MMC
7:30 a.m.

Gluck – Dance Of The Blessed Spirits From 'Orfeo Ed Euridice'

Soloist: piano Margarita Glebov
Catalog #: 0678
Label: Toccata
7:34 a.m.

Creston – The Resurrection From Symphony No. 3, Op. 48

Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 3114
Label: Delos
7:43 a.m.

Castro Herrera – Caprice Waltz, Op. 1

Ensemble: Northwest Sinfonietta
Soloist: piano Joel Fan
Catalog #: 134
Label: Reference
7:51 a.m.

Chaminade – Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Soloist: flute Laurel Zucker, piano Robin Sutherland
Catalog #: 66024-2
Label: Cantilena
8:07 a.m.

Arne/Tomlinson – Gavotte From 'Georgian Suite'

Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.223522
Label: Marco Polo
8:11 a.m.

Gossec – Symphony In D, Op. 4 No. 6

Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
Catalog #: 555 263-2
Label: CPO
8:27 a.m.

Locke – Suite No. 1 In G From 'The Little Consort'

Ensemble: Fretwork
Catalog #: 728
Label: Signum
8:34 a.m.

Kajanus – Aino Symphony

Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Ylioppolaskunnan Laulajat Chorus
Catalog #: 501
Label: YLE
8:49 a.m.

Balakirev – Islamey

Soloist: piano Michael Lewin
Catalog #: 2134
Label: Centaur
9 a.m.

Mussorgsky – Gopak From 'Sorochintsky Fair'

Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Catalog #: 468 526-2
Label: Philips
9:02 a.m.

Turina – Piano Trio No. 2 In B, Op. 76

Ensemble: Hermitage Piano Trio
Catalog #: 151
Label: Reference
9:17 a.m.

Duruflé – Requiem, Op. 9

Ensemble: Voices of Ascension Chorus and Orchestra
Catalog #: 316
Label: Delos
10 a.m.

Lalo – Norwegian Rhapsody

Ensemble: Luxembourg Radio Orchestra
Catalog #: 5114
Label: Vox
10:12 a.m.

Straus – Waltz Dreams From 'A Waltz Dream'

Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Catalog #: 80547
Label: Telarc
10:19 a.m.

S. Taneyev – Piano Quartet In E, Op. 20

Ensemble: Spectrum Concerts Berlin
Catalog #: 8.574367
Label: Naxos
11 a.m.

Bateson – Those Sweet Delightful Lillies

Ensemble: Quink Vocal Quintet
Catalog #: 80328
Label: Telarc
11:04 a.m.

Webern – Pieces (5) For Orchestra, Op. 10

Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 432 006-2
Label: Mercury
11:09 a.m.

Mendelssohn-Hensel – String Quartet In E-Flat

Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Catalog #: 68307
Label: Hyperion
11:28 a.m.

Mathias – Symphony No. 3

Ensemble: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 5343
Label: Nimbus
12:07 p.m.

Bratton – Teddy Bears' Picnic

Ensemble: Palm Court Theatre Orchestra
Catalog #: 660
Label: Cnandos
12:10 p.m.

Schoenberg – Transfigured Night, Op. 4

Ensemble: Smithsonian Chamber Players
Catalog #: 63190-2
Label: RCA
12:39 p.m.

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 1 In C, Bwv 1066

Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Catalog #: 8061
Label: Telarc
1 p.m.

Ballard – Branles De Village

Soloist: lute Oleg Timofeyev
Catalog #: 240
Label: Centaur
1:03 p.m.

Roslavets – Viola Sonata No. 1

Soloist: viola Yuri Bashmet, piano Mikhail Muntian
Catalog #: 0026-6127
Label: RCA
1:16 p.m.

Blumenfeld – Concert Allegro In A For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 7

Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: piano Evgeny Soifertis
Catalog #: 67511
Label: Hyperion
1:31 p.m.

Fauchet – Symphony In B-Flat

Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Catalog #: 1073
Label: Gia
2 p.m.

Rameau – Suite From 'Dardanus'

Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Catalog #: 51313-2
Label: Conifer
2:31 p.m.

Alford – Colonel Bogey

Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
Catalog #: 6516
Label: Chandos
2:35 p.m.

Bartók – Viola Concerto

Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloist: viola Wolfram Christ
Catalog #: 105660
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
3 p.m.

Satie – Morceaux En Forme De Poire

Soloist: piano Alain Planès, piano Yuji Takahashi
Catalog #: 513713T
Label: MHS
3:15 p.m.

Respighi – La Boutique Fantasque

Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Catalog #: 10081
Label: Chandos
4:07 p.m.

Sommerlatte – Metropolis

Ensemble: Thüringen Philharmonic
Catalog #: 3-131-2
Label: Koch Schwann
4:13 p.m.

Weckmann – Sonata No. 2 For The Hamburg Collegium Musicum

Ensemble: Musica Fiata
4:19 p.m.

Faure – Violin Sonata No. 1 In A, Op. 13

Soloist: violin Elmar Oliveira, piano Robert Koenig
Catalog #: 001-2
Label: Artek
4:44 p.m.

Graaf – Symphony In C, Op. 14 No. 4

Ensemble: Hague Residentie Orchestra
Catalog #: 501
Label: Olympia
4:54 p.m.

Wieniawski – Concert Polonaise No. 1 In D, Op. 4

Ensemble: Luxembourg Radio Orchestra
Soloist: violin Aaron Rosand
Catalog #: 5102
Label: Vox
5:07 p.m.

Korngold – Tales Of Strauss, Op. 21

Soloist: piano Ingrid Jacoby
Catalog #: 30366 01102
Label: Carlton
5:18 p.m.

Weichenberger – Lute Suite In G

Soloist: lute Joachim Held
Catalog #: 22017
Label: Hännsler
5:34 p.m.

Ketèlbey – In A Persian Market

Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Catalog #: 67148
Label: Hyperion
5:41 p.m.

T. Duncan – The Girl From Corsica

Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Catalog #: 8.555192
Label: Naxos
5:47 p.m.

Chávez – Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'

Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
Catalog #: 1668
Label: Forlane
6 p.m.

Herrmann – Overture From 'North By Northwest'

Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Catalog #: 80708
Label: Telarc
6:03 p.m.

Pez – Suite In D

Soloist: organ Laura Cerutti
Catalog #: 2700
Label: Centaur
6:20 p.m.

Read – On October Ground

Ensemble: Philharmonia Bulgaria
Catalog #: 6696
Label: ERM
6:31 p.m.

Borodin – Symphony No. 2 In B

Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic
Catalog #: 132
Label: Leningrad Masters
7 p.m.

*Exploring Music

8 p.m.

*Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Mahler – Blumine
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 In C, Op. 37
Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 1 In G, Op. 25
10 p.m.

*Classical 24

Overnight classical service provided by Classical 24. Click here for overnight schedules.
AZPM is a service of the University of Arizona and our broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents who hold the trademarks for Arizona Public Media and AZPM. We respectfully acknowledge the University of Arizona is on the land and territories of Indigenous peoples.
The University of Arizona